Super User

Super User

1861 Census Dirleton, East Lothian, Scotland

Extraction work done by Lynne Isenor

The following list is not in alphabetical order but in order of how the census taker encountered the households. To locate a specific name use the "find in top window" option (or equivalent) from your web browser menu.

The categories given are name (first and last), relationship to head of household, marital status, age, occupation, place of birth. Some of the major landowners have additional notes about their estates. (See the bottom of page two for explanations of some of the abbreviations used.) A question mark denotes that the word or letter is illegible or very difficult to read correctly from the microfilm.

This census is divided into the following parts: Enumeration District 1, District 2 (including the Village of Kingston), District 3 (including the Village of West Fenton), found on this page; and District 4 (including the village of Gullane), and District 5 found on the following page.

Enumeration District 1

Pg. 1

Ferrygate Cottage

Alexander PADDER/head/m/28/ploughman/Ratho, MLN

Helen PADDER/wife/30/North Berwick, ELN

Alexander PADDER/son/6/scholar/Ratho, MLN

James PADDER/son/5/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Helen PADDER/dau/3/North Berwick, ELN

David PADDER/son/9m/Dirleton, ELN

Ferrygate Irish Bothy

Michael ROURKE/head/u/34/cattleman/IRL

Catherine MCMANUS/fellow servant/u/30/ag lab/IRL

Catherine HALECHAR/fellow servant/u/20/ag lab/IRL

John REYNOLDS/fellow servant/u/18/ag lab/IRL

Ferrygate

David CROOKS/head/m/54/ag lab/Cranston, MLN

Helen CROOKS/wife/49/Stoe, MLN

Patrick CROOKS/son/u/17/blacksmith app/Bolton, ELN

John CROOKS/son/15/ag lab/Bolton, ELN

David CROOKS/son/13/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Mary CROOKS/dau/10/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Agnes CROOKS/dau/5/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Alexander CROOKS/gson/4/Dirleton, ELN

Ferrygate

Charles WATT/head/m/40/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN

Marion WATT/wife/42/Prestonkirk, ELN

Charles WATT/son/u/20/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN

George WATT/son/u/18/ploughman/Moreham, ELN

Christina WATT/dau/u/16/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Richard WATT/son/u/14/ag lab/Moreham, ELN

James WATT/son/11/scholar/Moreham, ELN

Helen WATT/dau/9/scholar/Spott, ELN

Andrew WATT/son/7/scholar/Moreham, ELN

Thomas WATT/son/4/North Berwick, ELN

Marion WATT/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 2

Ferrygate Cottage

Peter SAMUEL/head/m/31/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN

Mary SAMUEL/wife/31/Gladsmuir, ELN

Margaret SAMUEL/dau/4/Garvald, ELN

John SAMUEL/son/2/Garvald, ELN

Jane SAMUEL/3m/Dirleton, ELN

Helen THOMSON/sister in law/m/33/ag labs wife/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ferrygate Cottage

William AINSLIE/head/m/55/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN

Marion AINSLIE/wife/54/North Berwick, ELN

Janet AINSLIE/dau/u/26/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

William AINSLIE/son/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Robert DARLING/gson/1/Dirleton, ELN

Ferrygate Cottage

Helen DUDGEON/head/w/60/Whitekirk, ELN

Marion DUDGEON/dau/u/27/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth DUDGEON/dau/u/25/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Barbara DUDGEON/dau/u/23/Dirleton, ELN

John DUDGEON/son/u/21/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

James DUDGEON/son/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 2-3

Ferrygate Highland Bothy

Anne RONALDSON/head/u/28/ag lab/Duirnish, INV

Bell MCNEIL/fellow servant/u/21/ag lab/Barra, INV

Janet MCNEIL/fellow servant/u/20/ag lab/Barra, INV

Euphemia THORNBURN/u/18/ag lab/Duirnish, INV

Anne MCLEOD/fellow servant/u/18/Duirnish, INV

Pg. 3

Ferrygate Cottage

William FOGGO/head/m/48/groom/Humbie, ELN

Mary FOGGO/wife/44/Crailing, BEW

Elizabeth STOBBIE/niece/u/14/general servant/Smailholm, BEW

Ferrygate Cottage

Thomas PRINGLE/head/48/farm overseer of 460 acres employing 15 labs, 12 women, 2 boys/Salton, ELN

Catherine PRINGLE/wife/46/Gifford, ELN

Grace PRINGLE/dau/u/19/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN

Lillias PRINGLE/dau/u/17/general servant/Aberlady, ELN

Alexander H PRINGLE/son/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

James PRINGLE/son/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Isabella H PRINGLE/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN

Catherine PRINGLE/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN

Robert S PRINGLE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

Linkhouse Cottage

Margaret MONCRIEFF/head/w/54/Pencaitland, ELN

Helen MONCRIEFF/dau/u/21/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Alexander MONCRIEFF/son/u/15/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN

Wilhemina MONCRIEFF/dau/11/Athelstaneford, ELN

Linkhouse Cottage

George HUNTER/head/m/59/rabbit killer/Stenton, ELN

Susan HUNTER/wife/54/Dunbar, ELN

George HUNTER/son/u/20/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth HUNTER/dau/u/17/Dirleton, ELN

John HUNTER/son/u/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Alice HUNTER/dau/13/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 4

Williamstone Farm House

John CALLANDER/head/u/58/farmer of 82 acres employing 3 men, 3 women, 3 boys/Dirleton, ELN

Agnes MOFFAT/servant/u/38/general servant/Newbattle, MLN

Peter COWAN/servant/u/15/stable boy/Prestonkirk, ELN

Williamstone Cottages

William COMB/head/m/49/farm grieve/Garvald, ELN

Mary COMB/wife/44/Prestonkirk, ELN

James COMB/son/u/19/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Agnes COMB/dau/u/15/general servant/Prestonkirk, ELN

Andrew COMB/son/2/North Berwick, ELN

Williamstone Cottages

Robert YOUNG/head/m/43/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Janet YOUNG/wife/44/Athelstaneford, ELN

Helen YOUNG/dau/u/18/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

David YOUNG/son/u/16/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Mary YOUNG/dau/13/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Eliza YOUNG/dau/13/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Robert YOUNG/son/8/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Agnes YOUNG/dau/6/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Newhouse Farm House

Janet ROBERTSON/head/u/28/domestic servant (housemaid)/Dirleton, ELN

Marion LOWE/fellow servant/u/20/domestic servant (cook)/Gladsmuir, ELN

Newhouse Bothy

Janet BUICH/head/u/30/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Euphemia MCDONALD/fellow servant/u/27/ag lab/INV

Anne MCLEOD/fellow servant/u/24/Snizort, INV

Mary CAMPBELL/fellow servant/u/24/Snizort, INV

Catherine MCNAB/fellow servant/u/20/Duirinish, INV

Newhouse Cottage

William BLACK/head/m/44/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Margaret BLACK/wife/50/Humbie, ELN

Isabella BLACK/dau/u/24/ag lab/Whittinghame, ELN

Alexander BLACK/son/u/19/ag lab/Whittinghame, ELN

John BLACK/gson/4/Whitekirk, ELN

Pg. 5

Newhouse Cottage

Adam ORPHANT/head/m/30/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Jemima ORPHANT/wife/32/North Berwick, ELN

Jane ORPHANT/dau/8/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

George ORPHANT/son/6/North Berwick, ELN

John ORPHANT/son/3/Dirleton, ELN

William YOUNG/visitor/u/26/cellarman/Lanark, LKS

Margaret ORPHANT/sister, visitor/u/25/domestic servant/North Berwick, ELN

Newhouse Cottage

William VERT/head/m/36/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Mary VERT/wife/36/Dirleton, ELN

William VERT/son/12/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Mary B VERT/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth VERT/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Richard VERT/son/5/Dirleton, ELN

James VERT/son/2/Dirleton, ELN

Alexander VERT/son/2/Dirleton, ELN

Newhouse Cottage

William VERT/head/w/73/farm overseer/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth BLAIR/servant/u/22/general servant/Dirleton, ELN

Newhouse Cottage

Mary CAMPBELL/head/u/59/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Archibald CAMPBELL/nephew/u/33/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Jane STORRIE/grandniece/14/scholar/Gifford, ELN

Highfield Farm House

Charles HOWDEN/head/u/22/farmer of 400 acres employing 13 men, 10 women, 3 boys/Falkland, FIF

Christina THOMSON/aunt/w/54/Pencaitland, ELN

Mary LIDDLE/servant/u/23/domestic servant (cook)/Moreham, ELN

Elizabeth CHALMERS/servant/u/14/domestic servant (housemaid)/Gladsmuir, ELN

Pg. 6

Highfield Cottage

George HERKES/head/m/48/farm steward/Athelstaneford, ELN

Mary HERKES/wife/50/Stenton, ELN

James HERKES/son/u/18/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Mary HERKES/dau/u/20/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Christine HERKES/dau/u/15/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Jane HERKES/dau/12/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Highfield Cottage

George BELL/head/m/47/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN

Mary BELL/wife/49/Salton, ELN

William BELL/son/u/20/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN

Marion BELL/dau/u/18/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN

George BELL/son/12/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN

John BELL/son/10/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN

Highfield Cottage

Robert BURNS/head/m/33/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella BURNS/wife/35/North Berwick, ELN

Peter BURNS/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Highfield Cottage

David RONALDSON/head/m/53/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN

Alison RONALDSON/wife/43/Gladsmuir, ELN

Agnes RONALDSON/dau/u/25/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Janet RONALDSON/dau/13/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

David RONALDSON/son/13/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Isabella RONALDSON/dau/11/scholar/Gladsmuir, ELN

James RONALDSON/son/9/scholar/Humbie, ELN

Margaret RONALDSON/dau/5/Salton, ELN

Jane RONALDSON/dau/5/Salton, ELN

Peter RONALDSON/son/6m/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 7

Highfield Cottage

John THOMSON/head/m/29/ploughman/Moreham, ELN

Jane THOMSON/wife/27/Dirleton, ELN

James THOMSON/son/3/Dirleton, ELN

Alison Y H THOMSON/dau/10m/Dirleton, ELN

Highfield House

John WOOD/head/m/46/shepherd/Haddington, ELN

Janet WOOD/wife/52/St. Cuthberts, MLN

James ROSS/nephew/u/19/labourer in quarry/St. Stephen, MLN

Pg. 7

Highfield Cottage

Alexander KNOWLES/head/m/27/ploughman/Stenton, ELN

Lillias KNOWLES/wife/27/Whittinghame, ELN

Isabella KNOWLES/dau/4/Stenton, ELN

Alexander KNOWLES/son/3/Prestonkirk, ELN

Ann W KNOWLES/dau/1m/Dirleton, ELN

Alexander SHIELLS/brother in law/u/21/ploughman/Stenton, ELN

Highfield House

James BLACKIE/head/m/59/ploughman/Tranent, ELN

Euphemia BLACKIE/wife/52/Tranent, ELN

Euphemia BLACKIE/dau/u/18/ag lab/Tranent, ELN

Jane BLACKIE/dau/u/16/ag lab/Tranent, ELN

Helen BLACKIE/dau/12/scholar/Tranent, ELN

Highfield House

William HOGG/head/m/45/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Alison HOGG/wife/40/not known, EDI

William HOGG/son/13/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Alison HOGG/dau/9/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Christine HOGG/dau/5/Dirleton, ELN

Ferrygate Cottages

Thomas POW/head/u/20/shepherd/Whitekirk, ELN

Linkhouse Bothy

Euphemia GILLIS/head/u/28/ag lab/Duirinish, INV

Marion PATON/fellow servant/u/24/ag lab/Duirinish, INV

Newhouse Stables Room

George PAXTON/head/u/19/ploughman/Haddington, ELN

Enumeration District 2

Village of Kingston

Pg.1

Schoolhouse

James H LAWRENCE/head/u/33/schoolmaster/Lecropt, STI

Margaret LAWRENCE/mother/w/63/Torryburn, FIF

Jane H HAY/cousin/u/23/Torryburn, FIF

William LAWRENCE/nephew/6/scholar/Edinburgh, MLN

Grocers House

Hugh GOODLET/head/m/33/blacksmith/Dirleton, ELN

Jane GOODLET/wife/38/North Berwick, ELN

Hugh GOODLET/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Peter GOODLET/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Ann GOODLET/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Jane GREEN/dau/u/19/grocer/North Berwick, ELN

John VEITCH/boarder/u/24/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

William GIBSON/app/u/17/blacksmiths app/Salton, ELN

Alexander ELLIOT/head/m/45/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Jane ELLIOT/wife/40/North Berwick, ELN

Alexander ELLIOT/son/u/14/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Agnes ELLIOT/dau/8/scholar/Whittinghame, ELN

Margaret ELLIOT/dau/5/scholar/Whittinghame, ELN

Isabella BURNSIDE/head/w/66/Lauder, BEW

Margaret BURNSIDE/dau/u/29/ag lab/Dunbar, ELN

William SOUNES/head/m/69/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN

Janet SOUNES/wife/61/Pencaitland, ELN

Elizabeth SOUNES/dau/u/22/ag lab/Colston?, ELN

Pg. 1-2

William SOUNES/head/m/28/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN

Mary SOUNES/wife/29/Kilmuir, INV

Jessie A SOUNES/dau/2/Moreham, ELN

William SOUNES/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 2

William AITKEN/head/m/56/grieve/Cameron, FIF

Margaret AITKEN/wife/49/Haddington, ELN

William AITKEN/son/u/20/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN

John AITKEN/son/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella AITKEN/dau/11/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth MARR/head/w/m/21/Dirleton, ELN

William MARR/son/15m/Dirleton, ELN

Mary MORRISON/mother/w/40/Gladsmuir, ELN

John MORRISON/brother/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Andrew RAMAGE/head/m/36/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Ann RAMAGE/wife/42/North Berwick, ELN

Alice HAIG/niece/10/scholar/Edinburgh, MLN

Pg. 2

Bothy

Catherine NICKSON/head/u/24/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Euphemia MCDONALD/fellow servant/u/19/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Marion MCKENZIE/fellow servant/u/24/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Rachel MCLEANON/fellow servant/u/21/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Ann MCDONALD/fellow servant/u/22/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

George LINDSAY/head/m/77/North Berwick, ELN

Margaret LINDSAY/wife/56/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN

James LINDSAY/son/u/18/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Helen LINDSAY/dau/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

William REDGLIE/head/m/35/construction employing12 labs/Athelstaneford, ELN

Margaret REDGLIE/wife/26/Fala

Pg. 3

John HAMILTON/head/m/59/tailor (master)/IRL

Margaret HAMILTON/wife/59/tailors wife/Garvald, ELN

George R HAMILTON/son/m/32/tailor/North Berwick, ELN

John HAMILTON/son/u/25/lab/North Berwick, ELN

Thomas HAMILTON/son/u/22/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Mary HAMILTON/dau/u/19/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Fredrick HAMILTON/son/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Alexander G R HAMILTON/gson/5/Dirleton, ELN

Williamina HAMILTON/gdau/2/Dirleton, ELN

James LLOYD/head/m/25/ag lab/IRL

Ann LLOYD/wife/28/IRL

James LLOYD/son/16m/Prestonkirk, ELN

George LLOYD/son/6w/Dirleton, ELN

Alison GILROY/mother/w/66/IRL

Thomas MELHARON/head/w/37/ag lab/IRL

Catherine MELHARON/dau/u/15/ag lab/IRL

John MELHARON/son/11/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN

Patrick MELHARON/son/8/Whitekirk, ELN

Thomas MELHARON/son/6/Whitekirk, ELN

Pg. 3-4

David ALLAN/head/m/49/joiner keeps 2 app/Preston, BEW

Janet ALLAN/wife/43/Cockburnspath, BEW

John ALLAN/son/11/scholar/Cockburnspath, ELN

William ALLAN/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Janet ALLAN/dau/5/Dirleton, ELN

John LIDDLE/uncle/w/80/joiner/not known, BEW

John AULD/app/u/15/joiners app/Rirkliston?, Linlithgow

Pg. 4

Kingston House

William GRAY/head/u/60/farmer of 446 acres employing 12 labs, 14 women, 4 boys/Cockpen, MLN

James ROBERTSON/servant/u/26/groom, gardner/Hawick, ROX

Isabella LEITSTER/servant/u/33/cook/Dunbar, ELN

Jane ANDERSON/servant/u/28/kitchen maid/Fort?, DFS

Stewards House

Alexander CUNNINGHAM/head/m/48/farm steward/Cowie, FIF

Elspeth CUNNINGHAM/wife/46/Markinch, FIF

John CUNNINGHAM/son/8/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Mary CUNNINGHAM/dau/6/Prestonkirk, ELN

Kingston New Cottages

John THOMSON/head/m/47/shepherd/Ormiston, ELN

Agnes THOMSON/wife/39/North Berwick, ELN

Leslie M THOMSON/son/u/16/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Francis THOMSON/son/14/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Catherine THOMSON/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Kingston New Cottages

Thomas YORKSTON/head/m/50/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Marion YORKSTON/wife/51/Dirleton, ELN

Agnes ALEXANDER/gdau/5/scholar/Kirkurd, PEE

Kingston New Cottages

Peter BROWN/head/m/31/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN

Helen BROWN/wife/33/Athelstaneford, ELN

James BROWN/son/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Mary BROWN/dau/8/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Agnes BROWN/dau/2/Tranent, ELN

Pg. 5

Kingston New Cottages

Peter CUNNINGHAM/head/u/24/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Isabella CUNNINGHAM/mother/w/58/North Berwick, ELN

Jane CUNNINGHAM/sister/u/30/North Berwick, ELN

Kingston New Cottages

Alexander LITSTER/head/m/48/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Helen LITSTER/wife/44/Stenton, ELN

Isabella LITSTER/dau/u/19/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret LITSTER/dau/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Ann LITSTER/dau/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Kingston New Cottages

John GLASGOW/head/m/34/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN

Janet GLASGOW/wife/31/Haddington, ELN

Janet GLASGOW/dau/3/Gladsmuir, ELN

Agnes GLASGOW/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Kingston New Cottages

James RIDDLE/head/m/42/ploughman/Cockpen, MLN

Margaret RIDDLE/wife/50/Dunbar, ELN

Richard MAIR/adopted son/u/17/ag lab/Cockpen, MLN

Jane RIDDLE/dau/u/16/ag lab/Cockpen, MLN

Janet RIDDLE/dau/13/ag lab/Cockpen, MLN

Kingston New Cottages

Robert SMAILS/head/m/42/under grieve/Athelstaneford, ELN

Agnes SMAILS/wife/40/Gifford, ELN

Agnes SMAILS/dau/3/Dirleton, ELN

John SMAILS/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Marion SMAILS/dau/1m/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 6

Dirleton Station

Charles POLWART/head/m/24/station master/Tweedmouth, Northumberland, ENG

Elizabeth POLWART/wife/27/Berwick, BEW

Anthony POLWART/son/3/Berwick, BEW

Margaret POLWART/dau/1/Berwick, BEW

End of Village of Kingston.

