1861 Census Aberlady, East Lothian, Scotland

Category: Census Records - East Lothian Last Updated: Saturday, 23 August 2014 Written by Super User Print Email

Extraction work done by Lynne Isenor

The following list is not in alphabetical order but in order of how the census taker encountered the households. To locate a specific name use the "find in top window" option (or equivalent) from your web browser menu.

The categories given are name (first and last), relationship to head of household, marital status, age, occupation, place of birth. Some of the major landowners have additional notes about their estates. (See bottom of page for explanation of some of the abbreviations used.) A question mark denotes that the word or letter is illegible or very difficult to read correctly from the microfilm.

This census is divided into two parts: the parish, and the village.

Parish of Aberlady

Craigilaw Farm House
James BURNETT Esq/Head/Widr/63/Tractor Farmer/Tranent, ELN employing 14 labourers & 3 boys and generally 15 girls upon 350 acres.
Francis C BURNETT/son/U/23/Farmers son/Aberlady, ELN
James BURNETT/son/U/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BURNETT/dau/U/27/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie PETTIE ?/servant/U/17/dom servant/Whitekirk, ELN

Craigilaw
John FRIER/Head/mar/60/Farm servant/Mertoun, BEW
Mary FRIER/Wife/44/Abbey, Haddington, ELN
Agnes FRIER/dau/U/19/Belhaven, Dunbar, ELN
Thomas FRIER/son/10/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Craigilaw
William ORMISTON/Head/mar/30/Groom/N.Keith, BEW
Euphemia ORMISTON/Wife/mar/28/Prestonpans, ELN
Richard Tuny? ORMISTON/son/3/Prestonpans, ELN

Craigilaw
James MURPHY/Lodger/U/41/Ag Lab & Pensioner/Ireland

Craigilaw
John WILSON/Head/mar/26/Ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Frances WILSON/Wife/28/Preston, Haddington, ELN
Francis WILSON/son/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Peter WILSON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Janet WILSON/dau/4m/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
James WILSON/Head/W/62/Ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Alexander WILSON/son/U/23/Ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth WILSON/dau/U/22/Pencaitland, ELN
James WILSON/son/U/16/Pencaitland, ELN
James WILSON/gson/3/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
John COROAN?/head/mar/46/ploughman/Morham, ELN
Elizabeth COROAN/wife/mar/44/Humbie, ELN
Janet COROAN/dau/u/20/dom servant/Spott, ELN
Elizabeth COROAN/dau/12/Morham, ELN
Margaret COROAN/dau/8/scholar/Morham, ELN
Alexander COROAN/son/4/GifFORD, ELN
Samuel COROAN/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
Robert LESLIE/head/mar/53/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/wife/mar/57/Moreham, ELN
Barbara LESLIE/dau/u/19/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Jane LESLIE/dau/u/17/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
William LESLIE/son/14/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/dau/12/scholar/Gladsmuir, ELN

Craigilaw
William HOUSTON/head/mar/30/shepherd/Manor, PEE
Grace HOUSTON/wife/mar/25/Manor, PEE
Agnes HOUSTON/dau/1/Temple, MID

Gosford Toll
Archibald KERR/head/mar/41/Toll collector/Cockpen, MID

Gosford Lodge
Thomas CHRISTISON/head/w/76/mason & overseer/Aberlady, ELN
Jean CHRISTISON/dau/u/28/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Annie CHRISTISON/dau/u/24/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Caroline CHRISTISON/dau/u/18/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Gosford Lodge
Archibald GALBRAITH/head/mar/63/coachman/Gigha, ARG
Janet GALBRAITH/wife/mar/56/Strachan, ARG

Gosford House pg. 3
CHARTERIS M WEMYS/head/m/65/Earl of? Lord Lietenant/EDI
Louisa WEMYS/wife/63/Countess of?/LON
Francis CHARTERIS/gson/u/16/scholar/EDI
Mary CAMERON/serv/u/65/housekeeper/Inch, INV
Josephine MASON/serv/u/63/lady’s maid/France
Helen DAVIDSON/serv/u/27/still room maid/Stow, EDI
Helen ANDERSON/serv/u/28/cook/EDI
Harriet CHEVALIER/serv/u/22/kitchen maid/ENG
Margaret WHITEHEAD/serv/u/18/kitchen maid/Crun?, DUM
Mary JOLLY?/serv/u/28/housemaid/Kettercain, KIN
Elizabeth ROBERTSON/serv/u/26/housemaid/Dirleton, ELN
Martha GIBSON/serv/u/33/dairy maid/DOUGLAS, LAN
Ann DEWAR/serv/u/21/laundry maid/St.Andrews, FIF
Agnes McCORKINDALE/u/26/laundry maid/Strachen, ARG
Sarah VERBERTSON?/u/serv/21/laundry maid/Haddington, ELN
Jessie SAMUEL/serv/u/21/housemaid/Ratho, EDI
Adam LOWE/serv/m/63/butler/EDI
Edward BARNES/serv/u/48/under butler/ENG
William PATERSON/serv/u/24/footman/Aberlady, ELN
George FERGUSON/serv/u/25/footman/Coldstream, BEW
John McLEISH/serv/u/25/postillion/ENG
John BOSTON/serv/u/16/groom/ENG

Gosford pg.4
Thomas SCOTT/head/m/48/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret SCOTT/wife/m/42/Aberlady, ELN
Robert SCOTT/son/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret SCOTT/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Georgina SCOTT/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Barbara SCOTT/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN

Gosford
Alexander BROWN/head/m/32/groom/North Berwick, ELN
Frances BROWN/wife/35/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth BROWN/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie BROWN/dau/4/Coldstream, BEW

Gosford Gardens
Duncan MITCHELL/head/w/53/gardner/Alyth, PER
Robert B MITCHELL/son/u/18/joiner/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth R MITCHELL/dau/u/20/Haddington, ELN
James DICKSON/serv/u/24/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander McLEOD/serv/u/18/gardner/Forfarshire, FIF
Peter HALL/serv/u/16/gardner/PER

Gosford Cottages
James MILLER/head/w/54/gamekeeper/Croftsgate?, FIF
Isabella MILLER/dau/u/24/housekeeper/Whitekirk, ELN
Jane MILLER/gdau/7/visitor/Ladykirk, BEW

Gosford Cottages
Andrew BURNS/serv/u/25/gamekeeper/Haddington, ELN

Redhouse pg. 5
John WIGHTMAN/head/m/48/shepherd/Pencaitland, ELN
Isabell WIGHTMAN/wife/51/Whittinghame, ELN
Mary WIGHTMAN/dau/u/18/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN
SAMUEL WIGHTMAN/son/u/16/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN
?? WIGHTMAN/dau/u/14/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Redhouse
Peter DICKSON/head/71/wright/Cockpen, MID
Isabella MOFFAT/wife/64/Prestonkirk, ELN

Redhouse
James MURRAY/head/m/72/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
Helen MURRAY/wife/71/Bouthel?, LAN

Redhouse
George POW/head/m/30/horticultural lab/Garvald, ELN
Catherine POW/wife/34/Aberlady, ELN
Jane POW/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
George POW/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella B POW/dau/10m/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal Farm House pg. 5
James FODRICK?/head/39/farmer of 400 acres employing 10 labs. & 12 women & boys/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth FODRICK/wife/29/farmers wife/Gladsmuir, ELN
Archibald FODRICK/soan/4/Aberlady, ELN
Katherine N FODRICK/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
James T FODRICK/son/10m/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes FOSTER/serv/u/50/nurse/Gladsmuir, ELN
Euphemia EWART/serv/u/17/nursery maid/Tranent, ELN
Ann NICOL/serv/u/19/housemaid/Colinton, MID
Agnes McLEAN/serv/u/23/cook/Inch, WIG

