1861 Census for Athelstaneford, East Lothian, Scotland, Part 3

Category: Census Records - East Lothian Last Updated: Saturday, 23 August 2014 Written by Super User Print Email

Athelstaneford -- 1861

(page 3 of 3 conclusion)

Division #3
West Fortune, Dingleton, Betany, East Fortune, Merryhallton, East Fortune Station, Muirhouses, Fortune Bank, Gilmerton, Needles, Athelstaneford New Mains, & Sandy’s Mill.

Hamlet of Needles
Pg. 1
Charles HOWDEN/head/m/43/railway lab/Haddington, ELN
Barbara HOWDEN/wife/64/East Linton, ELN

James BRADLEY/head/m/40/gen lab/IRE
Ann BRADLEY/wife/32/IRE
Peter BRADLEY/son/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Bryan REYNOLDS/lodger/41/gen lab/IRE

James INGLES/head/m/62/gen lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet INGLES/wife/62/Prestonkirk, ELN
James INGLES/gson/11/Prestonkirk, ELN
Robert JOHNSTON/son in law/m/26/gen lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen JOHNSTON/dau/m/31/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet JOHNSTON/gdau/3/Haddington, ELN
Andrew JOHNSTON/gson/9m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alison HOGG/head/w/pauper/Duns, BEW

William EWART/head/m/57/railway lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth EWART/wife/56/Whitekirk, ELN

Jean SPENSE/head/w/78/Dunbar, ELN
Elizabeth SPENSE/gdau/9/scholar/Markinch, FIF
Jean SPENSE/gdau/7/scholar/Markinch, FIF

Pg. 1-2
William DICKSON/head/w/79/shoemaker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet DICKSON/dau/u/55/charwoman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/gdau/u/25/out worker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet DICKSON/ggdau/5/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
William DICKSON/son/w/56/gardner (journeyman)/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alexander DICKSON/gson/12/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
David DICKSON/gson/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret DICKSON/gdau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 2
Margaret BARNET/head/w/50/grocer/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret BARNET/dau/u/20/formerly housemaid/Dirleton, ELN

George BROWN/head/m/44/tailor & clothier/ENG
Alison BROWN/wife/44/Stenton, ELN
Robert BROWN/son/u/21/gen lab/Haddington, ELN
George BROWN/son/u/18/tailor app/Haddington, ELN
Thomas BROWN/son/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Peter AITKEN/head/m/47/draper/Haddington, ELN
Agnes AITKEN/wife/49/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Hamlet of Needles

Gilmerton
Pg. 3
Christina THOMSON/head/u/53/poultry keeper/Kirklinton, West Lothian

William WOOD/head/u/23/under gamekeeper/Whittinghame, ELN

James NEALE/head/m/55/head gamekeeper/Gatehouse, Kircudbrightshire
Margaret NEALE/wife/49/Edinburgh, EDI
Jane HERKES/servant/u/15/dom serv/Tranent, ELN

James BATHGATE/head/m/33/farm steward/Whittinghame, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/wife/32/Moreham, ELN
George BATHGATE/son/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes BATHGATE/dau/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert BATHGATE/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Henry ROBERTSON/head/m/31/coachman (dom serv)/Edinburgh, EDI
Agnes ROBERTSON/wife/29/Gladsmuir, ELN
Jessie ROBERTSON/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas ROBERTSON/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Robert ROBERTSON/son/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Henry ROBERTSON/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
John ROBERTSON/son/4m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Thomas TRUSTEW?/head/m/55/ag lab/IRE

William HARLEY/head/u/18/groom (dom serv)/Inverkeithing, FIF

Pg. 4
Sir David KILOCH?/head/w/55/baronet/Athelstaneford, ELN
Lucy Charlotte KILOCH/dau in law/m/27/Edinburgh, EDI
Eleanor Janet KILOCH/dau/u/28/Athelstaneford, ELN
Eleanor Ann KILOCH/gdau/7/pupil/ENG
David Alexander KILOCH/gson/5/ENG
Mary Ann KILOCH/gdau/3/Edinburgh, EDI