Pg. 7

Chapel Farm

George LAMB/head/m/42/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Jane LAMB/wife/41/Tranent, ELN

Janet LAMB/dau/u/17/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Mary LAMB/dau/u/14/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Charles LAMB/son/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Thomas LAMB/son/8/scholar/Haddington, ELN

John LAMB/son/6/Haddington, ELN

Margaret LAMB/dau/4/Whittinghame, ELN

William LAMB/son/2/Dirleton, ELN

Chapel Bothy

Barbra PERRY?/head/u/32/ag lab/IRL

Bothy

Marion FERGUSON/head/u/23/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

May MCLEAN/fellow servant/u/20/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Flora LINDSAY/fellow servant/u/23/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Pg. 7-8

Robert DALGLEISH/head/m/46/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Janet DALGLEISH/wife/42/Whitekirk, ELN

Robert DALGLEISH/son/u/22/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Margaret DALGLEISH/dau/u/16/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Beatrice DALGLEISH/dau/13/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Alexander DALGLEISH/son/10/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Marion DALGLEISH/dau/7/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Helen DALGLEISH/dau/5/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN

Catherine DALGLEISH/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 8

John KNOX/head/m/50/ag lab/Tranent, ELN

Jane KNOX/wife/44/Perth, PER

Robert KNOX/son/u/18/locomotive cleaner/Inveresk, MLN

John S KNOX/son/8/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

William WILSON/head/m/61/ploughman/Drummel?, PEE

Georgina WILSON/dau/u/22/Newbattle, MLN

William WILSON/son/u/16/joiner/Eddleston, PEE

James DONALDSON/gson/u/20/ag lab/Newton, MLN

Helen WILSON/gdau/6/Kirknewton, MLN

Archibald AITKEN/head/m/27/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN

Agnes AITKEN/wife/29/Dirleton, ELN

William AITKEN/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

William BREAKINRIDGE/head/m/48/ploughman/Pennicuik, MLN

Isabella BREAKINRIDGE/wife/37/Inveresk, MLN

Jane BREAKINRIDGE/dau/10/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Elizabeth BREAKINRIDGE/dau/4/Inveresk, MLN

William AINSLIE/head/m/60/ag lab/Cockpen, MLN

Jane AINSLIE/wife/56/Newbattle, MLN

George BROWN/son in law/m/31/ag lab/Galston, AYR

Elizabeth AINSLIE/dau in law/22/Inveresk, MLN

Pg. 9

Andrew WOOD/head/m/58/shepherd/Channelkirk, BEW

Ann WOOD/wife/58/Rilmore, ARL

James WOOD/son/u/20/baker (not employed)/Fala

Henry WOOD/son/u/16/ag lab/Humbie, ELN

John WOOD/gson/7/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Farm House

William HAY/head/m/49/farmer of 360 acres (Scots) employing 16 labs, 2 boys, 9 women/Inveresk, MLN

Euphemia HAY/wife/39/farmers wife/Edinburgh, MLN

Alison M HAY/dau/13/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Isabella F HAY/dau/11/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Willamina E HAY/dau/9/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Thomas I HAY/son/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Emily B HAY/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret GRAY/governess/u/30/Edinburgh, MLN

Margaret SANDERSON/servant/u/27/nursery maid/Tranent, ELN

Isabella MCNAB/servant/u/24/cook, dairy maid/Kilmour, INV

Helen EDMOND/servant/u/22/housemaid/Haddington, ELN

Alexander AMOS/head/m/30/ploughman/Stenton, ELN

Agnes AMOS/wife/31/Haddington, ELN

Christina AMOS/dau/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth AMOS/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 9-10

Alexander PROCTOR/head/m/49/ploughman/St. Cuthberts, MLN

Janet PROCTOR/wife/45/St. Andrews

Charles PROCTOR/son/u/19/ploughman/Lasswade, MLN

Janet PROCTOR/dau/u/18/ag lab/Liberton, MLN

John PROCTOR/son/u/16/groom/Gladsmuir, ELN

Alexander PROCTOR/son/11/scholar/Liberton, MLN

Elizabeth PROCTOR/dau/9/scholar/Liberton, MLN

Agnes H PROCTOR/dau/7/scholar/Liberton, MLN

Henry D PROCTOR/son/2/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 10

Thomas MATHISON/head/m/62/retired servant (butler)/Earlston, BEW

Janet MATHISON/wife/62/retired servant/Edinburgh, MLN

Burnside Bothy

Helen MCDONALD/head/u/29/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

Flora MCNAB/fellow servant/u/22/ag lab/Kilmuir, INV

David ALLAN/head/m/46/farm steward/Salton, ELN

Margaret ALLAN/wife/45/Aberlady, ELN

David ALLAN/son/14/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Pg. 10 Farm House

David HAY/head/u/34/farmer of 140 acres employing 9 labs, 3 boys/Inveresk, MLN

Janet AITKEN/servant/u/21/housemaid/Whitekirk, ELN

Congalton Toll

Andrew PRINGLE/head/m/68/toll collector/Haddington, ELN

Jane PRINGLE/wife/78/collectors wife/Edinburgh, MLN

John PRINGLE/son/u/48/gardner/Garvald, ELN

Jane SHIELLS/gdau/u/20/housekeeper/Stevenson, Haddington, ELN

Congalton Garden

Margaret ARK?/head/w/38/gardner of 21 acres/Aberlady, ELN

Elizabeth A ARK?/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Louisa I ARK?/dau/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

William EASTON/servant/u/30/gardner/ABD

Richard HARDY/servant/u/19/gardner/Leith, MLN

Agnes HENDERSON/servant/u/17/domestic servant/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 11

Congalton Bothy

Catherine GUNCHON/head/w/55/IRL

Patrick GUNCHON/son/u/27/ag lab/IRL

Thomas GUNCHON/son/u/21/ag lab/IRL

Francis WATTERS/servant/m/48/basket maker/Leith, MLN

Henerrite WATTERS/m/basket makers wife/Dunbar, ELN

Henerrite WATTERS/dau/2/basket makers dau/Tranent, ELN

Charles REYNOLDS/fellow servant/u/16/ag lab/ IRL

Rockville Lodge

Elizabeth WADDELL/head/w/74/lodge keeper/Lauder, BEW

Jessie MCADAM/dau/u/30/ag lab/Linplum, ELN

Beatrice TAIT/gdau/5/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 12

List of persons not in houses

Stable Room

James KELLIE/u/22/ag lab/IRL

Enumeration District 3

Pg. 1

West Fenton

John KEMP/head/m/36/farm steward/Inveresk, MLN

Charlotte KEMP/wife/35/farm stewards wife/Spott, ELN

West Fenton

Peter HANDYSIDE/head/m/68/farmer of 585 Imp. Acres employing 16 men, 4 boys, 14 women/Newton, MLN

David HANDYSIDE/son/u/20/agricultural student/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret MURDOCH/servant/u/34/domestic servant/Forres, MOR

Elisa BARRIE/servant/u/24/domestic servant/Prestonkirk, ELN

West Fenton

John PINCOTT/head/m/45/domestic servant, groom/Surey, ENG

Margaret PINCOTT/wife/47/Lasswade, MLN

Mary PINCOTT/dau/14/ag lab/S. Leith, MLN

William PINCOTT/son/12/scholar (absent)/S. Leith, MLN

John PINCOTT/son/11/scholar/S. Leith, MLN

Elizabeth PINCOTT/dau/7/Edinburgh, MLN

Pg. 1 West Fenton

John DURIE/head/m/57/ag lab (plough)/North Berwick, ELN

Isabella DURIE/wife/53/Haddington, ELN

Ann DURIE/dau/u/21/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Joseph DURIE/son/u/19/ag lab/Dunbar, ELN

John DURIE/son/14/scholar (absent)/Moreham, ELN

Mary DURIE/dau/3/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 1-2

West Fenton

Ann WATT/head/w/52/Gladsmuir, ELN

William WATT/son/u/22/ag lab (ploughman)/Stenton, ELN

Peter WATT/son/u/17/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Elizabeth WATT/dau/u/19/ag lab/Dunbar, ELN

Robert WATT/son/15/ag lab/Stenton, ELN

Margaret WATT/dau/11/scholar/Stenton, ELN

Ann WATT/dau/8m/Garvald, ELN

Pg. 2

West Fenton

Isabella WALLS/head/w/61/ag lab/Peterhead, ABD

Agnes DURIE/lodger/u/21/ag lab/Dunbar, ELN

Margaret DURIE/lodger/u/16/ag lab/Whittinghame, ELN

West Fenton

Alexander MCKENRIE/head/m/47/ag lab (ploughman)/North Berwick, ELN

Margaret BOMBER or MCKENRIE/wife/46/North Berwick, ELN

James MCKENRIE/son/u/17/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

William MCKENRIE/son/13/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Alexander MCKENRIE/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Margaret MCKENRIE/dau/6/Athelstaneford, ELN

Jane MCKENRIE/dau/3/North Berwick, ELN

Johanna WILSON/mother in law/w/71/?/Widow/Musselburgh, MLN

West Fenton

William WHITECROSS/head/m/71/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

Margaret WHITECROSS/wife/66/Whitekirk, ELN

Isabella WHITECROSS/dau/u/34/imbecile/North Berwick, ELN

Alexander WHITECROSS/son/u/28/ag lab (ploughman)/North Berwick, ELN

West Fenton

Peter DUDGEON/head/m/50/ag lab (ploughman)/Moreham, ELN

Jane SCOTT or DUDGEON/wife/47/Prestonpans, ELN

Mary Ann DUDGEON/dau/u/11/scholar/Prestonpans, ELN

Peter DUDGEON/son/9/scholar/Prestonpans, ELN

Robert DUDGEON/son/6/Prestonpans, ELN

John Hope NEILSON/boarder/u/52/blacksmith (journeyman)/Inveresk, MLN

West Fenton

William WILSON/head/m/36/ag lab (ploughman)/Pencaitland, ELN

Ann WILSON/wife/m/32/Channelkirk, BEW

Agnes WILSON/dau/8/scholar/Cranston, MLN

Isabella WILSON/dau/6/Humbie, ELN

Christina WILSON/dau/3/Salton, ELN

Adam WILSON/son/1/Salton, ELN

Pg. 3

West Fenton

William BLACK/head/m/35/ag lab ploughman/Haddington, ELN

Catherine BLACK/wife/37/Aberlady, ELN

George BLACK/son/2m/Dirleton, ELN

Anne BLACK/dau/2/Bolton, ELN

West Fenton

Thomas WILKIE/head/w/52/ag lab shepherd/Lasswade, MLN

Johanna WILKIE/dau/u/17/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

West Fenton

David BELL/head/m/28/ag lab ploughman/Haddington, ELN

Jane BELL/wife/28/North Berwick, ELN

Thomas BELL/son/6/Dirleton, ELN

Marion S BELL/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Bothy West Fenton

Mary MCGILVREY/head/u/30/ag lab/Strath, INV

Marion MCKINNON/head/u/30/ag lab/Strath, INV

Christina MCKINNON/head/u/20/ag lab/Strath, INV

Margaret MCKINNON/head/u/22/ag lab/Strath, INV

West Fenton

Ann CAMERON/head/u/30/Isle of Skye

Ann MCDONALD/head/u/39/ag lab/Isle of Skye

Pg. 3-4

West Fenton

Alexander SMITH/head/m/49/ag lab/Tranent, ELN

Christina SMITH/wife/45/Pencaitland, ELN

Alexander SMITH/son/u/20/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Ann SMITH/dau/16/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Charles SMITH/son/13/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Jenet SMITH/dau/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

George SMITH/son/7/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 4

West Fenton

Michael DEVIN/head/m/27/ag lab/?, IRL

Catherine DEVIN/wife/26/Dunvegan, Isle of Skye

Christina DEVIN/dau/6/Dunvegan, Isle of Skye

Peter DEVIN/son/11/2/Dirleton, ELN

Ann GLEN/servant/22/bondager/Rosscomman, IRL

West Fenton

Patrick CONNELLY/head/m/25/ag lab/Monaghan, IRL

Elizabeth CONNELLY/wife/26/Monaghan, IRL

Francis CONNELLY/son/10m/Dirleton, ELN

Sarah GILOOLY/servant/u/18/bondager ag lab/Antrin, IRL

Old Farm House

Alexander BERTRAM/head/m/55/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Helen BERTRAM/wife/56/ag lab’s wife/Garvald, ELN

Alexander BERTRAM/son/u/19/app. baker/Dalmeny, MLN

Helen BERTRAM/dau/15/Dunbar, ELN

Old Farm House

Ann BERTRAM/head/u/54/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

John BERTRAM/brother/u/65/imbecile/Dirleton, ELN

Mary MCARTNEY?/sister in law/w/55/house keeper/Dundee, FOR

Old Farm House

Janet B CUNNINGHAM/head/w/48/ag lab’s widow/Tranent, ELN

Margaret CUNNINGHAM/dau/u/20/Athelstaneford, ELN

George CUNNINGHAM/son/u/18/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella CUNNINGHAM/dau/u/16/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Cornelius CUNNINGHAM/son/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alice CUNNINGHAM/dau/12/Athelstaneford, ELN

John CUNNINGHAM/son/10/scholar (absent)/Dirleton, ELN

James F CUNNINGHAM/gson/4m/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 5

West Fenton

Isabella ?erth/head/w/57/pauper (ag lab)/Dirleton, ELN

Marion ?erth/dau/u/24/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

West Fenton

Bridget DIVINE/head/w/45/Antrim/Leitrim?, IRL

John DIVINE/son/u/17/ag lab/Antrim/Leitrim?, IRL

Jane GORMAN/sister/u/28/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Margaret GRANT/boarder/u/23/ag lab/Strath, Isle of Skye

West Fenton

Agnes HASTIE or GORDALL/head/w/54/ag lab’s widow/Inveresk, MLN

Peter GORDALL/son/u/16/ag lab/south Leith, MLN

Mary GORDALL/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

West Fenton

Daria LEES/head/w/41/grocer/Haddington, ELN

Daria B LEES/son/14/scholar/grocer’s son/North Berwick, ELN

John LEES/son/12/scholar/dirleton, ELN

Jean I LEEs/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Thomas G LEES/son/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Archibald B LEES/son/6/Dirleton, ELN

George B LEES/son/4/Dirleton, ELN

West Fenton

Martin MIT??EN/head/m/23/ag lab/Leitrim?, IRL

Bridget MIT??EN/wife/22/ag lab’s wife/Leitrim?, IRL

James MIT??EN/son/11/2/Dirleton, ELN

Ellen MITT??EN/servant/u/24/bondager (ag lab)/Leitrim?, IRL

West Fenton

Felix MCGAN?/head/m/25/ag lab/Leitrim?, IRL

Elizabeth MCGAN?/wife/24/ag lab’s wife/Glasgow, LKS

Betsy MCGAN?/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Catherine KUMSDY?/sister in law/u/18/ag lab/Glasgow, LKS