Spittal pg. 6
Archibald SANDERSON/head/m/30/groom & gardner/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes SANDERSON/wife/30/Dirleton, ELN
Archibald SANDERSON/son/4/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
James PUNTON/head/m/49/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Mary BAMBERG/wife/36/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret PUNTON/dau/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Janet PUNTON/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Joann PUNTON/dau/3/Dirleton, ELN
Alexander PUNTON/son/2/Stenton, ELN

Spittal
John BAIRD/head/m/55/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine BAIRD/wife/53/Ednam, ROX
John BAIRD/son/u/22/ag lab/Dalkeith, EDI
Agnes BAIRD/dau/u/17/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Alexander BAIRD/son/u/14/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret JOHNSON/dau/w/34/Inveresk, EDI
John E JOHNSON/gson/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Richard JOHNSON/gson/7/scholar/ENG
Robert W JOHNSON/gson/4/ENG
Ellen BAIRD/dau in law/m/visitor/18/Mid Calder, EDI

Spittal
George DICKSON/head/w/67/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Christina DICKSON/dau/u/28/Aberlady, ELN
Magdalena? DICKSON/gdau/12/scholar/EDI

Spittal
Alison RONALDSON/head/u/48/dom serv/Haddington, ELN

Spittal pg. 7
James LEARMONTH/head/m/47/farm steward/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann LEARMONTH/wife/43/North Berwick, ELN
James LEARMONTH.son/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth LEARMONTH/dau/10/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Anne LEARMONTH/dau/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Alexander LEARMONTH/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jane LEARMONTH/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Adam STORRIE/head/m/33/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Alison STORRIE/wife/37/North Berwick, ELN
Alexander STORRIE/son/1/Haddington, ELN

Spittal
James STORRIE/head/44/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen STORRIE/wife/50/Dirleton, ELN
Alexander STORRIE/son/u/20/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Robert STORRIE/son/u/18/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Helen STORRIE/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
James STORRIE/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Alexander YORSTON/head/w/48/blacksmith/Aberlady, ELN
John YORSTON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Alison YORSTON/aunt/w/75/housekeeper/Dirleton, ELN
John YOUNG/nephew/15/app. blacksmith/Whitekirk, ELN

Spittal
James WIGHTMAN/head/m/23/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Janet WIGHTMAN/wife/25/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret WIGHTMAN/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Alexander CRAIL/lodger/u/33/ag lab/Kingston

Spittal pg. 8
James GOFFONEY?/head/m/47/ag lab/IRE
Catherine GOFFONEY/wife/50/IRE
James GOFFONEY/son/u/16/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Patrick GOFFONEY/son/12/ag lab/IRE

Spittal
Ann REYNOLDS/lodger/u/35/ag lab/IRE

Spittal (Bothy)
Ann CAMPBELL/head/u/35/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Euphemia CAMPBELL/niece/u/18/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Mary McEWAN/boarder/u/20/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Christina McLEOD/boarder/u/23/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Catherine McLEOD/boarder/u/18/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG

Loch Hill Farm House pg. 8
William MYLNE/head/m/60/farmer 230 Scots acres employing 9 men, 18 women & boys/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret E MYLNE/wife/33/Haddington, ELN
Helena J MYLNE/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth GRIEVE/serv/u/24/cook/Innerwick, ELN
Margaret MITCHELL/serv/u/2o/housemaid/Colington, EDI
Mary HOWDEN/serv/u/18/nurserymaid/Gifford, ELN

Lochhill
David LEES/head/m/36/groom/Haddington, ELN
Janet LEES/wife/34/Garvald, ELN
Maryann LEES/dau/10/Garvald, ELN
Elizabeth LEES/dau/8/Garvald, ELN
James LEES/son/6/Haddington, ELN
Archibald LEES/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
Robert LEES/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Lochhill pg. 9
Richard TURNER/head/w/78/Whittinghame, ELN
Helen TURNER/dau/u/36/ag lab/Salton, ELN
Euphemia TURNER/gdau/4/Haddington, ELN

Lochhill
William RICHARDSON/head/w/42/railway lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret RICHARDSON/dau/u/18/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Robert RICHARDSON/son/12/scholar/Bolton, ELN
William RICHARDSON/son/9/scholar/Bolton, ELN
Agnes RICHARDSON/dau/7/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Lochhill
John WATT/head/m/48/shepherd/Morham, ELN
Agnes WATT/wife/49/Prestonkirk, ELN
Jane WATT/dau/u/17/ag lab/Bolton, ELN
Charlotte WATT/dau/15/ag lab/Bolton, ELN
Barbara WATT/dau/13/scholar/Bolton, ELN
John WATT/son/9/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Lochhill
Robert HORSBURGH/head/m/49/ploughman/Stoe, EDI
Jane HORSBURGH/wife/49/Dalkeith, EDI
Jane HORSBURGH/dau/u/15/ag lab/Salton, ELN
Johannah HORSBURGH/dau/u/15/ag lab/Salton, ELN
James HORSBURGH/son/10/scholar/Bolton, ELN
Martha FAIRGRIEVE/niece/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Lochhill
Alexander BLAIR/head/m/42/ploughman/Whittinghame, ELN
Barbara BLAIR/wife/37/Roupay?, ORK
Eliza BLAIR/dau/15/ag lab/Humbie, ELN
Margaret BLAIR/dau/14/ag lab/Salton, ELN
William BLAIR/son/5/Dirleton, ELN
Thomas BLAIR/son/3/North Berwick, ELN
Alexander BLAIR/son/1/Stenton, ELN

Lochhill
Thomas EDMOND/head/m/41/farm steward/Bolton, ELN
Beatrice EDMOND/wife/35/Haddington, ELN
William EDMOND/son/12/ag lab/Salton, ELN
James EDMOND/son/7/scholar/Gifford, ELN
Isabell EDMOND/dau/4/Stenton, ELN
John EDMOND/son/2/Garvald, ELN
Jane EDMOND/dau/11m/Garvald, ELN

Lochhill
James WOOD/son/u/31/ploughman/Garvald, ELN
Heriot WOOD/mother/w/59/Salton, ELN

Lochhill
John LOGAN/head/m/45/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Catherine LOGAN/wife/44/Prestonkirk, ELN
William LOGAN/son/u/18/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella LOGAN/dau/13/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Gilbert LOGAN/son/11/scholar/Stenton, ELN
Mary LOGAN/dau/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Marion LOGAN/dau/6/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN

Ballencrieff Toll pg. 10
John SANDERS/head/m/25/ENG
Catherine SANDERS/wife/25/Samuelston, Haddington, ELN
William SANDERS/son/6/Ormiston, ELN
George SANDERS/son/4/Belhaven, ELN
|John SANDERS/son/2/Belhaven, ELN
Rachel SANDERS/dau/0/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HENDERSON/serv/u/14/dom serv/Belhaven, ELN

Ballencrieff Toll pg.11
John McGANN/head/m/25/ag lab/IRE
Ann McGANN/wife/30/ag lab/IRE
Margaret MOONEY/boarder/u/20/ag lab/IRE