Henry A KILOCH/gson/1/Edinburgh, EDI
Robert A BAGNELL/*visitor/u/45/M.D./IRE
Margaret YOUNG/servant/u/34/housekeeper/Clackmannan, CLA
Margaret PURVES/servant/u/25/kitchen maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret GLAMIE?/servant/u/17/scullery maid/Currie, EDI
Agnes SMITH/servant/u/31/laundry maid/Sandwick, SHE
Mary RODGERS/servant/u/21/laundry maid/Ceres, FIF
Jane MORTON/servant/w/49/dairy maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane MCLASHY?/servant/u/40/housemaid/Greenock, REN
Mary HUME/servant/u/21/housemaid/Lasswade, EDI
Eleanor NAPIER/servant/u/19/lady’s maid/Lesmahagow, LAN
Rachel THOMPSON/servant/u/34/nurse/ENG
Elizabeth THOMSON/servant/u/23/lady’s maid/ENG
Euphemia MERRILEES/servant/u/24/nursery maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Lionel HEATHER?/servant/u/25/footman/ENG
James KIDD/servant/u/19/footman/Duddingston, EDI

Euphemia LAW/head/w/71/pauper formerly seamstress/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter MORTON/gson/u/18/joiner app/Athelstaneford, ELN
John MORTON/gson/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert MORTON/gson/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Euphemia HAMILTON/head/w/58/Kelso, ROX
Robert HAMILTON/son/u/17/gardner (journeyman)/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jessie RUTHERFORD/niece/10/scholar/Edinburgh, EDI

Pg. 5
John BRUNTON/head/u/23/gardner (master)/Roslin, EDI
Peter LANG/u/19/gardner (journeyman)/Kil?, REN
James BALWIN/u/19/gardner (journeyman)/Cormack, FIF

End of Gilmerton

Farm Steading of Athelstaneford New Mains
Pg. 6
Ralph NASH/head/m/56/farm overseer/Eckford, ROX
Jane NASH/wife/60/Whittinghame, ELN
George ROBERTSON/gson/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

John LAWRIE/head/m/35/gardner dom serv/Colwan, Kircudbrightshire
Mary LAWRIE/wife/28/KIR
William LAWRIE/son/12/farm lab/KIR
Andrew LAWRIE/son/10/scholar/KIR
Jane LAWRIE/dau/7/scholar/Moreham, ELN
Elisabeth LAWRIE/dau/2/Prestonpans, ELN

Bothy
Jane SMITH/u/30/out worker/Dunrossness, ORK
Mary MORISON/u/26/out worker/ORK

William GRAY/head/m/27/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes GRAY/wife/30/Moreham, ELN
John GRAY/son/5m/Athelstaneford, ELN

John DARGE/head/w/60/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Mary DARGE/dau/u/34/out worker/North Berwick, ELN
Robert DARGE/gson/14/brewer’s lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander DARGE/gson/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret DARGE/gdau/6/Athelstaneford, ELN
John DARGE/gson/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 6-7
James DOUGLAS/head/u/46/farmer of 441 scotch acres employing 14 labs, 9 women & 4 boys/South Leith, EDI
Euphemia YOUNG/servant/u/44/cook dom serv/Dunbar, ELN
Margaret BROTHERSTONE/servant/u/20/housemaid/Gifford, ELN

End of Farm Steading of Athelstaneford New Mains

Fortune Bank
Pg. 7
George RICHARDSON/head/m/46/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Mary RICHARDSON/wife/55/Gifford, ELN
George RICHARDSON/son/u/15/ag lab/Ormiston, ELN
William RICHARDSON/son/14/ag lab/Ormiston, ELN

James HOGG/head/m/60/ploughman/Ormiston, ELN
Janet HOGG/wife/58/Prestonpans, ELN
John HOGG/son/13/scholar/Haddington, ELNIsabella HOGG/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

Robert SMAIL/head/m/42/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella SMAIL/wife/44/Chirnside, BEW
George SMAIL/son/14/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
William SMAIL/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert SMAIL/son/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Catherine SMAIL/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

John LAWRIE/head/m/41/gamekeeper/North Berwick, ELN
Agnes LAWRIE/wife/41/Athelstaneford, ELN
John LAWRIE/son/15/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
William LAWRIE/son/11/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Robert LAWRIE/son/9/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Andrew LAWRIE/son/5/Whitekirk, ELN
James LAWRIE/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
George LAWRIE/son/2m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter LAWRIE/son/2m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary KEDDIE?/mother in law/w/60/out worker/North Leith, EDI

End of Fortune Bank

East Fortune Railway Station
Pg. 8
William HOGG/head/u/32/agent (railway)/Whittinghame, ELN
Margaret HOGG/mother/w/72/Whitekirk, ELN

End of East Fortune Railway Station

Farm Steading of East Fortune
Pg. 9
John HENDRIE/head/m/40/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Euphemia HENDRIE/wife/37/Prestonkirk, ELN
John HENDRIE/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth HENDRIE/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane HENDRIE/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert H HENDRIE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Thomas HENDRIE/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