Roseann HANIS/servant/w/30/ag lab (bondager)/IRL

Ann CAUSGR??/servant/u/19/bondager (ag lab)/IRL

Pg. 6

West Fenton

John CURRAN/head/m/25/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Catherine CURRAN/wife/26/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Pat CURRAN/son/5/Dirleton, ELN

Thomas CURRAN/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

?ny MEABE/servant/u/20/bondager (ag lab)/Mayo, IRL

West Fenton

George MELROSE/head/m/25/ag lab/moreham, ELN

Janet P MELROSE/wife/24/ag lab’s wife/Whitekirk, ELN

Margaret MELROSE/dau/5/Garvald, ELN

George MELROSE/son/4/Moreham, ELN

Isabella MELROSE/dau/2/Garvald, ELN

West Fenton

Mary BLACK/head/w/65/pauper (ag lab)/Haddington, ELN

Mary BLACK/dau/u/44/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

West Fenton

Michial BRIAN/head/m/26/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Cicilia BRIAN/wife/30/ag lab’s wife/Rosscommon, IRL

Peter BRIAN/son/6/North Berwick, ELN

Mary BRIAN/dau/4/North Berwick, ELN

James BRIAN/son/2/North Berwick, ELN

Ann BRIAN/dau/10m/Dirleton, ELN

Betty CURLEY/niece/u/15/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

John CURLEY/nephew/13/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

John GILHOOLY/fellow servant, lodger/u/20/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

John ?EYMN/fellow servant, lodger/u/20/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Pg. 6-7

West Fenton

Robert LESLIE/head/m/50/mason/Island of Jersey

Jean P LESLIE/wife/47/Lockerby, DFS

Andrew LESLIE/son/u/16/app. wright/Lochmahew, DFS

Pg. 7

West Fenton

John CHRISTIE/head/m/42/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Mary CHRISTIE/wife/30/Strath/, STI

John CHRISTIE/son/14/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Martin CHRISTIE/son/16/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Robert CHRISTIE/son/8/North Berwick, ELN

James CHRISTIE/son/6/Whitekirk, ELN

Jane CHRISTIE/dau/4/North Berwick, ELN

Margaret CHRISTIE/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Jane PURVES/wife’s aunt/u/60/Derry, IRL

Bothy

Pat CUNAM?/head/m/55/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Winfrid CUNAM?/wife/40/ag lab’s wife/Leitrim, IRL

Dennis CUNAM?/son/u/16/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Bridget CUNAM/dau/u/14/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Charles CUNAM/fellow servant/w/56/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Bridget MCPATTON/fellow servant/u/25/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Charles PHEE/fellow servant/11/2/child of above/MLN

Wright Shop

Hugh GOODLET/head/m/62/wright (master)/Dirleton, ELN

Ann GOODLET/wife/63/wright’s wife/Dirleton, ELN

Andrew GOODLET/son/u/24/wright with his father/Dirleton, ELN

John GOODLET/son/u/20/wright with his father/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alison FORSYTH/visitor/u/29/dressmaker/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 7-8

West Fenton

Andrew ROORKE/head/m/38/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Ann ROORKE/wife/26/wife of head/Leitrim, IRL

Catherine ROORKE/dau/6/Dirleton, ELN

Mary ROORKE/dau/4/Dirleton, ELN

Peter ROORKE/son/3/Dirleton, ELN

Peter EARLY/fellow servant/u/23/ag lab/Roscommon, IRL

James QUIN/fellow servant/u/20/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

West Fenton

Allison WALKER/head/m/42/wrights wife/Prestonkirk, ELN

James WALKER/son/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Helen WALKER/dau/11/scholar (absent)/Aberlady, ELN

West Fenton

Peter STORIE/head/u/42/blacksmith master/Dirleton, ELN

Mary STORIE/sister/u/43/housekeeper/Dirleton, ELN

Robert STORIE/nephew/13/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

William FLEMING/servant/w/48/blacksmith journeyman/Carnbee, FIF

George RUTHERFORD/servant/u/20/blacksmith journeyman/Inveresk, MLN

West Fenton

James EDMOND/head/w/70/ag lab/Tranent, ELN

Ann EDMOND/dau/u/48/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN

Mary EDMOND/dau/u/34/ag lab//Haddington, ELN

Janet E BURNS/dau/w/44/housekeeper/Tranent, ELN

Margaret BURNS/gdau/u/13/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN

West Fenton

Beatrice WALLACE/head/u/64/pauper, ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret WALLACE/sister/u/72/pauper, ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 8-9

West Fenton

Michial BLEST/head/m/40/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Biddy D BLEST/wife/42/ag lab’s wife/Leitrim, IRL

Mary BLEST/dau/u/19/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Helen BLEST/dau/u/17/ag lab/Leitrim, IRL

Catherine BLEST/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John BLEST/son/6/Dirleton, ELN

End of the Village of West Fenton.

Pg. 10

New Mains Farm

New Mains of Fenton Barns

John BELL/head/m/50/ag lab (ploughman)/Dirleton, ELN

Jenet M BELL/wife/41/ag lab’s wife/Haddington, ELN

Agnes BELL/dau/12/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John BELL/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

William M BELL/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Jenet BELL/dau/5/scholar/dirleton, ELN

New Mains of Fenton Barns

James DURIE/head/m/39/ag lab (ploughman)/MLN

Janet ? DURIE/wife/39/ag lab’s wife/Tranent, ELN

Andrew DURIE/son/14/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

William DURIE/son/12/ag lab/Herriot, MLN

Archibald DURIE/son/11/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

James DURIE/son/10/scholar/Inveresk, MLN

Elizabeth DURIE/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John DURIE/son/6/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret DURIE/dau/5/Dirleton, ELN

Robert DURIE/son/3/Dirleton, ELN

Thomas DRURIE/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 10-11

New Mains of Fenton Barns

John ALLAN/head/m/39/ag lab (ploughman)/Salton, ELN

Henrietta M ALLAN/wife/43/ag lab’s wife/Livingstone, LIN

Elisabeth ALLAN/dau/u/14/Athelstaneford, ELN

Mary ALLAN/dau/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Jane ALLAN/dau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

David ALLAN/son/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Agnes ALLAN/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

John ALLAN/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 11

New Mains of Fenton Barns

George B BERTRAM/head/m/48/ag lab (farm steward)/Dirleton, ELN

Elisabeth BERTRAM/wife/46/ag lab’s wife/Galashiels, SEL

Mary BERTRAM/dau/u/15/domestic servant/Dirleton, ELN

John BERTRAM/son/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Francis BERTRAM/son/9/scholar/Dirlton, ELN

End of the Farm of New Mains.

Pg. 12

Farm of Fenton Barns

Fenton Barns

William BROWN/head/m/53/ag lab (ploughman)/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ann M BROWN/wife/56/ag lab’s wife/Moreham ELN

Helen BROWN/dau/u/28/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

William BROWN/son/u/20/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Fenton Barns P

Alexander HUNTER/head/u/58/ag lab/Morham, ELN

Elisabeth HUNTER/sister/u/56/house keeper/Haddington, ELN

James HUNTER/brother/u/52/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Fenton Barns

John DODDS/head/m/41/ag lab (ploughman)/Stow, MLN

Margaret ? DODDS/wife/39/ag lab’s wife/Peebles, PEE

Thomas DODDS/son/12/scholar/Garvald, ELN

Mary DODDS/dau/8/scholar/Garvald, ELN

John DODDS/son/5/Garvald, ELN

George DODDS/son/2/Garvald, ELN

Fenton Barns

William HUNTER/head/m/35/ag lab (ploughman)/Pencaitland, ELN

Catherine HUNTER/wife/39/ag lab’s wife/Haddington, ELN

William HUNTER/son/12/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Cathrine HUNTER/dau/10/scholar, ELN

Janet HUNTER/dau/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John C HUNTER/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Fenton Barns

William BEITH/head/u/58/ag lab (ploughman)/Dirleton, ELN

Marion BEITH/sister/u/47/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alexander BRIDON/nephew/9/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 12-13

Fenton Barns

Margaret DURIE/head/w/59/Dirleton, ELN

George DURIE/son/u/21/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

John DURIE/son/u/16/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 13

Fenton Barns

James BLAIR/head/m/42/ag lab ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN

Alice F BLAIR/wife/37/ag lab’s wife/Dirleton, ELN

Francis BLAIR/son/u/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Elisabeth H BLAIR/dau/12/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Robert F BLAIR/son/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

James B BLAIR/son/6/Dirleton, ELN

John BLAIR/son/3/Dirleton, ELN

Marion B BLAIR/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Fenton Barns

William RENTON/head/m/52/ag lab ploughman/Newton, MLN

Elizabeth B RENTON/wife/53/ag lab’s wife/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth D RENTON/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Fenton Barns Bothy

John MCCORMICK/head/m/40/ag lab cattleman/Tyrone, IRL

Mary MCCORMICK/wife/32/ag lab’s wife/Rosscommon, IRL

James MCCORMICK/son/6/scholar (absent)/Dirleton, ELN

Mary MCCORMICK/dau/4/Dirleton, ELN

Bridget MCCORMICK/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

John GLEN/fellow servant/u/21/ag lab/Roscommon, IRL

? JEHARY? (male)/fellow servant/u/26/ag lab/Roscommon, IRL

Catherine GLEN/fellow servant/u/23/bondager ag lab/Roscommon, IRL

Bridget GLEN/sister in law, visitor/m/25/ag lab’s wife/Roscommon, IRL

Catherine WATERS/niece/21/2m/Tranent, ELN

Pg. 13-14

Old Farm House

Hugh BERTRAM/head/m/51/farm steward/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella BERTRAM/wife/48/farm stewards wife/North Berwick, ELN

Agnes BERTRAM/dau/u/25/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella BERTRAM/dau/u/18/Dirleton, ELN

George M? BERTRAM/son/14/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Peter BERTRAM/son/9/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Helen M BERTRAM/dau/6/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Walter NORITON/boarder/u/19/student of agriculture/Lincoln, ENG

John T S PATERSON/boarder/u/22/student of agriculture/Easton, Peebles, PEE

Robert CRAIG/boarder/u/20/student of agriculture/Glasgow, LKS

Pg. 14

Fenton Barns

George HOPE/head/m/50/farmer of 850 acres arable, 650 acres pasture employing 20 labs, 13 boys, 26 women/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella HOPE/wife/42/farmers wife/?, OKI

Henry HOPE/son/5/scholar//Dirleton, ELN

Mary HOPE/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Jessie A HOPE/sister/u/38/farmers dau/Dirleton, ELN

Anne BERTRAM/servant/u/21/domestic servant nursery maid/Dirleton, ELN

Alison EDMOND/servant/u/32/domestic servant housemaid/Dirleton, ELN

Agnes GOODALL/u/27/domestic servant/Leith, MLN

Robert GOODALL/servant/u/22/groom in stables/Leith, MLN

End of Fenton Barns.

Pg. 15

Farm of East Fenton

Henry DEANS/head/m/35/farmer of 417 acres employing 12 men, 16-20 women/Gladsmuir, ELN

Mary M DEANS/wife/30/farmers wife/Dunbar, ELN

John DEANS/son/5/Dirleton, ELN

Elizabeth J DEANS/dau/4/Dirleton, ELN

Ellis H DEANS/son/2/Dirleton, ELN

John GRE?/visitor/u/39/surgeon RNSRCS? Edinburgh (half pay not ?)/Dunbar, ELN

Jane BURNS/servant/u/33/domestic servant cook/Elgin, MOR

Helen CLAPPERTON/servant/u/24/domestic servant housemaid/Gifford, ELN

Margaret SVENSON?/servant/u/26/domestic servant nurserymaid/North Leith, MLN

Coach House (with room above)

Thomas STIRLING/servant/u/26/groom in stables/Gladsmuir, ELN

Old Farm House

David WALKER/head/u/45/farm steward/Dirleton, ELN

Elisabeth WALKER/sister/u/38/housekeeper of above/Dirleton, ELN

Old Farm House

John THOMPSON/head/m/54/ag lab shepherd/Dirleton, ELN

Agnes Walker THOMPSON/wife/50/ag lab’s wife/Dirleton, ELN

Old Farm House

Francis EDDINGTON/head/m/58/ag lab ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Christian EDDINGTON/wife/46/ag labs wife/Prestonkirk, ELN

Helen EDDINGTON/dau/u/16/dressmaker/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella EDDINGTON/dau/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Christine EDDINGTON/dau/12/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John EDDINGTON/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Francis EDDINGTON/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 15-16

Old Farm House

James COMBE/head/u/26/ag lab ploughman/Dalmeny, LIN

William COMBE/brother/u/24/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Mary COMBE/sister/u/22/housekeeper/Whitekirk, ELN

George COMBE/brother/u/19/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN

Pg. 16

Marion HORSBURGH/head/w/68/Haddington, ELN

Elisabeth HORSBURGH/dau/u/34/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

James HORSBURGH/son/u/24/ag lab ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

William HENDRIE/head/m/41/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Mary HENDRIE/wife/41/ag labs wife/Gladsmuir, ELN

William HENDRIE/son/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Adam HENDRIE/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John BLAIR/head/m/46/ag lab ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Ann G BLAIR/wife/51/ag labs wife/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret BLAIR/dau/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Janet BLAIR/dau/13/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

John VEITH/gson/3/Dirleton, ELN

Robert RAMAGE/head/m/60/ag lab ploughman/North Berwick, ELN

Margaret H RAMAGE/wife/58/ag labs wife/North Berwick, ELN

Robert RAMAGE/gson/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Bothy

Mary MCKINNON/head/u/26/ag lab/Strath, INV

Mary MCKINNON/fellow servant/u/22/ag lab/Strath, INV

Marion MCLEOD/fellow servant/u/26/ag lab/Strath, INV

Mary MCFARLANE/fellow servant/u/19/ag lab/Strath, INV

Agnes MCNEIL/fellow servant/u/55/ag lab/Duirnish, INV

Marion MCLEAN/fellow servant/u/24/ag lab/Duirnish, INV

Isabella MCLEOD/fellow servant/u/27/ag lab/Waternish, INV

Nora FERGUSON/fellow servant/u/22/ag lab/Waternish, INV

No 3 Bothy

Margaret MC?/u/28/ag lab/South Uist

Christian ?/u/25/ag lab/South Uist

Catherine MCAULY/u/18/ag lab/South Uist

Catherine MCMILLAN/u/24/ag lab/Kintail, ROC

End of the Farm of East Fenton.

Pg. 18

Farm of Queenston Bank

Queenston Bank

Thomas BEGBIE/head/m/44/farmer of 450 acres employing 13 men, 13 women, 4 boys/Dirleton, ELN

Christina S A BEGBIE/wife/32/farmers wife/Peebles, PEE

George BEGBIE/son/4/Dirleton, ELN

John A BEGBIE/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Helen ALLAN/servant/u/23/domestic servant/Belle Quarry, MLN

Anne SIDDEL/servant/u/30/domestic servant/Dunbar, ELN

Elisabeth CHISHOLM/servant/u/22/domestic servant/Dirleton, ELN

Queenston Bank

Andrew YOUNG/head/m/47/farm steward/Haddington, ELN

Agnes C YOUNG/wife/34/farm stewards wife/North Leith, MLN

Andrew YOUNG/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Jessie CREE?/sister in law/u/27/domestic servant/Dirleton, ELN

Bothy

Euphemia MUNRO/fellow servant/u/27/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Euphemia MCDONALD/fellow servant/u/26/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Euphemia MCLEOD/fellow servant/u/23/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Catherine MCKINNON/fellow servant/u/25/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Marion MCMILLAN/fellow servant/u/23/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Margaret MCQUEEN/fellow servant/u/18/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Marion MCKINNON/fellow servant/u/20/ag lab/Kilmuir, SKYE

Pg. 18-19

Queenston Bank

James THOMPSON/head/w/42/ag lab ploughman/Ormiston, ELN

John THOMPSON/son/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Margaret THOMPSON/dau/15/fathers housekeeper/Dirleton, ELN

Euphemia THOMPSON/dau/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Rachel THOMPSON/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

George THOMPSON/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

James THOMPSON/son/5/Prestonkirk, ELN

Pg. 19

Queenston Bank

Andrew JOHNSTONE/head/m/44/ag lab ploughman/Edrom, BEW

Elizabeth G JOHNSTONE/wife/34/Dunbar, ELN

John JOHNSTONE/son/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Alison G JOHNSTONE/dau/4/Dirleton, ELN

Robert JOHNSTONE/son/1/Dirleton, ELN

Queenston Bank

William LYON/head/m/34/ag lab ploughman/Liberton, MLN

Jemima LYON/wife/35/Athelstaneford, ELN

Jemima LYON/dau/10/scholar/Gifford, ELN

Ann LYON/dau/4/Humbie, ELN

Queenston Bank

John CHISHOLM/head/m/61/ag lab shepherd/Lauder, BEW

Janet CHISHOLM/dau/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Queenston Bank

James HOWDEN/head/m/30/groom in stable/Dirleton, ELN

Christina HOWDEN/wife/22/Dunbar, ELN

Queenston Bank

Agnes BLACK/head/w/57/Temple, MLN

William BLACK/son/u/24/ag lab ploughman/Dirleton, ELN

Isabella BLACK/dau/u/33/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Alexander BLACK/son/u/16/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Christina HALL/gdau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Queenston Bank

George HOWDEN/head/m/70/ag lab/Ormiston, ELN

Margaret HOWDEN/wife/69/Newton, MLN

Robert HOWDEN/son/u/43/ag lab ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN

Margaret GRUNDIE/servant/u/32/ag lab bondager/Prestonpans, ELN

Pg. 19-20

Queenston Bank

William HOOD/head/m/45/ag lab ploughman/Salton, ELN

Elisabeth HOOD/wife/42/ag labs wife/Humbie, ELN

William HOOD/son/u/15/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Robert HOOD/son/11/ag lab cowherd/Dirleton, ELN

Elisabeth HOOD/dau/4/Dirleton, ELN

Rachel HOOD/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 20

Queenston Bank

John HANDYSIDE/head/m/38/ag lab ploughman/Lauder, BEW

Elisabeth HANDYSIDE/wife/39/Waternish, INV

Queenston Bank

Robert HOWDEN/head/m/63/ag lab ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN

Mary HOWDEN/wife/64/Whitekirk, ELN

Margaret HAMILTON/dau/m/28/ag labs wife/Dirleton, ELN

Robert HOWDEN/son/u/19/railway lab/Dirleton, ELN

Mary HOWDEN/gdau/5/Leith, MLN

End of the Farm of Queenston Bank.