Ballencrieff Toll
John MAXWELL/head/m/31/ag lab/IRE
Ann MAXWELL/wife/28/ag lab/IRE
Ellen MAXWELL/dau/9/ag lab/Hails?, Haddington, ELN
Bridget MAXWELL/dau/6/E Bereford?, ELN
Ann MAXWELL/dau/4/Haddington, ELN

Standalane
Margaret REINS/head/w/61/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret REINS/dau/u/39/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Marion A WIGHAM/gdau/13/scholar/Garvald, ELN

Standalane
Ann BURNETT/head/w/39/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret BURNETT/dau/u/21/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BURNETT/dau/u/19/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Standalane
John BLACK/head/m/52/ploughman/Morham, ELN
Mary BLACK/wife/52/Garvald, ELN
Robert BLACK/son/u/28/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Alexander BLACK/son/u/17/ag lab/Garvald, ELN
James BLACK/son/14/scholar/Whittinghame, ELN
George BLACK/son/11/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN
Maryann BLACK/dau/8/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN

Ballencrieff Farm House pg. 11
James REID/head/u/46/farmer of 480 acres employing 20 labs. & women & boys 15/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes WATT/serv/u/24/Gullane, ELN
Margaret MELDRUM/serv/u/16/GLA

Ballencrieff pg. 12
John ANDERSON/head/m/65/BLACKSMITH employing 3 men/Gifford, ELN
Jane ANDERSON/wife/60/Aberlady, ELN
David ANDERSON/son/u/30/BLACKSMITH/Haddington, ELN
Thomas ANDERSON/son/u/24/BLACKSMITH/Haddington, ELN
George ANDERSON/son/u/20/BLACKSMITH/Aberlady, ELN
Jane ANDERSON/dau/u/17/GifFORD, ELN
Betty BUCHANAN/sister in law/u/72/former dairymaid/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Alexander BELL/head/m/36/shepherd/Ayton, BEW
Mary BELL/wife/37/Coldingham, BEW

Ballencrieff
Barlow LUGTON/head/u/63/ploughman/Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff
Robert SINCLAIR/head/m/27/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Anne SINCLAIR/wife/34/Paisley
Margaret SINCLAIR/dau/8/scholar/?, INV
Maryann SINCLAIR/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
David SINCLAIR/son/1/Aberlady, ELN
Neil McDONALD/visitor/m/40/Free Church Missionary Haddington/Fleet, INV

Ballencrieff
Alexander BRYCE/head/m/30/ploughman/Newbattle, EDI
Jane BRYCE/wife/31/Morham, ELN
Alexander BRYCE/son/3/Gladsmuir, ELN
James BRYCE/son/7m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff pg. 13
John KNOX/head/u/28/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret KNOX/mother/w/64/born at sea
Johann BURNETT/gdau/7/North Berwick, ELN

Ballencrieff
George FORBES/head/m/23/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth FORBES/wife/31/North Berwick, ELN
Adam FORBES/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
James S FORBES/son/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ballencrieff
George CAIRNCROP/head/m/40/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth CAIRNCROP/wife/41/Garvald, ELN
Margaret CAIRNCROP/dau/11/Gladsmuir, ELN
Thomas CAIRNCROP/son/u/15/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
John CAIRNCROP/son/13/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth CAIRNCROP/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
George CAIRNCROP/son/5/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary CAIRNCROP/dau/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ballencrieff
George BLACKHALL/head/m/66/ploughman/Innerwick, ELN
Catherine BLACKHALL/wife/65/Dirleton, ELN
Janet BLACKHALL/dau/u/27/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
William BLACKHALL/son/u/25/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN

Ballencrieff
Alexander McKENZIE/head/m/29/groom/Salton, ELN
Mary McKENZIE/wife/30/Salton, ELN
Margaret SIMPSON/visitor/u/26/Salton, ELN
Mary BRAID/mother in law/w/60/Pencaitland, ELN/blind

Ballencrieff pg. 14
James NISBETt/head/m/67/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann NISBETt/wife/64/Gladsmuir, ELN
Ann NISBET/dau/u/41/Aberlady, ELN
David NISBET/son/u/31/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth NISBET/dau/u/24/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jemima NISBET/dau/u/17/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen TROTTER/gdau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Thomas McKinlay/head/m/25/ploughman/Inveresk
Alison Mckinlay/wife/25/Tranent, ELN
Thomas McKinlay/son/5m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
William SUTHERLAND/head/u/47/ag lab/EDI

Ballencrieff
Anne McKIDDELL?/head/u/38/ag lab/IRE
Mary BEATON/boarder/u/30/ag lab/Portree, SKYE

Ballencrieff
Alexander PATERSON/head/m/37/land steward/Ayton, BEW
Catherine PATERSON/wife/41/Coldingham, BEW
Mary PATERSON/dau/15/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Elizabeth PATERSON/dau/11/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Archibald PATERSON/son/9/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Janet PATERSON/dau/7/scholar/Humbie, ELN
Andrew PATERSON/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
Catherine PATERSON/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Henry BARRY/head/m/49/ploughman/Glasgow, LAN
Christina BARRY/wife/54/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella BARRY/dau/u/25/Aberlady, ELN
Henry BARRY/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
NICOL HISLOP/boarder/4/Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff
James MELROSE/head/u/59/farmer and gardner of 28 acres employing 4 labs/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine BARRIE/niece/u/21/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Ann BARRIE/niece/u/26/Aberlady, ELN
James ADDISON/serv/u/28/ag lab/Gifford, ELN
Alexander BROWN/serv/u/20/ag lab/EDI

Ballencrieff
Catherine HOWDEN/head/w/64/Inveresk
Elizabeth McKENZIE/boarder/u/25/ag lab/Cromarty

Ballencrieff Mains Farm House pg. 15
Andrew PATERSON/head/u/43/farmer of 343 acres employing 9 labs & 3 boys/Eddlestone, PEE
William PATERSON/father/m/95/Eddlestone, PEE
Jess PATERSON/mother/83/West Linton, ELN
Jane PATERSON/dau/u/41/Eddelstone, PEE
Eliza PATERSON/dau/u/39/Eddlestone, PEE
Rachel PATERSON/dau/u/37/Eddlestone, PEE
Jane MELROSE/niece/u/19/Eddlestone, PEE
Jane ANDERSON/serv/u/24/Salton, ELN
Jess MONTGOMERY/serv/u/20//Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
Thomas THOMSON/head/m/58/farm steward/Temple, MID
Elizabeth THOMSON/wife/56/Traquair, PEE
Wlater THOMSON/son/u/27/ploughman/Manor, PEE
James THOMSON/son/13/scholar/Manor, PEE

Ballencrieff Mains
Peter DAILY/head/u/30/groom/IRE

Ballencrieff Mains
Helen MONEY/head/w/35/ag lab/IRE
Ann MONEY/dau/13/ag lab/Boswell Green, ROX

Ballencrieff Mains
Margaret BRANINGHAM/head/u/21/ag lab/IRE
Mary BRANINGHAM/sister/u/18/ag lab/IRE