Archibald GALBRAITH/head/m/45/shepherd/Prestonkirk, ELN
Jean GALBRAITH/wife/48/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella GALBRAITH/dau/u/25/dressmaker/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret GALBRAITH/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas GALBRAITH/son/u/20/shepherd/Haddington, ELN
Archibald GALBRAITH/son/15/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
James GALBRAITH/son/13/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

William BROWN/head/m/57/farm steward/ENG
Agnes BROWN/wife/58/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret BROWN/dau/u/27/Athelstaneford, ELN

Bothy
Janet BETTON/head/u/26/out worker/INV
Ann STEWARD/u/20/out worker/INV
Mary MCLEOD/u/23/outworker/INV
Helen MCLEOD/u/19/out worker/INV

Isabella PATTERSON/head/u/45/out worker/Whitekirk, ELN

Henry HENDERSON/nephew/u/21/railway lab/Portobello, EDI

Pg. 10
Matthew ANDERSON/head/m/44/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret ANDERSON/wife/56/Prestonpans, ELN
Johanna ANDERSON/dau/u/19/out worker/Tranent, ELN
Margaret BROWN/gdau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Robert SHIRRIFF/head/u/37/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia SHIRRIFF/mother/u/70/Athelstaneford, ELN
William SHIRRIFF/brother/u/34/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes SHIRRIFF/sister/u/30/out worker/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 10
John WHITE/head/m/61/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Agnes WHITE/wife/54/Haddington, ELN
Isabella WHITE/dau/u/27/North Berwick, ELN
William WHITE/son/u/18/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Agnes WHITE/dau/u/16/out worker/North Berwick, ELN
Jane WHITE/dau/11/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Andrew DICKSON/head/m/32/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Jane DICKSON/wife/26/Pencaitland, ELN
Ann DICKSON/dau/3/Tranent, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

James LEES/head/m/58/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Elisabeth LEES/wife/56/Salton, ELN

Isabella LEES/dau/u/28/out worker/Haddington, ELN
Elisabeth LEES/gdau/11/Gifford, ELN
John LEES/gson/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella LEES/gdau/6m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 11
Margaret FISHER/head/w/55/Gifford, ELN
Janet FISHER/dau/u/29/out worker/Whittinghame, ELN
Ellen FISHER/dau/u/19/out worker/Garvald, ELN

Robert RAMAGE/head/m/49/forester/North Berwick, ELN
Helen RAMAGE/wife/38/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jean RAMAGE/dau/u/15/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter BURNS RAMAGE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen BURNS/dau/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

James CROOKS/head/m/49/ag lab/Dalkeith, EDI
Elisabeth CROOKS/wife/48/Ormiston, ELN
Marion CROOKS/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of East Fortune

Detached Cothouses, Merryhatton (?) & Muirhouses Farm Steading
Pg. 12
James LOGAN/head/m/25/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes LOGAN/wife/28/Aberlady, ELN
William LOGAN/son/3/Haddington, ELN

Jane HERRIOT/head/w/45/out worker/Dalkeith, EDI
William HERRIOT/son/u/20/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Isabella HERRIOT/dau/14/out worker/Dirleton, ELN
John HERRIOT/son/12/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Robert HERRIOT/son/9/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

James HAMILTON/head/m/35/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Margaret HAMILTON/wife/37/Salton, ELN
James HAMILTON/son/11/Haddington, ELN
John HAMILTON/son/9/Humbie, ELN
Alexander HAMILTON/son/6/Stenton, ELN
Helen Howison? HAMILTON/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of Merryhatton and Muirhouses

Farm Steading of Betany (?)
Pg. 13
Thomas FOWLER?/head/u/35/farmer of 126 imperial acres employing 6 labs & 2 boys/Aberlady, ELN
Janet ROSS/servant/u/38/dom serv/Moreham, ELN

Marion REYNOLDS/head/u/20/out worker/IRE
W?(female) MCNONIE?/w/43/out worker/IRE
Catherine GILDIE/boarder/8/scholar/IRE

Alexander THOMSON/head/m/36/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary THOMSON/wife/35/Stenton, ELN
Helen THOMSON/dau/11/North Berwick, ELN
James THOMSON/son/9/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Alexander THOMSON/son/7/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Mary THOMSON/dau/5/North Berwick, ELN
William THOMSON/son/3/Dirleton, ELN
David THOMSON/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

James NISBET/head/m/37/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Agnes NISBET/wife/37/Prestonkirk, ELN
George NISBET/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Mary NISBET/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Peter NISBET/son/4/Tranent, ELN
Helen NISBET/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
John WILSON/servant/u/16/bondager?/Leith, EDI

End of Betany (?)