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

Athelstaneford -- 1861

(page 3 of 3 conclusion)

Division #3
West Fortune, Dingleton, Betany, East Fortune, Merryhallton, East Fortune Station, Muirhouses, Fortune Bank, Gilmerton, Needles, Athelstaneford New Mains, & Sandy’s Mill.

Hamlet of Needles
Pg. 1
Charles HOWDEN/head/m/43/railway lab/Haddington, ELN
Barbara HOWDEN/wife/64/East Linton, ELN

James BRADLEY/head/m/40/gen lab/IRE
Ann BRADLEY/wife/32/IRE
Peter BRADLEY/son/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Bryan REYNOLDS/lodger/41/gen lab/IRE

James INGLES/head/m/62/gen lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet INGLES/wife/62/Prestonkirk, ELN
James INGLES/gson/11/Prestonkirk, ELN
Robert JOHNSTON/son in law/m/26/gen lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen JOHNSTON/dau/m/31/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet JOHNSTON/gdau/3/Haddington, ELN
Andrew JOHNSTON/gson/9m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alison HOGG/head/w/pauper/Duns, BEW

William EWART/head/m/57/railway lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth EWART/wife/56/Whitekirk, ELN

Jean SPENSE/head/w/78/Dunbar, ELN
Elizabeth SPENSE/gdau/9/scholar/Markinch, FIF
Jean SPENSE/gdau/7/scholar/Markinch, FIF

Pg. 1-2
William DICKSON/head/w/79/shoemaker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet DICKSON/dau/u/55/charwoman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/gdau/u/25/out worker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet DICKSON/ggdau/5/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
William DICKSON/son/w/56/gardner (journeyman)/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alexander DICKSON/gson/12/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
David DICKSON/gson/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret DICKSON/gdau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 2
Margaret BARNET/head/w/50/grocer/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret BARNET/dau/u/20/formerly housemaid/Dirleton, ELN

George BROWN/head/m/44/tailor & clothier/ENG
Alison BROWN/wife/44/Stenton, ELN
Robert BROWN/son/u/21/gen lab/Haddington, ELN
George BROWN/son/u/18/tailor app/Haddington, ELN
Thomas BROWN/son/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Peter AITKEN/head/m/47/draper/Haddington, ELN
Agnes AITKEN/wife/49/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Hamlet of Needles

Gilmerton
Pg. 3
Christina THOMSON/head/u/53/poultry keeper/Kirklinton, West Lothian

William WOOD/head/u/23/under gamekeeper/Whittinghame, ELN

James NEALE/head/m/55/head gamekeeper/Gatehouse, Kircudbrightshire
Margaret NEALE/wife/49/Edinburgh, EDI
Jane HERKES/servant/u/15/dom serv/Tranent, ELN

James BATHGATE/head/m/33/farm steward/Whittinghame, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/wife/32/Moreham, ELN
George BATHGATE/son/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes BATHGATE/dau/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert BATHGATE/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Henry ROBERTSON/head/m/31/coachman (dom serv)/Edinburgh, EDI
Agnes ROBERTSON/wife/29/Gladsmuir, ELN
Jessie ROBERTSON/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas ROBERTSON/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Robert ROBERTSON/son/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Henry ROBERTSON/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
John ROBERTSON/son/4m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Thomas TRUSTEW?/head/m/55/ag lab/IRE

William HARLEY/head/u/18/groom (dom serv)/Inverkeithing, FIF

Pg. 4
Sir David KILOCH?/head/w/55/baronet/Athelstaneford, ELN
Lucy Charlotte KILOCH/dau in law/m/27/Edinburgh, EDI
Eleanor Janet KILOCH/dau/u/28/Athelstaneford, ELN
Eleanor Ann KILOCH/gdau/7/pupil/ENG
David Alexander KILOCH/gson/5/ENG
Mary Ann KILOCH/gdau/3/Edinburgh, EDI

Henry A KILOCH/gson/1/Edinburgh, EDI
Robert A BAGNELL/*visitor/u/45/M.D./IRE
Margaret YOUNG/servant/u/34/housekeeper/Clackmannan, CLA
Margaret PURVES/servant/u/25/kitchen maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret GLAMIE?/servant/u/17/scullery maid/Currie, EDI
Agnes SMITH/servant/u/31/laundry maid/Sandwick, SHE
Mary RODGERS/servant/u/21/laundry maid/Ceres, FIF
Jane MORTON/servant/w/49/dairy maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane MCLASHY?/servant/u/40/housemaid/Greenock, REN
Mary HUME/servant/u/21/housemaid/Lasswade, EDI
Eleanor NAPIER/servant/u/19/lady’s maid/Lesmahagow, LAN
Rachel THOMPSON/servant/u/34/nurse/ENG
Elizabeth THOMSON/servant/u/23/lady’s maid/ENG
Euphemia MERRILEES/servant/u/24/nursery maid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Lionel HEATHER?/servant/u/25/footman/ENG
James KIDD/servant/u/19/footman/Duddingston, EDI

Euphemia LAW/head/w/71/pauper formerly seamstress/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter MORTON/gson/u/18/joiner app/Athelstaneford, ELN
John MORTON/gson/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert MORTON/gson/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Euphemia HAMILTON/head/w/58/Kelso, ROX
Robert HAMILTON/son/u/17/gardner (journeyman)/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jessie RUTHERFORD/niece/10/scholar/Edinburgh, EDI

Pg. 5
John BRUNTON/head/u/23/gardner (master)/Roslin, EDI
Peter LANG/u/19/gardner (journeyman)/Kil?, REN
James BALWIN/u/19/gardner (journeyman)/Cormack, FIF

End of Gilmerton

Farm Steading of Athelstaneford New Mains
Pg. 6
Ralph NASH/head/m/56/farm overseer/Eckford, ROX
Jane NASH/wife/60/Whittinghame, ELN
George ROBERTSON/gson/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

John LAWRIE/head/m/35/gardner dom serv/Colwan, Kircudbrightshire
Mary LAWRIE/wife/28/KIR
William LAWRIE/son/12/farm lab/KIR
Andrew LAWRIE/son/10/scholar/KIR
Jane LAWRIE/dau/7/scholar/Moreham, ELN
Elisabeth LAWRIE/dau/2/Prestonpans, ELN

Bothy
Jane SMITH/u/30/out worker/Dunrossness, ORK
Mary MORISON/u/26/out worker/ORK

William GRAY/head/m/27/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes GRAY/wife/30/Moreham, ELN
John GRAY/son/5m/Athelstaneford, ELN

John DARGE/head/w/60/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Mary DARGE/dau/u/34/out worker/North Berwick, ELN
Robert DARGE/gson/14/brewer’s lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander DARGE/gson/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret DARGE/gdau/6/Athelstaneford, ELN
John DARGE/gson/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 6-7
James DOUGLAS/head/u/46/farmer of 441 scotch acres employing 14 labs, 9 women & 4 boys/South Leith, EDI
Euphemia YOUNG/servant/u/44/cook dom serv/Dunbar, ELN
Margaret BROTHERSTONE/servant/u/20/housemaid/Gifford, ELN

End of Farm Steading of Athelstaneford New Mains

Fortune Bank
Pg. 7
George RICHARDSON/head/m/46/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Mary RICHARDSON/wife/55/Gifford, ELN
George RICHARDSON/son/u/15/ag lab/Ormiston, ELN
William RICHARDSON/son/14/ag lab/Ormiston, ELN

James HOGG/head/m/60/ploughman/Ormiston, ELN
Janet HOGG/wife/58/Prestonpans, ELN
John HOGG/son/13/scholar/Haddington, ELNIsabella HOGG/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

Robert SMAIL/head/m/42/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella SMAIL/wife/44/Chirnside, BEW
George SMAIL/son/14/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
William SMAIL/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert SMAIL/son/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Catherine SMAIL/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

John LAWRIE/head/m/41/gamekeeper/North Berwick, ELN
Agnes LAWRIE/wife/41/Athelstaneford, ELN
John LAWRIE/son/15/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
William LAWRIE/son/11/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Robert LAWRIE/son/9/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Andrew LAWRIE/son/5/Whitekirk, ELN
James LAWRIE/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
George LAWRIE/son/2m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter LAWRIE/son/2m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary KEDDIE?/mother in law/w/60/out worker/North Leith, EDI

End of Fortune Bank

East Fortune Railway Station
Pg. 8
William HOGG/head/u/32/agent (railway)/Whittinghame, ELN
Margaret HOGG/mother/w/72/Whitekirk, ELN

End of East Fortune Railway Station

Farm Steading of East Fortune
Pg. 9
John HENDRIE/head/m/40/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Euphemia HENDRIE/wife/37/Prestonkirk, ELN
John HENDRIE/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth HENDRIE/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane HENDRIE/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert H HENDRIE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Thomas HENDRIE/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

Archibald GALBRAITH/head/m/45/shepherd/Prestonkirk, ELN
Jean GALBRAITH/wife/48/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella GALBRAITH/dau/u/25/dressmaker/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret GALBRAITH/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas GALBRAITH/son/u/20/shepherd/Haddington, ELN
Archibald GALBRAITH/son/15/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
James GALBRAITH/son/13/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

William BROWN/head/m/57/farm steward/ENG
Agnes BROWN/wife/58/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret BROWN/dau/u/27/Athelstaneford, ELN

Bothy
Janet BETTON/head/u/26/out worker/INV
Ann STEWARD/u/20/out worker/INV
Mary MCLEOD/u/23/outworker/INV
Helen MCLEOD/u/19/out worker/INV

Isabella PATTERSON/head/u/45/out worker/Whitekirk, ELN

Henry HENDERSON/nephew/u/21/railway lab/Portobello, EDI

Pg. 10
Matthew ANDERSON/head/m/44/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret ANDERSON/wife/56/Prestonpans, ELN
Johanna ANDERSON/dau/u/19/out worker/Tranent, ELN
Margaret BROWN/gdau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Robert SHIRRIFF/head/u/37/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia SHIRRIFF/mother/u/70/Athelstaneford, ELN
William SHIRRIFF/brother/u/34/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes SHIRRIFF/sister/u/30/out worker/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 10
John WHITE/head/m/61/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Agnes WHITE/wife/54/Haddington, ELN
Isabella WHITE/dau/u/27/North Berwick, ELN
William WHITE/son/u/18/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Agnes WHITE/dau/u/16/out worker/North Berwick, ELN
Jane WHITE/dau/11/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

Andrew DICKSON/head/m/32/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Jane DICKSON/wife/26/Pencaitland, ELN
Ann DICKSON/dau/3/Tranent, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

James LEES/head/m/58/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Elisabeth LEES/wife/56/Salton, ELN

Isabella LEES/dau/u/28/out worker/Haddington, ELN
Elisabeth LEES/gdau/11/Gifford, ELN
John LEES/gson/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella LEES/gdau/6m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 11
Margaret FISHER/head/w/55/Gifford, ELN
Janet FISHER/dau/u/29/out worker/Whittinghame, ELN
Ellen FISHER/dau/u/19/out worker/Garvald, ELN

Robert RAMAGE/head/m/49/forester/North Berwick, ELN
Helen RAMAGE/wife/38/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jean RAMAGE/dau/u/15/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter BURNS RAMAGE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen BURNS/dau/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

James CROOKS/head/m/49/ag lab/Dalkeith, EDI
Elisabeth CROOKS/wife/48/Ormiston, ELN
Marion CROOKS/dau/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of East Fortune

Detached Cothouses, Merryhatton (?) & Muirhouses Farm Steading
Pg. 12
James LOGAN/head/m/25/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes LOGAN/wife/28/Aberlady, ELN
William LOGAN/son/3/Haddington, ELN

Jane HERRIOT/head/w/45/out worker/Dalkeith, EDI
William HERRIOT/son/u/20/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Isabella HERRIOT/dau/14/out worker/Dirleton, ELN
John HERRIOT/son/12/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Robert HERRIOT/son/9/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

James HAMILTON/head/m/35/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Margaret HAMILTON/wife/37/Salton, ELN
James HAMILTON/son/11/Haddington, ELN
John HAMILTON/son/9/Humbie, ELN
Alexander HAMILTON/son/6/Stenton, ELN
Helen Howison? HAMILTON/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of Merryhatton and Muirhouses

Farm Steading of Betany (?)
Pg. 13
Thomas FOWLER?/head/u/35/farmer of 126 imperial acres employing 6 labs & 2 boys/Aberlady, ELN
Janet ROSS/servant/u/38/dom serv/Moreham, ELN

Marion REYNOLDS/head/u/20/out worker/IRE
W?(female) MCNONIE?/w/43/out worker/IRE
Catherine GILDIE/boarder/8/scholar/IRE

Alexander THOMSON/head/m/36/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary THOMSON/wife/35/Stenton, ELN
Helen THOMSON/dau/11/North Berwick, ELN
James THOMSON/son/9/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Alexander THOMSON/son/7/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Mary THOMSON/dau/5/North Berwick, ELN
William THOMSON/son/3/Dirleton, ELN
David THOMSON/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

James NISBET/head/m/37/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Agnes NISBET/wife/37/Prestonkirk, ELN
George NISBET/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Mary NISBET/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Peter NISBET/son/4/Tranent, ELN
Helen NISBET/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
John WILSON/servant/u/16/bondager?/Leith, EDI

End of Betany (?)