Ballencrieff Mains pg. 16
James PATERSON/ head/u/23/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mathew H PATERSON/brother/12/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John THOMSON/head/m/30/barnman/Manor, PEE
Marion THOMSON/wife/24/Dunsyre?, LAN
Thomas THOMSON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
David HENDERSON/head/m/28/ploughman/Ormiston, ELN
Rachel HENDERSON/wife/32/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia G HENDERSON/dau/7/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann HENDERSON/dau/5/Whittinghame, ELN
David HENDERSON/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
John HENDERSON/son/1m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John PEFFERS/head/m/36/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Janet PEFFERS/wife/36/Prestonkirk, ELN
Archibald PEFFERS/son/9/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
William PEFFERS/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David PEFFERS/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
John PEFFERS/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John BRIMS/head/m/49/ploughman/Thurso
Isabell BRIMS/wife/52/Dirleton, ELN
Peter BRIMS/son/u/21/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
William BRIMS/son/u/15/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Isabell BRIMS/dau/13/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
James BRIMS/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains pg. 17
William WILSON/head/m/53/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Margaret WILSON/wife/53/Eyemouth, BEW
Sophia WILSON/dau/u/17/ag lab/South Leith, EDI
Archibald WILSON/son/13/ag lab/South Leith, EDI

Ballencrieff Mill pg. 17
Patrick CONAFRAY/head/m/32/ag lab/IRE
Mary CONAFRAY/wife/28/IRE
John CONAFRAY/son/10/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN
Catherine CONAFRAY/dau/6/Haddington, ELN
Patrick CONAFRAY/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Peter CONAFRAY/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Helen CONAFRAY/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork pg. 17
John RODGER/head/m/40/manager of brick & tile works/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella RODGER/wife/36/Newcastleton, ROX
Alexander RODGER/son/11/East Fortune, ELN
Jane RODGER/dau/11/East Fortune, ELN
Isabella RODGER/dau/1m/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Michael ROGAN/head/m/28/ag lab/IRE
Alice ROGAN/wife/32/IRE
Margaret ROGAN/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Euphemia YOUNG/head/w/54/Preston?, ELN
Isabella YOUNG/dau/u/23/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Anne YOUNG/dau/u/20/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Thomas YOUNG/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Anne YOUNG/niece/3/Aberlady, ELN
John CRAIK/nephew/2/Aberlady, ELN

Patrick BRANIGAN/head/m/50/ag lab/IRE
Mary BRANIGAN/wife/45/IRE
Ellen BRANIGAN/dau/14/ag lab/IRE

Brickwork
Thomas BUCHAN?/head/m/71/ag lab/IRE
Mary BUCHAN/wife/64/IRE
Peter BUCHAN/son/u/23/ag lab/IRE
Michael BUCHAN/son/u/21/ag lab/IRE
Catherine BUCHAN/dau/u/16/IRE
Gilbert BUCHAN/son/u/15/ag lab/IRE
John FORD/head/m/62/ag lab/IRE
Ann FORD/wife/40/IRE
Bryan FORD/son/u/19/ag lab/IRE

Brickwork
Thomas DEANS/head/m/46/hedger/Dirleton, ELN
Mary DEANS/wife/32/Dunbar, ELN
Isabella DEANS/dau/10/Dunbar, ELN
Elsa DEANS/dau/6/Whitekirk, ELN
Cecilia DEANS/dau/4/Whitekirk, ELN
Ann DEANS/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Robert MAXWELL/head/m/36/brick & tilemaker/Bothwell, LAN
Elizabeth MAXWELL/wife/33/Salton, ELN
Andrew MAXWELL/son/9/scholar/Newmonkland, LAN
John MAXWELL/son/10/scholar/Newmonkland, LAN
William B MAXWELL/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains pg.19
Peter PUNTON/head/m/53/farmer of 288 acres employing 6 ploughman, 11 labs & 5 boys/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PUNTON/wife/43/IRE
Alexander PUNTON/son/u/20/Aberlady, ELN
Francis PUNTON/son/u/19/Aberlady, ELN
Helen PUNTON/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret PUNTON/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains (bothy)
Euphemia CAMPBELL/head/u/18/ag lab/INV
Catherine McDONALD/companion/u/18/ag lab/Portree, SKYE
Mary MORRISON/cousin/u/18/ag lab/Portree, SKYE
Margaret McLEAN/companion/u/21/ag lab/EDI

Aberlady Mains
William WILSON/head/m/35/ploughman/EDI
Marion WILSON/wife/36/Athelstaneford, ELN
George WILSON/son/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Marion WILSON/dau/5/Haddington, ELN
Margaret WILSON/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes WILSON/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains
Charles HUNTER/head/m/28/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN
Isabella HUNTER/wife/32/Whitelaw, BEW
Allison HUNTER/dau/1/Whittinghame, ELN

Aberlady Mains
Cranford LESLIE/head/m/24/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/wife/25/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Mains pg. 20
Henry REDDIE/head/m/42/ploughman/Kettle, FIF
Ann REDDIE/wife/39/Dirleton, ELN
David REDDIE/son/10/North Berwick, ELN
Elizabeth G REDDIE/dau/7/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Helen REDDIE/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret REDDIE/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains Farm House pg. 20
James SHIRVING(or SKIRVING)?/head/m/53/farmer of 530 acres employing 14 labs 2 boys & 9 women /Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes SHIRVING/wife/48/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen SHIRVING/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Mary ? SHIRVING/dau/u/18/Aberlady, ELN
Curling HUNTER/boarder/u/23/agricultural student/LON
John W TURNBULL/boarder/u/19/agricultural student/Govan, REN
Benjamin CRAWSHAW/boarder/u/19/agricultural student/YORK
Mary FORBES/serv/u/40/cook/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary NAPIER/serv/u/26/housemaid/Gifford, ELN
Elizabeth NAPIER/serv/u/23/tablemaid/Gifford, ELN
James KILGOUR/serv/u/20/groom/Falkland, FIF
William RUTHERFORD/serv/u/16/ploughman/Crailing, ROX

Luffnes Mains
James WATT/head/m/37/land steward/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret WATT/wife/40/EDI
Jane WATT/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander WATT/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Hugh WATT/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret WATT/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains (Bothy) pg. 21
Margaret McLEOD/head/u/36/ag lab/INV
Ann MUNRO/neighbour/u/26/ag lab/INV
Margaret McINNIS/neighbour/u/24/ag lab/Portree, INV
Christine FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/24/ag lab/Portree, INV
Anne FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/22/ag lab/Portree, INV
Mary FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/20/ag lab/Portree, INV
Mary DOW/neighbour/u/23/ag lab/INV
Janet DOW/neighbour/u/20/ag lab/INV

Luffnes Mains
Thomas DENHOLM/head/m/37/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Hellen DENHOLM/wife/38/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary DENHOLM/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
David DENHOLM/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
William DENHOLM/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains
George CLAPPERTON/head/m/66/retired shepherd/Stow, MID
Margaret CLAPPERTON/wife/65/Spott, ELN
William CLAPPERTON/son/u/28/shepherd/Gifford, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Elizabeth FORBES/head/w/62/Garvald, ELN
Jessie FORBES/dau/u/32/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas FORBES/son/u/25/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie FORBES/gdau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
James STENHOUSE/boarder/u/49/ag lab/Humbie, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Elizabeth LAMB/head/w/56/Pencaitland, ELN
Thomas LAMB/son/u/24/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Joann LAMB/dau/u/15/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Janet ROBERTSON/gmother/w/81/Dunbar, ELN