Farm Steading of West Fortune
Pg. 14
Thomas OLIVER/head/u/43/farmer of 460 acres employing 10 men & 11 women & boys/Hawick, ROX
Isabella RUSHEL?/servant/w/45/dom serv/Dunbar, ELN

George WIGHTMAN/head/m/28/shepherd/Humbie, ELN
Janet WIGHTMAN/wife/21/Haddington, ELN
James WIGHTMAN/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
Willimena WIGHTMAN/dau/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

George TURNBULL/head/m/28/farm steward/Edrom, BEW
Alison TURNBULL/wife/23/Gladsmuir, ELN
George Paterson TURNBULL/son/1m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alison TURNBULL/mother/w/68/Swinton, BEW
James TURNBULL/nephew/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of West Fortune

Dingleton
Pg. 15
Thomas INGLES/head/m/26/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Margaret INGLES/wife/29/Prestonkirk, ELN
James INGLES/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Alexander INGLES/son/11m/Athelstaneford, ELN

William HASTIE/head/m/47/ploughman/Spott, ELN
Mary HASTIE/wife/50/Garvald, ELN
George IRVINE/stepson/u/35/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Alexander HASTIE/son/u/18/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Sarah HASTIE/dau/u/16/out worker/Dirleton, ELN
Robert HASTIE/son/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret HASTIE/dau/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Mary HASTIE/dau/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Ann HARDIE/stepdau/m/22/ELN
Mary HARDIE/stepgdau/1/Galashiels, ROX

William CLARK/head/m/28/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret CLARK/wife/30/Prestonkirk, ELN

James TURNBULL/head/m/60/ag lab/ENG
Jane TURNBULL/wife/49/Cockburnspath, BEW
John TURNBULL/son/u/23/ploughman/Oldhamstocks, ELN
Peter TURNBULL/son/u/16/ag lab/Cockburnspath, BEW
Jane TURNBULL/dau/13/Spott, ELN
Agnes TURNBULL/dau/10/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Alexander TURNBULL/son/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
William TURNBULL/son/6/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN

Pg. 16
Mary MAXWELL/head/w/60/IRE
Ellen MAXWELL/dau/u/28/out worker/IRE
Francis MAXWELL/son/u/25/ag lab/IRE
Ann MAXWELL/dau/u/21/out worker/IRE
Catherine MAXWELL/dau/u/18/out worker/IRE
Mary CORMORFRAY?/gdau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret MAXWELL/dau/2/Whittinghame, ELN

Bothy
Bridget BROWN/head/w/43/out worker/IRE
Ann BROWN/dau/u/19/out worker/IRE
Patrick BROWN/son/u/16/ag lab/IRE
John BROWN/son/9/IRE
Michael BROWN/son/4/IRE
Bridget BROWN/dau/2/IRE

End of Dingleton

Sandy's Mill
Pg.17
George PURVES/head/w/67/miller (master retired)/Stenton, ELN
Jane PURVES/dau/u/40/Prestonkirk, ELN
Peter PURVES/son/u/37/miller/Haddington, ELN
Helen TAIT/dau/m/28/Athelstaneford, ELN
James PURVES/son/u/21/miller/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann SCOTT/niece/u/16/Haddington, ELN
Henrietta TAIT/gdau/4/Greenock, REN

End of Sandy's Mill

END OF PARISH

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

Back to the beginning of Athelstaneford

Partial list of abbreviations

ELN (East Lothian), EDI (Edinburgh, aka Midlothian - MID), FOR (Forfarshire), FIF (Fifeshire), DUM (Dumfrieshire), ENG (England), IRE (Ireland), LAN (Lanarkshire, aka Glasgow - GLA), INV (Inverness-shire), PER (Perthshire), ARG (Argyllshire), REN (Renfrewshire), YORK (Yorkshire, England), PEE (Peebleshire), ORK (Orkey), WIG (Wigtownshire), LON (London, England)

Esq (Esquire), Widr (widower), U (unmarried), Dom (domestic), Mar or M(married), Dau (daughter), m (months), Gson (grandson), W(widow), Gdau (grand daughter), Serv (servant), Ass (assistant), App (apprentice), Gen (general), Ag (agricultural), Lab (labourer)

For explanations of 18th and 19th century occupations, visit The Dictionary of Ancient Occupations and Trades, Ranks, Offices and Titles

Hits: 11046