Farm Steading of West Fortune
Pg. 14
Thomas OLIVER/head/u/43/farmer of 460 acres employing 10 men & 11 women & boys/Hawick, ROX
Isabella RUSHEL?/servant/w/45/dom serv/Dunbar, ELN

George WIGHTMAN/head/m/28/shepherd/Humbie, ELN
Janet WIGHTMAN/wife/21/Haddington, ELN
James WIGHTMAN/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
Willimena WIGHTMAN/dau/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

George TURNBULL/head/m/28/farm steward/Edrom, BEW
Alison TURNBULL/wife/23/Gladsmuir, ELN
George Paterson TURNBULL/son/1m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alison TURNBULL/mother/w/68/Swinton, BEW
James TURNBULL/nephew/5/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of West Fortune

Dingleton
Pg. 15
Thomas INGLES/head/m/26/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Margaret INGLES/wife/29/Prestonkirk, ELN
James INGLES/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Alexander INGLES/son/11m/Athelstaneford, ELN

William HASTIE/head/m/47/ploughman/Spott, ELN
Mary HASTIE/wife/50/Garvald, ELN
George IRVINE/stepson/u/35/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Alexander HASTIE/son/u/18/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Sarah HASTIE/dau/u/16/out worker/Dirleton, ELN
Robert HASTIE/son/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret HASTIE/dau/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Mary HASTIE/dau/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Ann HARDIE/stepdau/m/22/ELN
Mary HARDIE/stepgdau/1/Galashiels, ROX

William CLARK/head/m/28/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret CLARK/wife/30/Prestonkirk, ELN

James TURNBULL/head/m/60/ag lab/ENG
Jane TURNBULL/wife/49/Cockburnspath, BEW
John TURNBULL/son/u/23/ploughman/Oldhamstocks, ELN
Peter TURNBULL/son/u/16/ag lab/Cockburnspath, BEW
Jane TURNBULL/dau/13/Spott, ELN
Agnes TURNBULL/dau/10/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Alexander TURNBULL/son/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
William TURNBULL/son/6/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN

Pg. 16
Mary MAXWELL/head/w/60/IRE
Ellen MAXWELL/dau/u/28/out worker/IRE
Francis MAXWELL/son/u/25/ag lab/IRE
Ann MAXWELL/dau/u/21/out worker/IRE
Catherine MAXWELL/dau/u/18/out worker/IRE
Mary CORMORFRAY?/gdau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret MAXWELL/dau/2/Whittinghame, ELN

Bothy
Bridget BROWN/head/w/43/out worker/IRE
Ann BROWN/dau/u/19/out worker/IRE
Patrick BROWN/son/u/16/ag lab/IRE
John BROWN/son/9/IRE
Michael BROWN/son/4/IRE
Bridget BROWN/dau/2/IRE

End of Dingleton

Sandy's Mill
Pg.17
George PURVES/head/w/67/miller (master retired)/Stenton, ELN
Jane PURVES/dau/u/40/Prestonkirk, ELN
Peter PURVES/son/u/37/miller/Haddington, ELN
Helen TAIT/dau/m/28/Athelstaneford, ELN
James PURVES/son/u/21/miller/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann SCOTT/niece/u/16/Haddington, ELN
Henrietta TAIT/gdau/4/Greenock, REN

End of Sandy's Mill

END OF PARISH

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

Back to the beginning of Athelstaneford

Partial list of abbreviations

ELN (East Lothian), EDI (Edinburgh, aka Midlothian - MID), FOR (Forfarshire), FIF (Fifeshire), DUM (Dumfrieshire), ENG (England), IRE (Ireland), LAN (Lanarkshire, aka Glasgow - GLA), INV (Inverness-shire), PER (Perthshire), ARG (Argyllshire), REN (Renfrewshire), YORK (Yorkshire, England), PEE (Peebleshire), ORK (Orkey), WIG (Wigtownshire), LON (London, England)

Esq (Esquire), Widr (widower), U (unmarried), Dom (domestic), Mar or M(married), Dau (daughter), m (months), Gson (grandson), W(widow), Gdau (grand daughter), Serv (servant), Ass (assistant), App (apprentice), Gen (general), Ag (agricultural), Lab (labourer)

For explanations of 18th and 19th century occupations, visit The Dictionary of Ancient Occupations and Trades, Ranks, Offices and Titles

Athelstaneford -- 1861

page 2 of 3

Division #2
This division comprises the following places: Drem Hills, Drem, Drem Junction, Drem Old Toll, Drem Bridge, Muirton, New Mains, & Prora (?)

Drem Old Toll
Pg. 1
Lawrence CHRISTIE/head/m/42/road lab/IRE
Rose A CHRISTIE/wife/44/IRE

End of Drem Old Toll

Village of Drem
Pg. 2
George FORREST/head/m/60/farm steward/North Berwick, ELN
Janet FORREST/wife/59/Prestonkirk, ELN
Peter HORSBURGH/gson/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

John PINKERTON/head/m/46/Chelsea Pensioner, coachman, dom serv/Hutton, BEW
Ann PINKERTON/wife/42/ENG
Elizabeth PINKERTON/dau/u/17/employed at home/ENG
Adam PINKERTON/son/6/scholar/ENG
Campbell PINKERTON/son/4/scholar/ENG
Agnes PINKERTON/dau/9/scholar/ENG

James RODGERS/head/m/48/ploughman/Inveresk, MID
Euphemia RODGERS/wife/47/Tranent, ELN
John RODGERS/son/13/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN
Andrew RODGERS/son/11/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN
William RODGERS/son/9/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN
Euphemia RODGERS/dau/6/scholar/Ormiston, ELN
George RODGERS/son/4/Ormiston, ELN
William SINCLAIR/gson/2m/Inveresk, MID

William EDINGTON/head/u/44/rabbit catcher/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret EDINGTON/sister/u/59/house keeper/Dirleton, ELN
Elispet EDINGTON/sister/u/57/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Catherine RICHARDSON/niece/u/24/ag lab/Whittinghame, ELN
Hay? RICHARDSON/nephew/Whittinghame, ELN
Peter EDINGTON/visitor/w/64/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 2-3
Alexander NEILSON/head/m/54/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Helen NEILSON/wife/54/Prestonkirk, ELN
William NEILSON/son/u/19/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane NEILSON/dau/u/16/employed at home/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 3
William CUNNINGHAM/head/m/41/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Christian CUNNINGHAM/wife/40/Whitekirk, ELN
William CUNNINGHAM/son/u/18/railway porter/Dirleton, ELN
Christina CUNNINGHAM/dau/14/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
George CUNNINGHAM/son/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary CUNNINGHAM/dau/10/employed at home/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet CUNNINGHAM/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane CUNNINGHAM/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
James CUNNINGHAM/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
John CUNNINGHAM/son/1m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 3

George COWAN/head/m/47/blacksmith master employing 1 man & 2 boys/Haddington, ELN
Mary COWAN/wife/49/ENG
Janet KELLY/dau/u/15/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Thomas COWAN/son/11/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Ann COWAN/dau/9/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
George COWAN/son/6/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Charles GRIERSON/boarder/u/16/blacksmith app/Haddington, ELN
William Pringle/boarder/u/16/blacksmith app/Haddington, ELN

Agnes HUNTER/head/u/29/postmistress/Dunbar, ELN
Jemima HUNTER/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann P ROGER/dom servant/14/dom serv/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert MENZIES/lodger/u/42/teacher elementary school/PER

Janet KNOX/head/u/51/dressmaker/Athelstaneford, ELN

Roderick MCKENZIE/lodger/u/40/railway plate layer/Dingwall, ROSS

Peter CUNNINGHAM/head/m/48/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes CUNNINGHAM/wife/54/Athelstaneford, ELN
William CUNNINGHAM/son/u/36/railway plate layer/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet CUNNINGHAM/dau/u/34/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary CUNNINGHAM/dau/u/18/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

James NERTH?/head/w/63/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Jane DOUGLAS/servant/w/61/housekeeper/Midcalder, MID

Pg. 4
John GOODALL/head/m/48/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Ann GOODALL/wife/43/Spott, ELN
John GOODALL/son/u/19/railway plate layer/Stenton, ELN
Alexander GOODALL/son/u/17/railway plate layer/Stenton, ELN
Thomas GOODALL/son/u/15/scholar & letter messenger/Garvald, ELN
Christine GOODALL/dau/10/scholar/Garvald, ELN
Ann GOODALL/dau/8/scholar/Garvald, ELN
William GOODALL/son/6/scholar/Garvald, ELN
Alison GOODALL/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret GOODALL/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary GOODALL/dau/1m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Peter HOGG/head/m/49/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth HOGG/wife/42/Haddington, ELN
Robert HOGG/son/u/17/joiners app/Athelstaneford, ELN
George HOGG/son/8/scholar/Leith, MID
Peter HOGG/son/5/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 5
John HOGG/head/u/34/grocer, master carpenter employing 2 boys/Prestonkirk, ELN
Alison HOGG/sister/u/21/housekeeper/Prestonkirk, ELN
Thomas COCKBURN/nephew/4/Leith, MID

Janet BAPTIE/head/w/39/ag lab/ELN
Ann BAPTIE/dau/14/ag lab/MID
Willemina BAPTIE/dau/11/scholar/MID
Christine BAPTIE/dau/8/scholar/MID
Janet BAPTIE/dau/3/Inveresk, MID

Alexander ROBERTSON/head/m/35/miller master/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella ROBERTSON/wife/33/Stenton, ELN
Marion ROBERTSON/dau/9/scholar/Oldhamstocks, ELN
Alexander ROBERTSON/son/5/Oldhamstocks, ELN
Mary ROBERTSON/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
George GOODALL/servant/12/employed at the mill/Whittinghame, ELN

Alexander EDINGTON/head/m/73/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret EDINGTON/wife/70/Prestonkirk, ELN
Alexander EDINGTON/son/u/36/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
John EDINGTON/son/u/26/coachman dom serv/Whitekirk, ELN

Adam HOGG/head/m/40/railway station master/BEW
Jane HOGG/wife/30/Eyemouth, BEW
Robert J HOGG/son/4/MID

William NERTH?/head/m/27/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes NERTH?/wife/27/Dirleton, ELN
Catherine NERTH?/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
James NERTH?/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert FOGGO/lodger/u/18/railway clerk/Legerwood, BEW

Pg. 6
Barbara REDPATH/head/w/66/Innerwick, ELN
David PURVES/lodger/u/20/shepherd/Gifford, ELN

Andrew CRAWTON?/head/m/40/ag lab/Prestonpans, ELN
Euphemia CRAWTON?/wife/37/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jessie CRAWTON?/dau/u/17/Dirleton, ELN
Andrew CRAWTON?/son/3/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes CRAWTON?/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN
Janet CRAWTON?/mother/w/81/Prestonpans, ELN

John REDPATH/head/m/23/blacksmith/Prestonkirk, ELN
Margaret REDPATH/wife/24/Dirleton, ELN
Isabella REDPATH/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes REDPATH/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Walter REID/head/m/38/farmer of 520 acres employing 35 labs & 4 boys/Athelstaneford, ELN
Catherine REID/wife/28/Edinburgh, EDI
James REID/son/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander M REID/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Walter R M REID/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth CAMERON/visitor/m/49/Ullapool, ROSS
Alice MATHIESON/servant/m/24?/dom serv/Edinburgh, EDI
Jessie SMITH/servant/u/24/dom serv/Haddington, ELN
Helen LANDLES?/servant/u/23/dom serv/Haddington, ELN

Pg. 7
Bothy
James MURPHY/head/w/47/ag lab/IRE
Patrick CURRAN/u/27/ag lab/IRE
Charles MCFADEN/u/20/ag lab/IRE
Patrick WHITNEY/u/18/ag lab/IRE
John CUNNIN/u/15/ag lab/IRE
Edwan KELLY/u/45/ag lab/IRE
John MCKUGH/m/24/foundry lab/IRE

Mary CAIN/u/23/ag lab/IRE
Ann DOUNON?/u/23/ag lab/IRE
Fanny CARLTON/u/25/ag lab/IRE
Elizabeth MCKAY/13/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Janet GRANT/u/26/ag lab/Duirinish, Skye, INV

End of the Village of Drem

Muirton
Pg. 8
Helen SHIRRIFF/head/w/74/farmer of 300 acres employing 21 labs./Garvald, ELN
David SHIRRIFF/son/u/50/farmer’s son/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary H SHIRRIFF/dau/u/32/farmer’s dau/Athelstaneford, ELN
Grace CAIG?/servant/u/27/dom serv/Stewarty, Kircudbrightshire
Mary RICHARDSON/servant/23/dom serv/Ormiston, ELN

Margaret MACDONALD/w/40/ag lab/Portee, INV
Marion RONALDSON/u/20/ag lab/Portee, INV
Mary RONALDSON/u/18/ag lab/Portee, INV
Marion DEW/u/17/ag lab/Portree, INV

David SIBBALD/head/m/41/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella SIBBALD/wife/40/Whitekirk, ELN
James SIBBALD/son/7/scholar/Prestonpans, ELN
Margaret SIBBALD/dau/12/ag lab/Prestonpans, ELN
Jane SIBBALD/dau/14/ag lab/Prestonpans, ELN
Isabella SIBBALD/dau/10/scholar/Prestonpans, ELN
Helen SIBBALD/dau/3/Haddington, ELN
Alison SIBBALD/dau/1/Haddington, ELN
Euphemia SIBBALD/dau/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

James CRAIG/head/m/42/ploughman/Garvald, ELN
Elisabeth CRAIG/wife/41/Dirleton, ELN
James CRAIG/son/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
William CRAIG/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter CRAIG/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes CRAIG/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 9
Jane FORREST/head/w/65/housekeeper/Borthwick, MID
John FORREST/son/u/24/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
George BLACK/gson/13/scholar/Dysart, FIF

Alison DUDGEON/head/w/49/housekeeper/Prestonkirk, ELN
Francis DUDGEON/son/u/22/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN
William DUDGEON/son/15/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN
Janet DUDGEON/dau/11/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Mary DUDGEON/dau/3/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth HAY/visitor/u/56/housekeeper/Prestonkirk, ELN

James MELROSE/head/m/45/groom (dom serv)/Dirleton, ELN
Mary MELROSE/wife/35/Haddington, ELN
William MELROSE/son/5/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Andrew CRAIK/head/m/51/farm steward/ENG
Margaret CRAIK/wife/53/Melrose, ROX
Margaret CRAIK/dau/12/ag lab/Stobo, PEE
William CRAIK/son/10/scholar/Peebles, PEE
Jane MILLS/gdau/6/scholar/Cranston, MID

Elizabeth RAMAGE/head/w/68/housekeeper/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella RAMAGE/dau/u/39/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marion RAMAGE/dau/u/38/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 9-10
Thomas STENHOUSE/head/m/41/ploughman/Saltoun, ELN
Isabella STENHOUSE/wife/40/Gifford, ELN
Margaret STENHOUSE/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter STENHOUSE/son/8/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter STENHOUSE/cousin/13/ag lab/Edinburgh, MID

End of the Hamlet of Muirton

New Mains
Pg. 11
James WATT/head/m/55/farmer of 210 acres employing 5+ labs/Whitekirk, ELN
Jane WATT/wife/46/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet WATT/dau/u/21/farmer’s dau/Whitekirk, ELN
Ellen WATT/dau/u/19/farmer’s dau/Whitekirk, ELN
George WATT/son/14/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
William WATT/son/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jessie COWAN/servant/u/17/dom serv/North Berwick, ELN
Mary KNOX/servant/u/16/dom serv/Inveresk, MID
James DALGLEISH/servant/u/19/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
William WHITECROSS/servant/u/16/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Bothy
Margaret MCEWAN/w/36/ag lab/IRE
Margaret KELLY/u/26/ag lab/Maybole, AYR

Archibald EDINGTON/head/m/62/railway lab/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret EDINGTON/wife/63/Dirleton, ELN

John WHITELAW/head/m/38/ploughman/Smail?, ROX
Euphemia WHITELAW/wife/50/Dirleton, ELN
John WHITELAW/son/8/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Peter WHITECROSS/head/m/32/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret WHITECROSS/wife/33/Athelstaneford, ELN
William WHITECROSS/son/13/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
George WHITECROSS/son/11/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Peter WHITECROSS/son/7/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN
James WHITECROSS/son/5/Athelstaneford, ELN
Richard WHITECROSS/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
John WHITECROSS/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Hamlet of New Mains

Prora (?)
Pg. 13
John FORREST/head/m/38/ag lab/St. Boswells, ROX
Isabella FORREST/wife/41/Innerwick, ELN
James FORREST/son/3/Stenton, ELN
Janet FORREST/dau/1/Prestonkirk, ELN
Thomas YOUNG/wife’s son/15/ag lab/Innerwick, ELN

Bothy
Catherine MCKENZIE/u/26/ag lab/Inverness, INV
Margaret MCKENZIE/u/21/ag lab/Inverness, INV

James BELL/head/m/62/farm steward/Dirleton, ELN
Janet BELL/wife/63/Athelstaneford, ELN

Thomas WILSON/head/w/58/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Christina WILSON/dau/u/32/housekeeper/Dirleton, ELN
John WILSON/son/u/25/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes WILSON/dau/14/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Christina BLACK/gdau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

Susan LUGTON/head/u/61/housekeeper/Haddington, ELN
Isabella LUGTON/sister/u/48/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Alison HAWLISON?/head/u/48/housekeeper/Aberlady, ELN
Matthew HAWLISON/brother/u/46/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Peter WATT/son/u/24/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Alison HOOD/dau/u/20/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

End of the Hamlet of Prora (?)

Drem Junction

Pg. 14
James SIMPSON/head/m/37/postman?/Gladsmuir, ELN
Christina SIMPSON/wife/33/ELN
James SIMPSON/son/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Catherine SIMPSON/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
George SIMPSON/son/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella SIMPSON/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes SIMPSON/dau/under 1m/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of Drem Junction

Drem Bridge
Pg. 15
Dennis FLIN/head/m/30/ag lab/IRE
Catherine FLIN/wife/33/ENG
Thomas FLIN/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Peter FLIN/son/11m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary A FLIN/dau/6/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Catherine FLIN/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Bridget FLIN/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Michael MCEWAN/head/m/25/ag lab/IRE
Betty MCEWAN/wife/31/IRE
John MCEWAN/son/4/Dirleton, ELN
Ann MCEWAN/dau/2/Dirleton, ELN

Michael FORD/lodger/u/30/ag lab/IRE
Elizabeth BERRY?/lodger/u/16/ag lab/Edinburgh, MID

End of Drem Bridge

Drem Hill (Uninhabited -- five houses) pg. 16

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

1861 Census for Athelstaneford, East Lothian, Scotland

page one of three

Extraction work done by Lynne Isenor

The following list is not in alphabetical order but in order of how the census taker encountered the households. To locate a specific name use the "find in top window" option (or equivalent) from your web browser menu.