Luffnes Mains pg. 22
James WHITE/head/m/55/ploughman/Gifford, ELN
Euphemia WHITE/wife/55/Dirleton, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Marion NELSON/head/w/44/dom serv/Gladsmuir, ELN
Adam NELSON/son/15/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Francis Conet?/gfather/m/73/ploughman/Whittinghame, ELN
Elizabeth Conet?/mother/80/Gladsmuir, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Peter MONTGOMERY/head/m/34/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary MONTGOMERY/wife/35/Aberlady, ELN
Robert MONTGOMERY/son/12/groom/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth MONTGOMERY/dau/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Alexander F MONTGOMERY/son/8/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Janet M MONTGOMERY/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Christina MONTGOMERY/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Thomas JOHNSTON/head/m/36/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Margaret JOHNSTON/wife/46/Haddington, ELN
Marrion JOHNSTON/dau/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Margaret JOHNSTON/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Alexander BROWN/head/m/35/ag lab/Prestonpans, ELN
Jane BROWN/wife/34/ag lab/Inverary, ARG

White Hill pg. 22-23
John THOMSON/head/m/54/game keeper/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes THOMSON/wife/56/Bladgamo?, PER
Mary THOMSON/dau/u/27/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth THOMSON/dau/u/21/Aberlady, ELN
Jane THOMSON/dau/u/18/Aberlady, ELN
John THOMSON/son/15/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret THOMSON/dau/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
George NEILSON/serv/u/28/Athelstaneford, ELN

Luffnes Mill pg. 23
Alison VERT/head/u/50/sempstress/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mill
John ANDERSON/head/m/49/gardner/Bolton, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/wife/53/Dirleton, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/dau/16/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mill (laundry)
Grace MAIR/serv/u/50/laundress/Carmichael, LAN
Margaret DINGWALL/serv/u/22/laundress/Cupar, FIF
Jannet MORRISON/serv/u/20/laundress/Salton, ELN

Luffnes House
Margaret WILSON/serv/u/45/housemaid/Ceres, FIF
Jessie SINCLAIR/serv/u/24/housemaid/Tranent, ELN

Luffnes
Peter LOCKHART/head/m/52/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Mary LOCKHART/wife/41/Dirleton, ELN
Elizabeth LOCKHART/dau/u/17/Aberlady, ELN
John LOCKHART/son/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
George LOCKHART/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Peter LOCKHART/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes (bothy)
James BROTHERSTON/serv/u/37/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN

(to bottom of page)

PARISH OF ABERLADY – VILLAGE (back to top of page)

Manse pg. 1
John SMITH/head/u/75/minister of Aberlady Parish/Dunscan, DUM
Marrion WHITE/serv/u/30/gen serv/Haddington, ELN
Christina ALLAN/serv/u/18/gen serv/Gifford, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 1
James CAIRNS/head/m/40/ag lab/
Ann CAIRNS/wife/45/
John CAIRNS/son/13/scholar/
George CAIRNS/son/10/scholar/
Ann CAIRNS/dau/7/scholar/

Aberlady Street
John ANDERSON/head/u/61/grocer & ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Ann ANDERSON/sister/u/59/ass.Grocer/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street
John WATT/head/m/49/merchant/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret WATT/wife/54/Middleton, FOR
John WATT/son/u/27/merchants serv/Dirleton, ELN
Jane WATT/dau/u/25/dress maker/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James HUNTER/head/m/35/baker & grocer/Samuelston, ELN
Elizabeth HUNTER/wife/33/Tranent, ELN
Peter HUNTER/son/12/bakers app/Tranent, ELN
James HUNTER/son/10/scholar/Musselborough, EDI
John HUNTER/son/6/scholar/Musselborough, EDI
Robert T HUNTER/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth R HUNTER/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN
Ann FOALIE/serv/u/18/gen serv/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Francis MITCHELL/head/u/45/postmaster & publican/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia MITCHELL/mother/w/68/assistant/Musselborough, EDI
Elizabeth MITCHELL/dau/u/30/gen serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 2
Francis EELES/head/m/50/butcher/Ancrum, ROX
Christiana EELES/wife/50/Dirleton, ELN
William EELES/son/u/24/butcher/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana EELES/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana EELES/niece/11/scholar/coatbridge, LAN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG/head/m/55/Craigville, Clackmannan

Aberlady Street
James DOUGLAS/head/u/47/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Jane DOUGLAS/mother/w/91/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
George LAWSON/head/m/62/royal burgess pensioner chelsea, ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Janet LAWSON/wife/63/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
John BELL/head/m/59/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Ann BELL/wife/60/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
George STEEL/head/m/42/forester/Prestonpans, ELN
Margaret STEEL/wife/38/Musselborough, EDI
Adam STEEL/son/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Marion STEEL/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Susan STEEL/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret STEEL/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN
Richard STEEL/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary LAWE/head/m/64/wife of Lord WEMYS’ Butler/Alyth, PER
Ellen LAWE/dau in law/23/LON
James LAWE/son/2/dau in laws son/LON

Aberlady Street
Andrew NISBET/head/m/56/retired baker/Dunse, BEW
Agnes NISBET/wife/50/ENG

Aberlady Street pg. 3
William BARCLAY/head/m/35/painter & die sinker/INV
Alison BARCLAY/wife/30/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes BARCLAY/dau/9/scholar/glasgow, LAN
Alice BARCLAY/dau/4/Glasgow, LAN
Thomas BARCLAY/son/3/Glasgow, LAN
Mary E BARCLAY/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth MABEN/mother in law/w/75/propietor of houses/Innerwick, ELN
Elizabeth WARDEN/aunt/w/74/proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary PRINGLE/head/u/30/draper & grocer/Haddington, ELN
Jane PURVES/sister/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
James MELROSE/head/u/57/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret MELROSE/sister/u/55/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Aberlady Street
Isabella SCOTT/head/u/67/pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth DUNLOP/head/w/66/grocer & proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew DUNLOP/son/u/45/grocer & ag lab/EDI
Robert DUNLOP/son/u/36/mason/EDI
James DUNLOP/son/u/25/mason/Aberlady, ELN
William DUNLOP/son/u/22/joiner/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Janet CAMBELL/head/w/65/keeping house/Dirleton, ELN
James DUDGEON/son/u/28/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret CAMPBELL/dau/u/20/housemaid/Aberlady, ELN
Ellen CAMPBELL/dau/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Isabella KNOX/head/w/70/ag lab pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 4
John BROWN/head/m/52/HEJCw Srt Army pensioner Sergeant/EDI
Jessie BROWN/wife/34/EDI
Fredrick W BROWN/son/4/Dundee, FOR
Robert D BROWN/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth C BROWN/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann MITCHELL/head/u/35/baker & grocer/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
David NICOL/head/m/42/minister of Aberlady u/c church/Mothven, PER
Agnes NICOL/wife/37/Ceres, FOR
Jessie HORNE/wives niece/u/18/Ceres, FOR

Aberlady Street
James DAWSON/head/m/36/carrier & carter/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret A DAWSON/wife/34/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia DAWSON/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Robert DAWSON/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Mary M DAWSON/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana DAWSON/sister/u/34/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Martha DAWSON/mother/w/64/Dirleton, ELN
Christiana ROBERTSON/gmother/w/96/Dunbar, ELN

Aberlady Street
Hugh SINCLAIR/head/m/53/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marrion SINCLAIR/wife/47/North Berwick, ELN
Robert SINCLAIR/son/u/25/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Marrion SINCLAIR/dau/u/16/working in fields/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street pg 4-5
David BLACK/head/m/38/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Eliza BLACK/wife/39/Ladykirk, BEW
Isabella BLACK/dau/12/scholar/West Church, EDI
Charles BLACK/son/7/West Church, EDI
James BLACK/son/5/West Church, EDI
Agnes BLACK/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 5
Mathew YOUNG/lodger/u/27/shoemaker/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
Francis WILSON/head/m/57/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Isabella WILSON/wife/46/Tranent, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander GOODAUL/head/m/85/former mason, pauper/Siuton??
Jane GOODAUL/wife/84/pauper/Aberlady, ELN
Mary DICKSON/dau/w/46/working on fields/Aberlady, ELN
William STEEL/boarder/5/scholar/North Leith, EDI
Charles KERR/boarder/6/scholar/North Leith, EDI

Aberlady Street
Thomas HERGIE/head/m/49/baker/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander BELL/head/m/56/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Cathrine BELL/wife/47/INV

Aberlady Street
Alexander PUNTON/head/w/83/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia PUNTON/dau/u/27/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary RICHARDSON/head/u/58/formerly worked in fields, pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 5-6
Thomas LEES/head/m/31/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth LEES/wife/27/Aberlady, ELN
James LEES/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander F LEES/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
John LEES/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Mary M LEES/dau/6m/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 6
John REID/head/w/63/surgeon (EDI)/Gullane, ELN
Christina REID/dau/u/31/teacher/Morningside, EDI
Mary REID/dau/u/28/teacher/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James REID/head/w/37/joiner/Tranent, ELN
Christina REID/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Mary REID/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret REID/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander THOMSON/head/m/60/road lab/Whittinghame, ELN
Jane THOMSON/wife/63/South Leith, EDI
Ebenezer THOMSON/son/u/20/joiner/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann BURNETT/head/w/68/former laundress, pauper/North Berwick, ELN
Ann LOWTHER/dau/u/24/works on fields/EDI

Aberlady Street
John PATTERSON/head/m/49/joiner (casual pauper)/Aberlady, ELN
Eliza PATTERSON/wife/39/LON
John PATTERSON/son/u/20/message boy/Leith, EDI
Euphemia PATTERSON/dau/15/field worker/Haddington, ELN
James PATTERSON/son/12/field worker/Haddington, ELN
David PATTERSON/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Marrion PATTERSON/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Archibald PATTERSON/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Catherine PATTERSON/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Eliza PATTERSON/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg.7
Ann THOMSON/head/w/51/former dom serv, pauper/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth HAULSON/dau/u/25/field worker/EDI
Leonard THOMSON/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth GLASGOW/head/u/50/former field worker, pauper/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth O'BRIEN/dau/u/16/field worker/Dirleton, ELN
Thomas VART?/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James ANDERSON/head/m/39/mason lab/Dirleton, ELN
Ann ANDERSON/wife/45/Prestonpans, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/dau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary ANDERSON/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret ANDERSON/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
George NEILSON/head/m/52/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Janet NEILSON/wife/48/Prestonpans, ELN
Adam NEILSON/son/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Jane NEILSON/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Aberlady Street
Thomas BURT/head/m/48/gardner/EDI
Margaret BURT/wife/50/Burntisland, FIF
Thomas BURT/son/u/19/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
John BURT/son/16/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
Janet BURT/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander BURT/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew BURT/son/3/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 7-8
James MacKAY/head/w/67/road surveyor/Prestonhill, EDI
Henry MacKAY/son/u/39/farmer 33 acres employing 1 ploughman, 2 labs & 1 boy, 1000 acres rabbit warrens /Grayfield, EDI
Wilhelmina MacKAY/dau/u/24/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN
John MacKAY/son/u/22/farmers ass/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 8
Margaret CHRISTISON/head/m/34/masons wife/Dirleton, ELN
Mary J CHRISTISON/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Charlote CHRISTISON/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Richard CHRISTISON/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary HUNTER/head/u/28/dressmaker/Samuelston, ELN
Joseph WHITE/son/6/scholar/EDI
Peter HUNTER/father/w/64/ag lab, dressmakers father/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary MILNE/head/m/37/needlehouse?, pauper/Kilmuir, ROX
(Husband absconded)
Margaret MILNE/dau/8/scholar/Greenwich, KEN
David MILNE/son/6/scholar/LON
Donald A MILNE/son/4/scholar/Portland, DOR
Janet MILNE/dau/3/Portland, DOR
Johanna MILNE/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander FORREST/head/m/61/publican/Preston, ELN
Agnes FORREST/wife/66/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
Margaret SKED/head/u/61/grocer/Stenton, ELN

Aberlady Street
William SUTHERLAND/head/m/72/ag lab/Boharm?, Banf
Margaret SUTHERLAND/wife/74/teacher/Thurso, Caithness

Aberlady Street
Ann RUTHVEN/head/u/67/annuity/West Kirk, EDI
Margaret RUTHVEN/sister/u/56/annuity/West Kirk, EDI

Aberlady Street pg.9
Margaret ROSS/head/w/85/pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann BRODIE/head/u/65/grocer/Gladsmuir, ELN

Aberlady Street
Agnes DICKSON/head/w/53/proprietor of houses/Waleston, LAN
Marion DICKSON/dau/u/20/former dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
William DICKSON/head/u/35/shoemaker/Aberlady, ELN
Herriot DICKSON/sister/u/33/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Robert DICKSON/brother/u/22/joiner/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Janet B BROWN/head/w/64/pauper, farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
George BROWN/son/u/27/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Margaret WATT/head/w/84/pauper/Haddington, ELN
Margaret WATT/dau/u/54/farm worker/North Berwick, ELN
Marion WATT/dau/u/48/farm worker/North Berwick, ELN
James Ki?/gson/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella WATT/head/u/51/pauper, former ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Robert DICKSON/head/u/31/baker (master & 1 boy)/Dunbar, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/sister/u/24/shopkeeper/Dunbar, ELN
John BLACK/app/14/bakers boy/Gifford, ELN

John PURBES?/head/m/46/road lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret PURBES/wife/45/Whitekirk, ELN
John PURBES/son/u/19/app joiner/Aberlady, ELN
James PURBES/son/12/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Charles PURBES/son/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret PURBES/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 10
Daniel BRIMS/head/m/23/gardner/Dirleton, ELN
Mary J BRIMS/wife/25/Gilrimston, ABE

Margaret DALGLEISH/head/w/43/pauper/Haddington, ELN
Mary DALGLEISH/dau/u/18/farm worker/EDI
John DALGLEISH/son/13/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William DALGLEISH/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Joseph DALGLEISH/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Jane BLAIR/head/w/66/pauper/Pencaitland, ELN

Clara McDONALD/head/w/45/grocer/Aberlady, ELN

James FORBES/head/w/50/gardner/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella FORBES/dau/u/20/feeps house/Aberlady, ELN
John MALCOLM/serv/u/17/employed in garden/EDI

Elizabeth BURN/head/u/74/annuitant/Aberlady, ELN

John ROSS/head/m/57/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Catherine ROSS/wife/54/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes ROSS/u/23/former laundress/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander ROSS/son/u/20/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
James MUNRO/lodger/u/24/police constable/Rosskin, ROSS