The categories given are name (first and last), relationship to head of household, marital status, age, occupation, place of birth. Some of the major landowners have additional notes about their estates. (See the bottom of page three for explanation of some of the abbreviations used.) A question mark denotes that the word or letter is illegible or very difficult to read correctly from the microfilm.

Division #1
Village of Athelstaneford, Garleton, Clackmae, Kilduff and Athelstaneford Mains

Village of Athelstaneford
Page 1
Peter BURNES/head/w/50/master baker/Tranent, ELN
John BURNES/son/u/17/baker app/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann BURNES/dau/13/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

John BLACKHALL/head/m/26/mason (journeyman)/Gladsmuir, ELN
Jessie BLACKHALL/wife/21/Athelstaneford, ELN

James WALKER/head/m/31/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Ann WALKER/wife/33/Ormiston, ELN
James WALKER/son/4/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
George WALKER/son/3m/Athelstaneford, ELN

John RENNIE/head/w/63/master slater employing 2 men/Prestonkirk, ELN
John RENNIE/son/u/26/slater (journeyman)/EDI
Margaret BRIDGES/servant/18/gen serv/Athelstaneford, ELN

Richard CARRICK/head/m/40/master blacksmith employing 1 man, 2 boys/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alice CARRICK/wife/36/North Berwick, ELN
Richard CARRICK/son/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
John CARRICK/son/5/Athelstaneford, ELN
Male CARRICK/son/2wks/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane CUNNINGHAM/visitor/w/65/Athelstaneford, ELN

Sarah HENDERSON/head/w/66/Bolton, ELN
Alexander BLACK/gson/u/24/? Hedgeman/Dunbar, ELN

Margaret DICKSON/head/w/67/Stenton, ELN
William DICKSON/son/u/47/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 2
William CUNNINGHAM/head/w2/83/former lab, pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary URQUHART/serv/u/56/housekeeper/Urquhartford, ROSS

Robert WHYTE/head/m/39/schoolmaster/Falkirk, STI
Margaret WHYTE/wife/39/Laribert??
Robert WHYTE/son/15/Laribert??
Mary LITTLE/serv/u/17/gen serv/Laribert??

Alexander LEARMONTH/head/m/63/carter/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann LEARMONTH/wife/59/Prestonkirk, Eln
George LEARMONTH/son/u/21/carter/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret LEARMONTH/dau/u/35/grocer/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann BLACKIE/visitor/m/30/Galashiels, SEL
James BLACKIE/visitor/2/Galashiels, SEL
Alexander BLACKIE/visitor/10m/Galashiels, SEL
Robert LEARMONTH/visitor/u/25/railway guard/Athelstaneford, ELN

Jean HUNTER/head/w/76/laundress/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet SMITH/gdau/u/28/dressmaker/Athelstaneford, ELN

John GRAY/head/m/51/lab/Dunbar, ELN
Willemina GRAY/wife/54/??

Catherine MACDONALD/head/w/59/pauper/Greenock, LAN
Ann PURVES/boarder/u/50/pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary FORD/boarder/5/scholar/foundling UK

David NEILSON/head/m/67/house carpenter employing 1 man & a boy/Prestonkirk, ELN
Christiana NEILSON/wife/64/Aberlady, ELN
Adam NEILSON/son/u/34/carpenter (journeyman)/Athelstaneford, ELN

John LAMB/head/m/56/lab (railway)/Athelstaneford, ELN
Catherine LAMB/wife/69/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marion LAMB/dau/u/33/Athelstaneford, ELN

Thomas GRIERSON/head/m/61/molecatcher/Prestonkirk, ELN
Elizabeth GRIERSON/wife/57/Spott, ELN
Thomas GRIERSON/son/u/21/molecatcher/Prestonkirk, ELN
Andrew KAY/gson/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

Janet EDINGTON/head/w/54/grocer/Comrie?, PER
Henry EDINGTON/son/13/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
George PEARSON/nephew/13/sch/Athelstaneford, ELN

John MURRAY/head/m/30/molecatcher/Aberlady, ELN
Ann MURRAY/wife/33/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth MURRAY/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN

Peter HEWAT/head/u/50/forester/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret HEWAT/sister/u/48/sewer/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret HEWAT/niece/14/Gladsmuir, ELN

Pg. 3
Marion SMAIL/head/u/69/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Janet SMEATH/head/m/50/dressmaker/Athelstaneford, ELN

Ann WOOD/head/w/78/postmistress/ENG
Ann AINSLIE/gdau/u/22/dom serv/South Leith, EDI

Pg.3-4
James ROBERTSON/head/m/65/butcher/Pencaitland, ELN
Janet ROBERTSON/wife/66/Channelkirk, BEW
Agnes ROBERTSON/dau/u/24/Humbie, ELN
William ROBERTSON/gson/12/scholar/ENG
James ROBERTSON/gson/5/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 4
Robert WALKER/head/m/26/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Isabella WALKER/wife/29/Haddington, ELN
James WALKER/son/6/scholar/Haddington, ELN
David WALKER/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert WALKER/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Helen STAL?/head/w/68/pauper/Crail, FIF
Margaret BRICK?/boarder/u/59/pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella CHALMERS/head/m/60/St. M?, FIF
Jessie LOGAN/visitor/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Elizabeth MELROSE/sister/u/52/pauper, formerly ag lab/Stranraer, WIG
Janet MELROSE/head/u/34/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet KELLIE/boarder/14/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ellen MONTGOMERY/dau/13/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander EDINGTON/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
James THOMSON/son/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
John BLAIR/son/5/Athelstaneford, ELN
William MELROSE/son/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
George MELROSE/son/8m/Athelstaneford, ELN

James BROWN/head/m/66/pauper, former mason/Langholm, DUM
Helen BROWM/wife/70/pauper/Beuly?, ROS
John BROWN/gson/1/Tranent, ELN

Pg. 5
Janet GLEN/head/w/76/cooper’s widow, pauper/ENG
Robert GLEN/gson/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN

William LOGAN/head/m/58/shoemaker master/North Berwick, ELN
Janet LOGAN/wife/44/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella LOGAN/dau/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
William LOGAN/son/u/21/tailor (journeyman)/Dirleton, ELN

* Athelstaneford Manse (Pg. 5) no return all inmates being absent night of 7th *

Robert DIPPLE?/head/m/42/tailor master/Chirnside, BEW
Isabella DIPPLE?/wife/45/Coldingham, BEW
Peter DIPPLE?/son/15/blacksmith/Eyemouth, BEW
William DIPPLE?/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander DIPPLE?/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Alexander HOGG/head/m/53/brewers sledman/North Berwick, ELN
Janet HOGG/wife/54/Prestonkirk, ELN
William HOGG/son/u/18/railway surfaceman/Dirleton, ELN
James HOGG/son/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes HOGG/dau/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HOGG/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella WELLS/head/w/36/washwoman/North Berwick, ELN
John WELLS/son/12/pauper, scholar/Haddington, ELN
William WELLS/son/11/pauper, scholar/Haddington, ELN
Alexander WELLS/son/6/pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 6
William BUNNIE?/head/m/60/baker master/St. Cuthbert’s, EDI

Jane BUNNIE?/wife/52/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet BUNNIE?/dau/u/21/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mark BUNNIE?/son/u/16/Athelstaneford, ELN
William GOODALL/serv/u/22/baker journeyman/St. Cuthbert’s, EDI

* Coach house (pg. 6) no return -- all inmates being absent night of 7th *

Alison EMRIE?/head/w/76/shepherds widow/Whitekirk, ELN

George BATHGATE/head/w/62/shepherd/Prestonkirk, ELN
Margaret BATHGATE/dau/u/32/former housekeeper/Whittinghame, ELN
Ann BATHGATE/dau/u/26/dressmaker/Whittinghame, ELN
Georgeann BATHGATE/gdau/12/scholar/Whittinghame, ELN

David DARLING/head/u/26/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander BURKE?/brother/u/15/slater apprentice/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet BURKE?/mother/u/46/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Margaret CUMMING/head/u/42/teacher of reading, writing & sewing/Greenlaw, BEW
Margaret CUMMING/boarder/u/60/retired teacher of sewing/Greenlaw, BEW

Margaret NEILSON/head/u/70/former ag lab, pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN

George FAIRBAIRN/head/m/64/retired innkeeper/Haddington, ELN
Isabella FAIRBAIRN/wife/45/Whittinghame, ELN

Robert BROWN/head/u/53/master shoemaker employing 2 men/Yester, ELN

Pg. 6-7
Peter HORSBURGH/head/m/40/gen lab/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HORSBURGH/wife/29/Dirleton, ELN
Janet HORSBURGH/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
John HORSBURGH/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
George HORSBURGH/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 7
Ann HUNTER/head/w/65/grocer/Athelstaneford, ELN
James BRYSON/lodger/u/18/blacksmith journeyman/Aberlady, ELN

William CUNNINGHAM/head/m/60/hedger/Gatehouse, Kirkudbrightshire
Margaret CUNNINGHAM/wife/55/Athelstaneford, ELN

William HAMILTON/head/m/40/ploughman/Tranent, ELN
Mary HAMILTON/wife/45/Pencaitland, ELN
Mary HAMILTON/dau/u/19/farm servant/Inveresk, EDI
George HAMILTON/son/14/farm servant/Ormiston, ELN
Elizabeth HAMILTON/dau/8/scholar/Tranent, ELN
William HAMILTON/son/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Beatrice HAMILTON/dau/1/Dirleton, ELN

Catherine CUNNINGHAM/head/w/48/IRE
James CUNNINGHAM/son/u/21/ag lab/IRE
Helen CUNNINGHAM/dau/u/16/ag lab/IRE
Catherine CUNNINGHAM/dau/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Michael SHERIDAN/head/m/41/ag lab/IRE
Elizabeth SHERIDAN/wife/30/IRE
James SHERIDON/son/5/Prestonkirk, ELN
Catherine SHERIDON/dau/2/Haddington, ELN
William SHERIDON/son/1m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 8
George COWAN/head/w/71/grocer/North Berwick, ELN
William COWAN/son/m/40/mason journeyman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet COWAN/dau/u/38/dressmaker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane COWAN/dau/u/35/dressmaker/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret Jane COWAN/gdau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

James BROWN/head/m/44/master joiner/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret BROWN/wife/35/Edinburgh, EDI
Elizabeth Mary BROWN/dau/13/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Charles Robert BROWN/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ellen Susan BROWN/dau/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Euphemia Jane BROWN/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret Fanny BROWN/dau/4m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Euphemia GEORGE/mother in law/w/65/fundholder/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane DAWSON/visitor/u/32/fundholder/Haddington, ELN

John SINCLAIR/head/m/47/mason master/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella SINCLAIR/wife/52/Dunbar, ELN
Alexander SINCLAIR/son/14/mason apprentice/Athelstaneford, ELN

John HENDRY/head/m/71/lab ground/North Berwick, ELN
Jane HENDRY/wife/72/Dirleton, ELN
Mary HENDRY/dau/u/40/farm servant/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane SMITH/gdau/20/dom serv/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander BROWN/gson/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Mary NICHOLSON/head/u/40/dressmaker/Glasgow, LAN
Margaret BROWN/dau/15/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 9
Janet HOLDAM/head/w/73/annuitant/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet DIPPIE/servant/u/16/dom serv/Eyemouth, BEW

Alexander RODGER/head/m/67/letter carrier/St. Andrews, FIF
Agnes RODGER/wife/66/Swinton, BEW
William RODGER/son/u/22/railway clerk/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret H RODGER/gdau/3/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander CUNNINGHAM/gson/4/Edinburgh, EDI

William CUNNINGHAM/head/m/42/? & farmer employing 5 men/Athelstaneford, ELN
Martha CUNNINGHAM/wife/44/ENG
Edward CUNNINGHAM/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane CUNNINGHAM/dau/5/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary CUNNINGHAM/dau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert CUNNINGHAM/son/11m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ellen BRUNTON/serv/u/20/dom serv/Dirleton, ELN
Elizabeth DIPPIE/serv/u/16/dom serv/Eyemouth, BEW

Agnes GREIG/head/u/79/former ag lab, pauper/Tranent, ELN
Helen SMAIL/visitor/u/41/Dunbar, ELN

David COWE/head/u/37/carter/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marion COWE/mother/w/93/carters widow/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marion COWE/sister/u/35/housemaid/Athelstaneford, ELN
George COWE/nephew/u/21/carter/London, ENG

Pg. 9-10
Robert WOOD/head/m/34/railway lab/Dunbar, ELN
Elizabeth WOOD/wife/36/Athelstaneford, ELN
James WOOD/son/12/Kinghorn, FIF
Elizabeth WOOD/dau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Peter WOOD/son/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Charles WOOD/son/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert WOOD/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mathew WOOD/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 10
Robert PRINGLE/head/m/40/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Margaret PRINGLE/wife/41/Dunbar, ELN
David PRINGLE/son/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth PRINGLE/dau/13/Athelstaneford, ELN
Andrew PRINGLE/son/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen PRINGLE/dau/8/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet PRINGLE/dau/6/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret PRINGLE/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane PRINGLE/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

William MACDONALD/head/m/39/lab general/Inverness, INV
Ann MACDONALD/wife/38/Inverness, INV

Pg. 10
Michael SMART/head/m/65/farm lab/Lambert, STI
Helen SMART/wife/71/Gladsmuir, ELN
Ann OVE??/dau/u/52/farm lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

John GRAY/head/u/70/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

Pg. 10-11
David NEILSON/head/m/45/railway lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret NEILSON/wife/45/Melrose, ROX
Adam NEILSON/son/u/23/blacksmith journeyman/Galashiels, SEL
John NEILSON/son/u/21/railway porter/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet NEILSON/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 11
James WALKER/head/m/55/railway lab/North Berwick, ELN
Mary WALKER/wife/60/Dirleton, ELN

Charles PATTERSON/head/u/63/shoemaker journeyman/Athelstaneford, ELN

Marion WOOD/head/u/68/outworker/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of Village of Athelstaneford

Athelstaneford Mains Farm & Mansion
Farm Steading
Pg. 12
Robert YOUNG/head/m/51/farm steward/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alison YOUNG/wife/52/Swinton, BEW
Alison YOUNG/dau/u/25/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert YOUNG/son/18/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
James YOUNG/son/18/general draper’s assistant/Athelstaneford, ELN

Bothy
Marion MACDONALD/head/u/25/ag lab/Skye, INV
Marion CHISHOLM/boarder/u/23/ag lab/ INV
Marion NICOLSON/boarder/u/22/ag lab/INV
Marion MCLEAN/boarder/u/21/ag lab/INV
Marion MCKINNON/boarder/u/19/INV
Mary GILLES/boarder/u/24/INV

Thomas BARTLEMAN/head/m/51/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes BARTLEMAN/wife/48/Athelstaneford, ELN
Alexander BARTLEMAN/son/u/26/grocer assistant/Dirleton, ELN
Jane BARTLEMAN/dau/u/23/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN

William LANDELLS/head/m/49/understeward ag/Dunbar, ELN
Jane LANDELLS/wife/50/Swinton, BEW
John LANDELLS/son/15/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN

George BLACK/head/m/57/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet BLACK/wife/56/Dirleton, ELN
Janet WILLIAMSON/gdau/10/scholar/Ormiston, ELN

Pg. 12-13
James HANDYSIDE?/head/m/69/retired ploughman/Lauder, BEW
Jane HANDYSIDE?/wife/61/Lauder, BEW
William HANDYSIDE?/son/u/30/ploughman/Garvald, ELN

Hugh HANDYSIDE/son/u/22/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN

Pg. 13
John BATHGATE/head/m/42/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Mary BATHGATE/wife/38/Haddington, ELN
Mary BATHGATE/dau/u/20/farm worker/Haddington, ELN
Robert BATHGATE/son/10/farm worker/Dirleton, ELN
Martha BATHGATE/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
George BATHGATE/son/7/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Jane BATHGATE/dau/5/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Richard BATHGATE/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 13
George GILLHOLME/head/m/59/shepherd/ENG
Agnes GILLHOLME/wife/49/Coldingham, BEW
George GILLHOLME/son/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Thomas GILLHOLME/son/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Steading of Athelstaneford Mains

Mansion House of Kilduff
Pg. 14
Gideon W BELL/head/m/55/landed proprietor (couldn’t make out the rest)/ROX
Barbara L BELL/wife/31/Annan, DUM
Magdalen L BELL/dau/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Violet J BELL/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
William S BELL/son/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Susan B BELL/dau/5m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Jane MCCAUSLAU?/servant/u/39/nurse, dom serv/Oldkilpatrick, Dumbartonshire
Isabella HERKES/servant/u/15/under nurse/Athelstaneford, ELN
Janet BRUCE/servant/u/32/cook, dom serv/Blangowrie?, PER
Euphemia MORTON?/servant/u/25/housemaid/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth LORAINE?/servant/u/18/housemaid/Kirkpatrick, Dumbartonshire