Pg. 10-11
Henry HENDERSON/head/m/47/road lab/Crauston, EDI
Margaret HENDERSON/wife/46/Queensferry, Linlithgow
James HENDERSON/son/u/20/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander HENDERSON/son/16/app joiner/Aberlady, ELN
John HENDERSON/son/14/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William HENDERSON/son/12/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HENDERSON/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Henry HENDERSON/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Cathrine HENDERSON/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Martha HENDERSON/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Pg.11
David SINCLAIR/head/m/58/farmer & carter/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret SINCLAIR/wife/54/Tranent, ELN
Agnes SINCLAIR/dau/u/18/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander SINCLAIR/son/15/farmers ass/Aberlady, ELN
Gabrail SINCLAIR/son/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella DOUGLAS/boarder/8/scholar/Dalkeith, EDI

James DUNN/head/m/45/blacksmith/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret DUNN/wife/47/Dalkeith, EDI
John DUNN/son/15/scholar/EDI
John DUNN/father/m/70/retired blacksmith/Aberlady, ELN
John COWAN/app/15/blacksmith/Garvald, ELN

John BATHGATE/head/m/69/lab: army 94th foot/Whitekirk, ELN
Heriot BATHGATE/wife/47/Gladsmuir, ELN
James BATHGATE/son/u/24/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
William BATHGATE/son/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Warender BATHGATE/son/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BATHGATE/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BATHGATE/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 11-12
Peter MAGEE/head/m/47/mason’s lab/Kilvargin Island?
Amily MAGEE/wife/32/lab’s wife/ROSS
Robert MAGEE/son/5/Aberlady, ELN
Rose MAGEE/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 12
Kenneth PEEBLES/head/u/55/pensioner chelsea 1st foot, shoemaker/Crail, FIF
Jane PEEBLES/mother/w/84/Gladsmuir, ELN
Georgina PEEBLES/sister/u/37/farm worker/West Kirk, EDI
James PEEBLES/son/10/scholar (daughters son)/Dirleton, ELN
Jane PEEBLES/dau/5/scholar (daughters daughter)/Dirleton, ELN

Thomas SANSON/head/m/37/ag lab/Innerwick, ELN
Cathrine SANSON/wife/35/Aberlady, ELN
William SANSON/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Jane MOSS?/head/m/30/Mr. Hopes coachmans wife/ENG
Emma MOSS/dau/14/scholar/ENG
Jane MOSS/dau/13/scholar/ENG
Fredrick MOSS/son/11/scholar/ENG
Alice MOSS/dau/10/scholar/ENG
William MOSS/son/8/scholar/ENG
Clara MOSS/dau/6/scholar/ENG
Harry MOSS/son/5/ENG
George MOSS/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Francis MOSS/son/10m/Aberlady, ELN

William PATTERSON/head/u/68/shoemaker/Ormiston, ELN
Alexander PATTERSON/brother/u/66/shoemaker/Ormiston, ELN
Margaret PATTERSON/sister/u/50/keeping house/EDI

Pg. 13
Robert BRO?ON/head/m/22/joiner/St.Cuthberts, EDI
Christina/wife/20/Aberlady, ELN
Ann G/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN
Ann SINCLAIR/aunt/50/annuitant/Oldhamstocks, ELN

John BATHGATE/head/m/22/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/wife/24/EDI
Thomas BATHGATE/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Hellen BATHGATE/dau/6m/Aberlady, ELN

John TRUPLE?/head/m/44/shoemaker/EDI
Margaret TRUPLE/wife/40/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth TRUPLE/dau/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret TRUPLE/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen TRUPLE/dau/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
William TRUPLE/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A TRUPLE/dau/6/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Caroline/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

John BUCHANAN/head/m/75/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Janet BUCHANAN/wife/72/Whitekirk, ELN
Ann BUCHANAN/dau/m/36/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

Robert MURRAY/head/w/64/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann MURRAY/dau/u/33/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John EDINGTON/head/u/25/malster/Morham, ELN
Adam EDINGTON/brother/u/28/malster/Morham, ELN

Pg. 14
Jane SAWARD/head/u/46/farm worker/Gladsmuir, ELN
George HERCUIS?/son/14/farm worker/Haddington, ELN
Betty HERCUIS/dau/10/farm worker/Haddington, ELN

John CUTHBERT/head/m/34/ag lab, proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN
Jane CUTHBERT/wife/34/Prestonpans, ELN
John CUTHBERT/son/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes CUTHBERT/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret CUTHBERT/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Walter CUTHBERT/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jane CUTHBERT/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
James CUTHBERT/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Marion CUTHBERT/dau/4m/Aberlady, ELN
Peter SYDSERFF/lodger/u/39/Whittinghame, ELN

Jane WALDIE/head/u/61/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Cathrine WALDIE/sister/u/58/pauper, farm serv/Aberlady, ELN

George SITSTERS/head/m/65/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jane SITSTERS/wife/55/?? (blind 42 years)/Linton, ELN

Richard SITSERS/head/m/65/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary SITSERS/wife/74/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen WATT/gdau/14/Dunbar, ELN

Elizabeth COGHILL/head/w/58/laundress/ENG

Margaret HAY/head/w/56/grocer/College Kirk, EDI
Christina ROSS/cousin/u/26/ass grocer/Rosskein, ROSS

Pg. 14-15
James MCADAM/head/m/50/joiner/Bolton, ELN
Ann MCADAM/wife/46/PER
James MCADAM/son/u/19/joiner/Dundee, FOR

Pg. 15
Alison DICKSON/head/w/54/laundress/EDI
Archibald McNEILL/son in law/m/22/shoemaker/Pencaitland, ELN
Christine McNEILL/dau/18/shoemakers wife/Aberlady, ELN
David SWAN/lodger/u/24/joiner/EDI
Alexander WHITECROSS/lodger/u/24/joiner/Prestonpans, ELN

John CONGALTON/head/u/40/inspection of poor & shoemaker employing 2 men/Aberlady, ELN
Ann CONGALTON/sister/u/37/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John H ROSS/head/m/48/inn keeper/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia ROSS/wife/44/GifFORD, ELN
Agnes ROSS/dau/24/serv/Dirleton, ELN
John H ROSS/son/14/serv/Dirleton, ELN

Ann PATON/head/w/72/pauper/Aberlady, ELN
William GRAY/gson/u/18/quaryman/Aberlady, ELN

James DIXON/head/m/41/valet/NOR
Fany DIXON/wife/29/Bagshot, BERKS
Fredrick DIXON/son/7/scholar/BEW

Peter MITCHELL/head/m/41/builder employing 10 carpenters, 3 boys, 11 masons & 7 labs/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth MITCHELL/wife41/Aberlady, ELN
John MITCHELL/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas MITCHELL/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Dora E MITCHELL/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret MITCHELL/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Pg.16
John RICHARDSON/head/w/64/traper & jober/Aberlady, ELN

Joseph THOMPSON/head/w/81/late game keeper/Lochmaben, DUM
John THOMPSON/son/u/38/tailor/West Kirk, EDI
Jane THOMPSON/dau/u/32/ladysmaid/Auchterarder, FIF
Margaret PURDIE/gdau/6/scholar/Tranent, ELN

David BLACK/head/m/69/sexton & lab/Morham, ELN
Agnes BLACK/wife/66/ELN
Margaret WATT/boarder/u/30/pauper – weak minded/Aberlady, ELN

Thomas PURVES/head/m/67/road lab/EDI
Janet PURVES/wife/66/Tranent, ELN
Thomas PURVES/gson/u/20/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth PURVES/gdau/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David HORSEBURGH/head/m/75/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Janet HORSEBURGH/wife/63/Aberlady, ELN
Jane HORSEBURGH/dau/u/22/weak minded/Aberlady, ELN

Papplar? Cottage Pg. 16

John R FORREST/head/m/68/retired merchant/EDI
Agnes FORREST/wife/60/ELN
Nancy FORREST/dau/u/31/EDI
Mary SCOTT/servant/u/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Mary MacWATT/gdau/6/scholar/Alloa, Clackmannan

Peter NESS/head/m/32/post messenger/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen NESS/wife/37/Dirleton, ELN
William NESS/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes NESS/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas NESS/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 17
James FIDDES/head/m/58/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jane FIDDES/wife/55/Prestonpans, ELN
Joan FIDDES/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

William NESS/head/w/67/tailor/Prestonpans, ELN
Janet NESS/dau/u/30/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
John NESS/gson/13/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William NESS/gson/11/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
David NESS/gson/2/Aberlady, ELN

James MERRILEES/head/w/75/retired merchant/North Berwick, ELN
Euphemia RENNIE/gdau/u/22/keeping house/EDI
Euphemia THOMPSON/gdau/3/EDI

David THOMSON/head/w/66/sawyer/Aberlady, ELN
Jane MUAT/dau/m/29/keeping sawyer house/Aberlady, ELN
James THOMSON/son/u/25/sawyer/Aberlady, ELN
Anna THOMSON/dau/u/20/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Davinea THOMSON/dau/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David GRAUDIESON?/gson/15/receiving private teaching, scholar/Prestonpans, ELN

Janet ROBERTSON/head/u/58/laundress/Aberlady, ELN

Jane WATT/head/w/80/pauper/Whittinghame, ELN

Christina EDDIE/head/w/80/formerly dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

David YOUNG/head/m/64/carter/Spott, ELN
Mary YOUNG/wife/68/North Berwick, ELN
Mary BEATTIE/niece/u/21/wifes niece/EDI

Pg. 18
George BROTHERSTONE/head/m/50/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BROTHERSTONE/wife/50/Aberlady, ELN
Robert BROTHERSTONE/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander BROTHERSTONE/son/14/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
John BROTHERSTONE/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BROTHERSTONE/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

William McADAM/head/m/65/ag lab/Humbie, ELN
Janet McADAM/wife/70/Lauder, BEW
Agnes McADAM/dau/u/40/dom serv/Lauder, BEW
George MCADAM/son/u/29/maltster/Pencaitland, ELN
Janet DUNLOP/gdau/10/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

John GALBRAITH/head/m/50/ag lab/Linton, ELN
Mary GALBRAITH/wife/48/Holland
James GALBRAITH/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A GALBRAITH/dau/15/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Jane GALBRAITH/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David GALBRAITH/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

John CARNEROSS?/head/m/45/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine CARNEROSS/wife/39/Prestonpans, ELN
Catherine SMITH/niece/11/wifes niece, scholar/EDI

Pg. 18-19
Walter PURVES/head/m/41/gen lab/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth PURVES/wife/30/ELN
Mary A PURVES/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Janet PURVES/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
John B PURVES/son/11m/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 19
Robert PATTERSON/head/m/63/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PATTERSON/wife/58/Pencaitland, ELN
Elizabeth PATTERSON/dau/u/30/laundress/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A TURNER/gdau/5/laundress’ dau, scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Mark BARKER/head/m/32/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Herriot BARKER/wife/33/Portobello, EDI
Mary BARKER/dau/6/Aberlady, ELN
Martha BARKER/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Sarah BARKER/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

William BROWN/head/m/30/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary BROWN/wife/30/EDI
Mary BROWN/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
John BROWN/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew BROWN/son/5/Aberlady, ELN
William BROWN/son/3/Aberlady, ELN

David MONTGOMERY/head/w/44/mason/Tranent, ELN
David MONTGOMERY/son/10/scholar/Tranent, ELN
Catherine MONTGOMERY/dau/8/scholar/Tranent, ELN
George MONTGOMERY/son/6/scholar/Johnson Burn, Haddington, ELN
Mary MONTGOMERY/niece/u/17/servant/Tranent, ELN
George INGLIS/father in law/w/70/retired ag lab/Preston

Pg. 20
James COWAN/head/m/63/schoolmaster of the Parish/ELN
Christina COWAN/wife/52/ELN
James C YOUNG/nephew/6/scholar/ELN

Aberlady Lodge Pg. 20
Robert TRAIL/head/u/65/super annuated, surveyor of taxes/Maryton, FOR
Jane TRAIL/sister/u/60/Montrose, FOR
Anne TRAIL/sister/u/54/Maryton, FOR
Eliza THOMSON/servant/u/27/gen serv/Calder, EDI

William BROTHERSTONE/head/u/68/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BROTHERSTONE/sister/u/73/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John PATTERSON/head/m/66/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PATTERSON/wife/64/Middleton, FOR

William MORRISON/head/m/41/SMITH & farrier/Cove, BEW
Jane MORRISON/wife/40/Edreston?, BEW
Isabella MORRISON/dau/14/Dunbar, ELN
William MORRISON/son/12/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Helen MORRISON/dau/10/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Jane MORRISON/dau/9/scholar/Newcastle upon Tyne
Ann MORRISON/dau/4/Leith, EDI
Thomas MORRISON/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Christina PATTERSON/head/w/65/Kirkliston, EDI
Andrew PATTERSON/son/u/31/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret PATTERSON/dau/u/21/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 20-21
Janet LAMB/head/w/57/rent of property/Aberlady, ELN
Susan LAMB/dau/u/28/Aberlady, ELN
Janet LAMB/dau/u/25/Aberlady, ELN
James J W LAMB/gson/6/scholar/Bathgate, Linlithgow

Pg. 21
Peter BROWN/lodger/u/43/master carpenter employing 10?/ELN
Isabella ALLAN/head/u/40/washer/ELN
Thomas DUNCANSON/head/u/61/gardner/Aberlady, ELN

End of Aberlady Village

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

Back to the top

Partial list of abbreviations

ELN (East Lothian), EDI (Edinburgh, aka Midlothian - MID), FOR (Forfarshire), FIF (Fifeshire), DUM (Dumfrieshire), ENG (England), IRE (Ireland), LAN (Lanarkshire, aka Glasgow - GLA), INV (Inverness-shire), PER (Perthshire), ARG (Argyllshire), REN (Renfrewshire), YORK (Yorkshire, England), PEE (Peebleshire), ORK (Orkey), WIG (Wigtownshire), LON (London, England)

Esq (Esquire), Widr (widower), U (unmarried), Dom (domestic), Mar or M(married), Dau (daughter), m (months), Gson (grandson), W(widow), Gdau (grand daughter), Serv (servant), Ass (assistant), App (apprentice), Gen (general), Ag (agricultural), Lab (labourer)

For explanations of 18th and 19th century occupations, visit The Dictionary of Ancient Occupations and Trades, Ranks, Offices and Titles

Hits: 16832