Kilduff Coach House
Alexander HERKES/head/m/41/coachman dom serv/Gladsmuir, ELN
Janet HERKES/wife/42/Prestonkirk, ELN
Robert HERKES/son/u/18/saddler’s app/Athelstaneford, ELN
John HERKES/son/11/farm lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Kilduff Butler’s Lodge
James CURRIE/head/m/34/butler/Stewarton, AYR
Ann CURRIE/wife/36/Co/apath?, PER
Ann CURRIE/dau/5/Greenlaw, BEW
Amelia CURRIE/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary Ann CURRIE/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Mansion House of Kilduff

Farm Steading of Garleton
Pg. 15
John WHITE/head/m/57/farmer of 280 acres employing 10 men/Dunbar, ELN
Isabella WHITE/wife/42/Bolton, ELN
Margaret WHITE/dau/u/18/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella WHITE/dau/15/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth S WHITE/dau/13/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Adam WHITE/son/12/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Sarah D WHITE/dau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
John WHITE/son/9/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Robert D WHITE/son/7/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
James Knox WHITE/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary S WHITE/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth MCNAB/servant/u/19/dom serv/Salton, ELN
Ann MURE/servant/u/21/dom serv/Haddington, ELN
Mary Ann G DARG?/visitor/u/21/Dunbar, ELN

Margaret SWAN/head/u/50/field worker/Oban, ARG
Mary MACKAY/niece/11/scholar/Skye, INV

Thomas ALLAN/head/m/26/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Sophia ALLAN/wife/28/Prestonkirk, ELN
Janet F ALLAN/dau/4/Prestonkirk, ELN
David ALLAN/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

Pg. 15-16

Robert RENTON/head/m/32/farm serv/Cranston, EDI
Elizabeth RENTON/wife/29/Dunbar, ELN
Elizabeth RENTON/dau/8/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Margaret RENTON/dau/6/Tranent, ELN
William P RENTON/son/3/Dunbar, ELN

Pg. 16
Thomas MCKINLAY/head/m/59/ploughman/Tranent, ELN
Elizabeth MCKINLAY/wife/63/Tranent, ELN
Isabella MCKINLAY/dau/u/29/farm servant/Tranent, ELN
Agnes MCKINLAY/dau/u/21/farm servant/Inveresk, EDI
Alison MCKINLAY/dau/u/19/farm servant/Inveresk, EDI
Ann MCKINLAY/gdau/5/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth BLACK/gdau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes BLACK/gdau/1/Haddington, ELN
John LECKIE/gson/6m/Athelstaneford, ELN
Isabella BURNETT/gdau/2/Athelstaneford, ELN

John NEILSON/head/m/47/ploughman/Gifford, ELN
Agnes NEILSON/wife/45/Fala, ?
James NEILSON/son/u/18/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Alison NEILSON/dau/11/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
George NEILSON/son/9/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Janet NEILSON/dau/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Francis NEILSON/son/4/North Berwick, ELN

Jane/Jean SHEILLS/head/w/46/Prestonkirk, ELN
James SHEILLS/son/u/15/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Agnes SHEILLS/dau/12/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
George SHEILLS/son/10/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Marion SHEILLS/dau/8/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Mary SHEILLS/dau/5/scholar/Holywood, DUM
John SHEILLS/son/11m/Athelstaneford, ELN

Garleton Cottage

Pg. 17
Elizabeth BURTON?/head/w/71/gardner’s widow/Innerwick, ELN
Janet BURTON?/dau/u/24/dressmaker/Prestonkirk, ELN
Martha EWART/visitor/u/25/dom serv/Prestonkirk, ELN

End of the Farm Steading of Garleton

Hamlet of Clackmae
Pg. 18
Thomas POW/head/m/56/unable to work but of late, ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary POW/wife/52/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret POW/dau/u/23/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Thomas POW/son/u/21/railway porter/Tranent, ELN
Lucy Charlotte SINCLAIR/gdau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN

James FOLEY/head/m/50/ag lab/IRE
Ann FOLEY/wife/56/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann STEPHUSON?/cousin/u/72/ag lab, pauper/Athelstaneford, ELN

Elizabeth THOMSON/head/w/50/FIF (N.K….not known??)
James THOMSON/son/u/19/fireman North Berwick railway/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella THOMSON/dau/16/farm lab/Prestonkirk, ELN

Thomas MACDONALD/head/m/36/ag lab/IRE
Mary MACDONALD/wife/27/Staiton?, AYR
Mary MACDONALD/dau/6/scholar/Edinburgh, EDI
Anne MACDONALD/dau/5/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret MACDONALD/dau/3/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth MACDONALD/dau/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

George HOGG/head/m/27/farm servant/Garvald, ELN
Helen HOGG/wife/30/New Castleton, ROX
Isabella HOGG/dau/8/New Castleton, ELN
John HOGG/son/5/Aberlady, ELN
Robert HOGG/son/1/Athelstaneford, ELN

End of the Hamlet of Clackmae

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

* Denotes Manse (minister's house) or coach house occupants not home at time of census.

Athelstaneford, part two (Drem Hills, Drem, Drem Junction, Drem Old Toll, Drem Bridge, Muirton, New Mains, & Prora?)

Extraction work done by Lynne Isenor

The following list is not in alphabetical order but in order of how the census taker encountered the households. To locate a specific name use the "find in top window" option (or equivalent) from your web browser menu.

The categories given are name (first and last), relationship to head of household, marital status, age, occupation, place of birth. Some of the major landowners have additional notes about their estates. (See bottom of page for explanation of some of the abbreviations used.) A question mark denotes that the word or letter is illegible or very difficult to read correctly from the microfilm.

This census is divided into two parts: the parish, and the village.

Parish of Aberlady

Craigilaw Farm House
James BURNETT Esq/Head/Widr/63/Tractor Farmer/Tranent, ELN employing 14 labourers & 3 boys and generally 15 girls upon 350 acres.
Francis C BURNETT/son/U/23/Farmers son/Aberlady, ELN
James BURNETT/son/U/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BURNETT/dau/U/27/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie PETTIE ?/servant/U/17/dom servant/Whitekirk, ELN

Craigilaw
John FRIER/Head/mar/60/Farm servant/Mertoun, BEW
Mary FRIER/Wife/44/Abbey, Haddington, ELN
Agnes FRIER/dau/U/19/Belhaven, Dunbar, ELN
Thomas FRIER/son/10/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN

Craigilaw
William ORMISTON/Head/mar/30/Groom/N.Keith, BEW
Euphemia ORMISTON/Wife/mar/28/Prestonpans, ELN
Richard Tuny? ORMISTON/son/3/Prestonpans, ELN

Craigilaw
James MURPHY/Lodger/U/41/Ag Lab & Pensioner/Ireland

Craigilaw
John WILSON/Head/mar/26/Ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Frances WILSON/Wife/28/Preston, Haddington, ELN
Francis WILSON/son/6/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Peter WILSON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Janet WILSON/dau/4m/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
James WILSON/Head/W/62/Ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Alexander WILSON/son/U/23/Ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth WILSON/dau/U/22/Pencaitland, ELN
James WILSON/son/U/16/Pencaitland, ELN
James WILSON/gson/3/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
John COROAN?/head/mar/46/ploughman/Morham, ELN
Elizabeth COROAN/wife/mar/44/Humbie, ELN
Janet COROAN/dau/u/20/dom servant/Spott, ELN
Elizabeth COROAN/dau/12/Morham, ELN
Margaret COROAN/dau/8/scholar/Morham, ELN
Alexander COROAN/son/4/GifFORD, ELN
Samuel COROAN/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Craigilaw
Robert LESLIE/head/mar/53/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/wife/mar/57/Moreham, ELN
Barbara LESLIE/dau/u/19/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Jane LESLIE/dau/u/17/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
William LESLIE/son/14/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/dau/12/scholar/Gladsmuir, ELN

Craigilaw
William HOUSTON/head/mar/30/shepherd/Manor, PEE
Grace HOUSTON/wife/mar/25/Manor, PEE
Agnes HOUSTON/dau/1/Temple, MID

Gosford Toll
Archibald KERR/head/mar/41/Toll collector/Cockpen, MID

Gosford Lodge
Thomas CHRISTISON/head/w/76/mason & overseer/Aberlady, ELN
Jean CHRISTISON/dau/u/28/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Annie CHRISTISON/dau/u/24/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Caroline CHRISTISON/dau/u/18/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Gosford Lodge
Archibald GALBRAITH/head/mar/63/coachman/Gigha, ARG
Janet GALBRAITH/wife/mar/56/Strachan, ARG

Gosford House pg. 3
CHARTERIS M WEMYS/head/m/65/Earl of? Lord Lietenant/EDI
Louisa WEMYS/wife/63/Countess of?/LON
Francis CHARTERIS/gson/u/16/scholar/EDI
Mary CAMERON/serv/u/65/housekeeper/Inch, INV
Josephine MASON/serv/u/63/lady’s maid/France
Helen DAVIDSON/serv/u/27/still room maid/Stow, EDI
Helen ANDERSON/serv/u/28/cook/EDI
Harriet CHEVALIER/serv/u/22/kitchen maid/ENG
Margaret WHITEHEAD/serv/u/18/kitchen maid/Crun?, DUM
Mary JOLLY?/serv/u/28/housemaid/Kettercain, KIN
Elizabeth ROBERTSON/serv/u/26/housemaid/Dirleton, ELN
Martha GIBSON/serv/u/33/dairy maid/DOUGLAS, LAN
Ann DEWAR/serv/u/21/laundry maid/St.Andrews, FIF
Agnes McCORKINDALE/u/26/laundry maid/Strachen, ARG
Sarah VERBERTSON?/u/serv/21/laundry maid/Haddington, ELN
Jessie SAMUEL/serv/u/21/housemaid/Ratho, EDI
Adam LOWE/serv/m/63/butler/EDI
Edward BARNES/serv/u/48/under butler/ENG
William PATERSON/serv/u/24/footman/Aberlady, ELN
George FERGUSON/serv/u/25/footman/Coldstream, BEW
John McLEISH/serv/u/25/postillion/ENG
John BOSTON/serv/u/16/groom/ENG

Gosford pg.4
Thomas SCOTT/head/m/48/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret SCOTT/wife/m/42/Aberlady, ELN
Robert SCOTT/son/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret SCOTT/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Georgina SCOTT/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Barbara SCOTT/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN

Gosford
Alexander BROWN/head/m/32/groom/North Berwick, ELN
Frances BROWN/wife/35/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth BROWN/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie BROWN/dau/4/Coldstream, BEW

Gosford Gardens
Duncan MITCHELL/head/w/53/gardner/Alyth, PER
Robert B MITCHELL/son/u/18/joiner/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth R MITCHELL/dau/u/20/Haddington, ELN
James DICKSON/serv/u/24/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander McLEOD/serv/u/18/gardner/Forfarshire, FIF
Peter HALL/serv/u/16/gardner/PER

Gosford Cottages
James MILLER/head/w/54/gamekeeper/Croftsgate?, FIF
Isabella MILLER/dau/u/24/housekeeper/Whitekirk, ELN
Jane MILLER/gdau/7/visitor/Ladykirk, BEW

Gosford Cottages
Andrew BURNS/serv/u/25/gamekeeper/Haddington, ELN

Redhouse pg. 5
John WIGHTMAN/head/m/48/shepherd/Pencaitland, ELN
Isabell WIGHTMAN/wife/51/Whittinghame, ELN
Mary WIGHTMAN/dau/u/18/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN
SAMUEL WIGHTMAN/son/u/16/ag lab/Pencaitland, ELN
?? WIGHTMAN/dau/u/14/ag lab/Haddington, ELN

Redhouse
Peter DICKSON/head/71/wright/Cockpen, MID
Isabella MOFFAT/wife/64/Prestonkirk, ELN

Redhouse
James MURRAY/head/m/72/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
Helen MURRAY/wife/71/Bouthel?, LAN

Redhouse
George POW/head/m/30/horticultural lab/Garvald, ELN
Catherine POW/wife/34/Aberlady, ELN
Jane POW/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
George POW/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella B POW/dau/10m/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal Farm House pg. 5
James FODRICK?/head/39/farmer of 400 acres employing 10 labs. & 12 women & boys/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth FODRICK/wife/29/farmers wife/Gladsmuir, ELN
Archibald FODRICK/soan/4/Aberlady, ELN
Katherine N FODRICK/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
James T FODRICK/son/10m/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes FOSTER/serv/u/50/nurse/Gladsmuir, ELN
Euphemia EWART/serv/u/17/nursery maid/Tranent, ELN
Ann NICOL/serv/u/19/housemaid/Colinton, MID
Agnes McLEAN/serv/u/23/cook/Inch, WIG

Spittal pg. 6
Archibald SANDERSON/head/m/30/groom & gardner/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes SANDERSON/wife/30/Dirleton, ELN
Archibald SANDERSON/son/4/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
James PUNTON/head/m/49/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Mary BAMBERG/wife/36/North Berwick, ELN
Margaret PUNTON/dau/11/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Janet PUNTON/dau/8/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
Joann PUNTON/dau/3/Dirleton, ELN
Alexander PUNTON/son/2/Stenton, ELN

Spittal
John BAIRD/head/m/55/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine BAIRD/wife/53/Ednam, ROX
John BAIRD/son/u/22/ag lab/Dalkeith, EDI
Agnes BAIRD/dau/u/17/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Alexander BAIRD/son/u/14/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret JOHNSON/dau/w/34/Inveresk, EDI
John E JOHNSON/gson/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Richard JOHNSON/gson/7/scholar/ENG
Robert W JOHNSON/gson/4/ENG
Ellen BAIRD/dau in law/m/visitor/18/Mid Calder, EDI

Spittal
George DICKSON/head/w/67/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Christina DICKSON/dau/u/28/Aberlady, ELN
Magdalena? DICKSON/gdau/12/scholar/EDI

Spittal
Alison RONALDSON/head/u/48/dom serv/Haddington, ELN

Spittal pg. 7
James LEARMONTH/head/m/47/farm steward/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann LEARMONTH/wife/43/North Berwick, ELN
James LEARMONTH.son/12/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Elizabeth LEARMONTH/dau/10/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Anne LEARMONTH/dau/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Alexander LEARMONTH/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jane LEARMONTH/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Adam STORRIE/head/m/33/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Alison STORRIE/wife/37/North Berwick, ELN
Alexander STORRIE/son/1/Haddington, ELN

Spittal
James STORRIE/head/44/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen STORRIE/wife/50/Dirleton, ELN
Alexander STORRIE/son/u/20/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Robert STORRIE/son/u/18/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Helen STORRIE/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
James STORRIE/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Alexander YORSTON/head/w/48/blacksmith/Aberlady, ELN
John YORSTON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Alison YORSTON/aunt/w/75/housekeeper/Dirleton, ELN
John YOUNG/nephew/15/app. blacksmith/Whitekirk, ELN

Spittal
James WIGHTMAN/head/m/23/ploughman/Pencaitland, ELN
Janet WIGHTMAN/wife/25/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret WIGHTMAN/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Spittal
Alexander CRAIL/lodger/u/33/ag lab/Kingston

Spittal pg. 8
James GOFFONEY?/head/m/47/ag lab/IRE
Catherine GOFFONEY/wife/50/IRE
James GOFFONEY/son/u/16/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Patrick GOFFONEY/son/12/ag lab/IRE

Spittal
Ann REYNOLDS/lodger/u/35/ag lab/IRE

Spittal (Bothy)
Ann CAMPBELL/head/u/35/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Euphemia CAMPBELL/niece/u/18/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Mary McEWAN/boarder/u/20/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Christina McLEOD/boarder/u/23/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG
Catherine McLEOD/boarder/u/18/ag lab/Kidsmuir, ARG

Loch Hill Farm House pg. 8
William MYLNE/head/m/60/farmer 230 Scots acres employing 9 men, 18 women & boys/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret E MYLNE/wife/33/Haddington, ELN
Helena J MYLNE/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth GRIEVE/serv/u/24/cook/Innerwick, ELN
Margaret MITCHELL/serv/u/2o/housemaid/Colington, EDI
Mary HOWDEN/serv/u/18/nurserymaid/Gifford, ELN

Lochhill
David LEES/head/m/36/groom/Haddington, ELN
Janet LEES/wife/34/Garvald, ELN
Maryann LEES/dau/10/Garvald, ELN
Elizabeth LEES/dau/8/Garvald, ELN
James LEES/son/6/Haddington, ELN
Archibald LEES/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
Robert LEES/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Lochhill pg. 9
Richard TURNER/head/w/78/Whittinghame, ELN
Helen TURNER/dau/u/36/ag lab/Salton, ELN
Euphemia TURNER/gdau/4/Haddington, ELN

Lochhill
William RICHARDSON/head/w/42/railway lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret RICHARDSON/dau/u/18/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Robert RICHARDSON/son/12/scholar/Bolton, ELN
William RICHARDSON/son/9/scholar/Bolton, ELN
Agnes RICHARDSON/dau/7/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Lochhill
John WATT/head/m/48/shepherd/Morham, ELN
Agnes WATT/wife/49/Prestonkirk, ELN
Jane WATT/dau/u/17/ag lab/Bolton, ELN
Charlotte WATT/dau/15/ag lab/Bolton, ELN
Barbara WATT/dau/13/scholar/Bolton, ELN
John WATT/son/9/scholar/Bolton, ELN

Lochhill
Robert HORSBURGH/head/m/49/ploughman/Stoe, EDI
Jane HORSBURGH/wife/49/Dalkeith, EDI
Jane HORSBURGH/dau/u/15/ag lab/Salton, ELN
Johannah HORSBURGH/dau/u/15/ag lab/Salton, ELN
James HORSBURGH/son/10/scholar/Bolton, ELN
Martha FAIRGRIEVE/niece/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Lochhill
Alexander BLAIR/head/m/42/ploughman/Whittinghame, ELN
Barbara BLAIR/wife/37/Roupay?, ORK
Eliza BLAIR/dau/15/ag lab/Humbie, ELN
Margaret BLAIR/dau/14/ag lab/Salton, ELN
William BLAIR/son/5/Dirleton, ELN
Thomas BLAIR/son/3/North Berwick, ELN
Alexander BLAIR/son/1/Stenton, ELN

Lochhill
Thomas EDMOND/head/m/41/farm steward/Bolton, ELN
Beatrice EDMOND/wife/35/Haddington, ELN
William EDMOND/son/12/ag lab/Salton, ELN
James EDMOND/son/7/scholar/Gifford, ELN
Isabell EDMOND/dau/4/Stenton, ELN
John EDMOND/son/2/Garvald, ELN
Jane EDMOND/dau/11m/Garvald, ELN

Lochhill
James WOOD/son/u/31/ploughman/Garvald, ELN
Heriot WOOD/mother/w/59/Salton, ELN

Lochhill
John LOGAN/head/m/45/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Catherine LOGAN/wife/44/Prestonkirk, ELN
William LOGAN/son/u/18/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Isabella LOGAN/dau/13/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Gilbert LOGAN/son/11/scholar/Stenton, ELN
Mary LOGAN/dau/8/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
Marion LOGAN/dau/6/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN

Ballencrieff Toll pg. 10
John SANDERS/head/m/25/ENG
Catherine SANDERS/wife/25/Samuelston, Haddington, ELN
William SANDERS/son/6/Ormiston, ELN
George SANDERS/son/4/Belhaven, ELN
|John SANDERS/son/2/Belhaven, ELN
Rachel SANDERS/dau/0/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HENDERSON/serv/u/14/dom serv/Belhaven, ELN

Ballencrieff Toll pg.11
John McGANN/head/m/25/ag lab/IRE
Ann McGANN/wife/30/ag lab/IRE
Margaret MOONEY/boarder/u/20/ag lab/IRE

Ballencrieff Toll
John MAXWELL/head/m/31/ag lab/IRE
Ann MAXWELL/wife/28/ag lab/IRE
Ellen MAXWELL/dau/9/ag lab/Hails?, Haddington, ELN
Bridget MAXWELL/dau/6/E Bereford?, ELN
Ann MAXWELL/dau/4/Haddington, ELN

Standalane
Margaret REINS/head/w/61/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret REINS/dau/u/39/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Marion A WIGHAM/gdau/13/scholar/Garvald, ELN

Standalane
Ann BURNETT/head/w/39/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret BURNETT/dau/u/21/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BURNETT/dau/u/19/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Standalane
John BLACK/head/m/52/ploughman/Morham, ELN
Mary BLACK/wife/52/Garvald, ELN
Robert BLACK/son/u/28/ploughman/Haddington, ELN
Alexander BLACK/son/u/17/ag lab/Garvald, ELN
James BLACK/son/14/scholar/Whittinghame, ELN
George BLACK/son/11/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN
Maryann BLACK/dau/8/scholar/Pencaitland, ELN

Ballencrieff Farm House pg. 11
James REID/head/u/46/farmer of 480 acres employing 20 labs. & women & boys 15/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes WATT/serv/u/24/Gullane, ELN
Margaret MELDRUM/serv/u/16/GLA

Ballencrieff pg. 12
John ANDERSON/head/m/65/BLACKSMITH employing 3 men/Gifford, ELN
Jane ANDERSON/wife/60/Aberlady, ELN
David ANDERSON/son/u/30/BLACKSMITH/Haddington, ELN
Thomas ANDERSON/son/u/24/BLACKSMITH/Haddington, ELN
George ANDERSON/son/u/20/BLACKSMITH/Aberlady, ELN
Jane ANDERSON/dau/u/17/GifFORD, ELN
Betty BUCHANAN/sister in law/u/72/former dairymaid/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Alexander BELL/head/m/36/shepherd/Ayton, BEW
Mary BELL/wife/37/Coldingham, BEW

Ballencrieff
Barlow LUGTON/head/u/63/ploughman/Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff
Robert SINCLAIR/head/m/27/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Anne SINCLAIR/wife/34/Paisley
Margaret SINCLAIR/dau/8/scholar/?, INV
Maryann SINCLAIR/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
David SINCLAIR/son/1/Aberlady, ELN
Neil McDONALD/visitor/m/40/Free Church Missionary Haddington/Fleet, INV

Ballencrieff
Alexander BRYCE/head/m/30/ploughman/Newbattle, EDI
Jane BRYCE/wife/31/Morham, ELN
Alexander BRYCE/son/3/Gladsmuir, ELN
James BRYCE/son/7m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff pg. 13
John KNOX/head/u/28/ploughman/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret KNOX/mother/w/64/born at sea
Johann BURNETT/gdau/7/North Berwick, ELN

Ballencrieff
George FORBES/head/m/23/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth FORBES/wife/31/North Berwick, ELN
Adam FORBES/son/4/Athelstaneford, ELN
James S FORBES/son/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ballencrieff
George CAIRNCROP/head/m/40/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth CAIRNCROP/wife/41/Garvald, ELN
Margaret CAIRNCROP/dau/11/Gladsmuir, ELN
Thomas CAIRNCROP/son/u/15/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
John CAIRNCROP/son/13/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth CAIRNCROP/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
George CAIRNCROP/son/5/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary CAIRNCROP/dau/2/Gladsmuir, ELN

Ballencrieff
George BLACKHALL/head/m/66/ploughman/Innerwick, ELN
Catherine BLACKHALL/wife/65/Dirleton, ELN
Janet BLACKHALL/dau/u/27/ag lab/Whitekirk, ELN
William BLACKHALL/son/u/25/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN

Ballencrieff
Alexander McKENZIE/head/m/29/groom/Salton, ELN
Mary McKENZIE/wife/30/Salton, ELN
Margaret SIMPSON/visitor/u/26/Salton, ELN
Mary BRAID/mother in law/w/60/Pencaitland, ELN/blind

Ballencrieff pg. 14
James NISBETt/head/m/67/ploughman/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann NISBETt/wife/64/Gladsmuir, ELN
Ann NISBET/dau/u/41/Aberlady, ELN
David NISBET/son/u/31/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth NISBET/dau/u/24/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jemima NISBET/dau/u/17/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen TROTTER/gdau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Thomas McKinlay/head/m/25/ploughman/Inveresk
Alison Mckinlay/wife/25/Tranent, ELN
Thomas McKinlay/son/5m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
William SUTHERLAND/head/u/47/ag lab/EDI

Ballencrieff
Anne McKIDDELL?/head/u/38/ag lab/IRE
Mary BEATON/boarder/u/30/ag lab/Portree, SKYE

Ballencrieff
Alexander PATERSON/head/m/37/land steward/Ayton, BEW
Catherine PATERSON/wife/41/Coldingham, BEW
Mary PATERSON/dau/15/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Elizabeth PATERSON/dau/11/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Archibald PATERSON/son/9/scholar/Coldingham, BEW
Janet PATERSON/dau/7/scholar/Humbie, ELN
Andrew PATERSON/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
Catherine PATERSON/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff
Henry BARRY/head/m/49/ploughman/Glasgow, LAN
Christina BARRY/wife/54/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella BARRY/dau/u/25/Aberlady, ELN
Henry BARRY/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
NICOL HISLOP/boarder/4/Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff
James MELROSE/head/u/59/farmer and gardner of 28 acres employing 4 labs/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine BARRIE/niece/u/21/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Ann BARRIE/niece/u/26/Aberlady, ELN
James ADDISON/serv/u/28/ag lab/Gifford, ELN
Alexander BROWN/serv/u/20/ag lab/EDI

Ballencrieff
Catherine HOWDEN/head/w/64/Inveresk
Elizabeth McKENZIE/boarder/u/25/ag lab/Cromarty

Ballencrieff Mains Farm House pg. 15
Andrew PATERSON/head/u/43/farmer of 343 acres employing 9 labs & 3 boys/Eddlestone, PEE
William PATERSON/father/m/95/Eddlestone, PEE
Jess PATERSON/mother/83/West Linton, ELN
Jane PATERSON/dau/u/41/Eddelstone, PEE
Eliza PATERSON/dau/u/39/Eddlestone, PEE
Rachel PATERSON/dau/u/37/Eddlestone, PEE
Jane MELROSE/niece/u/19/Eddlestone, PEE
Jane ANDERSON/serv/u/24/Salton, ELN
Jess MONTGOMERY/serv/u/20//Haddington, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
Thomas THOMSON/head/m/58/farm steward/Temple, MID
Elizabeth THOMSON/wife/56/Traquair, PEE
Wlater THOMSON/son/u/27/ploughman/Manor, PEE
James THOMSON/son/13/scholar/Manor, PEE

Ballencrieff Mains
Peter DAILY/head/u/30/groom/IRE

Ballencrieff Mains
Helen MONEY/head/w/35/ag lab/IRE
Ann MONEY/dau/13/ag lab/Boswell Green, ROX

Ballencrieff Mains
Margaret BRANINGHAM/head/u/21/ag lab/IRE
Mary BRANINGHAM/sister/u/18/ag lab/IRE

Ballencrieff Mains pg. 16
James PATERSON/ head/u/23/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mathew H PATERSON/brother/12/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John THOMSON/head/m/30/barnman/Manor, PEE
Marion THOMSON/wife/24/Dunsyre?, LAN
Thomas THOMSON/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
David HENDERSON/head/m/28/ploughman/Ormiston, ELN
Rachel HENDERSON/wife/32/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia G HENDERSON/dau/7/Athelstaneford, ELN
Ann HENDERSON/dau/5/Whittinghame, ELN
David HENDERSON/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
John HENDERSON/son/1m/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John PEFFERS/head/m/36/ploughman/Whitekirk, ELN
Janet PEFFERS/wife/36/Prestonkirk, ELN
Archibald PEFFERS/son/9/scholar/Whitekirk, ELN
William PEFFERS/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David PEFFERS/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
John PEFFERS/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains
John BRIMS/head/m/49/ploughman/Thurso
Isabell BRIMS/wife/52/Dirleton, ELN
Peter BRIMS/son/u/21/ploughman/Dirleton, ELN
William BRIMS/son/u/15/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Isabell BRIMS/dau/13/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
James BRIMS/son/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN

Ballencrieff Mains pg. 17
William WILSON/head/m/53/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Margaret WILSON/wife/53/Eyemouth, BEW
Sophia WILSON/dau/u/17/ag lab/South Leith, EDI
Archibald WILSON/son/13/ag lab/South Leith, EDI

Ballencrieff Mill pg. 17
Patrick CONAFRAY/head/m/32/ag lab/IRE
Mary CONAFRAY/wife/28/IRE
John CONAFRAY/son/10/scholar/Prestonkirk, ELN
Catherine CONAFRAY/dau/6/Haddington, ELN
Patrick CONAFRAY/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Peter CONAFRAY/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Helen CONAFRAY/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork pg. 17
John RODGER/head/m/40/manager of brick & tile works/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella RODGER/wife/36/Newcastleton, ROX
Alexander RODGER/son/11/East Fortune, ELN
Jane RODGER/dau/11/East Fortune, ELN
Isabella RODGER/dau/1m/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Michael ROGAN/head/m/28/ag lab/IRE
Alice ROGAN/wife/32/IRE
Margaret ROGAN/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Euphemia YOUNG/head/w/54/Preston?, ELN
Isabella YOUNG/dau/u/23/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Anne YOUNG/dau/u/20/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Thomas YOUNG/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Anne YOUNG/niece/3/Aberlady, ELN
John CRAIK/nephew/2/Aberlady, ELN

Patrick BRANIGAN/head/m/50/ag lab/IRE
Mary BRANIGAN/wife/45/IRE
Ellen BRANIGAN/dau/14/ag lab/IRE

Brickwork
Thomas BUCHAN?/head/m/71/ag lab/IRE
Mary BUCHAN/wife/64/IRE
Peter BUCHAN/son/u/23/ag lab/IRE
Michael BUCHAN/son/u/21/ag lab/IRE
Catherine BUCHAN/dau/u/16/IRE
Gilbert BUCHAN/son/u/15/ag lab/IRE
John FORD/head/m/62/ag lab/IRE
Ann FORD/wife/40/IRE
Bryan FORD/son/u/19/ag lab/IRE

Brickwork
Thomas DEANS/head/m/46/hedger/Dirleton, ELN
Mary DEANS/wife/32/Dunbar, ELN
Isabella DEANS/dau/10/Dunbar, ELN
Elsa DEANS/dau/6/Whitekirk, ELN
Cecilia DEANS/dau/4/Whitekirk, ELN
Ann DEANS/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Brickwork
Robert MAXWELL/head/m/36/brick & tilemaker/Bothwell, LAN
Elizabeth MAXWELL/wife/33/Salton, ELN
Andrew MAXWELL/son/9/scholar/Newmonkland, LAN
John MAXWELL/son/10/scholar/Newmonkland, LAN
William B MAXWELL/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains pg.19
Peter PUNTON/head/m/53/farmer of 288 acres employing 6 ploughman, 11 labs & 5 boys/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PUNTON/wife/43/IRE
Alexander PUNTON/son/u/20/Aberlady, ELN
Francis PUNTON/son/u/19/Aberlady, ELN
Helen PUNTON/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret PUNTON/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains (bothy)
Euphemia CAMPBELL/head/u/18/ag lab/INV
Catherine McDONALD/companion/u/18/ag lab/Portree, SKYE
Mary MORRISON/cousin/u/18/ag lab/Portree, SKYE
Margaret McLEAN/companion/u/21/ag lab/EDI

Aberlady Mains
William WILSON/head/m/35/ploughman/EDI
Marion WILSON/wife/36/Athelstaneford, ELN
George WILSON/son/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Marion WILSON/dau/5/Haddington, ELN
Margaret WILSON/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes WILSON/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Mains
Charles HUNTER/head/m/28/ploughman/North Berwick, ELN
Isabella HUNTER/wife/32/Whitelaw, BEW
Allison HUNTER/dau/1/Whittinghame, ELN

Aberlady Mains
Cranford LESLIE/head/m/24/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Margaret LESLIE/wife/25/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Mains pg. 20
Henry REDDIE/head/m/42/ploughman/Kettle, FIF
Ann REDDIE/wife/39/Dirleton, ELN
David REDDIE/son/10/North Berwick, ELN
Elizabeth G REDDIE/dau/7/scholar/North Berwick, ELN
Helen REDDIE/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret REDDIE/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains Farm House pg. 20
James SHIRVING(or SKIRVING)?/head/m/53/farmer of 530 acres employing 14 labs 2 boys & 9 women /Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes SHIRVING/wife/48/Athelstaneford, ELN
Helen SHIRVING/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Mary ? SHIRVING/dau/u/18/Aberlady, ELN
Curling HUNTER/boarder/u/23/agricultural student/LON
John W TURNBULL/boarder/u/19/agricultural student/Govan, REN
Benjamin CRAWSHAW/boarder/u/19/agricultural student/YORK
Mary FORBES/serv/u/40/cook/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary NAPIER/serv/u/26/housemaid/Gifford, ELN
Elizabeth NAPIER/serv/u/23/tablemaid/Gifford, ELN
James KILGOUR/serv/u/20/groom/Falkland, FIF
William RUTHERFORD/serv/u/16/ploughman/Crailing, ROX

Luffnes Mains
James WATT/head/m/37/land steward/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret WATT/wife/40/EDI
Jane WATT/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander WATT/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Hugh WATT/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret WATT/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains (Bothy) pg. 21
Margaret McLEOD/head/u/36/ag lab/INV
Ann MUNRO/neighbour/u/26/ag lab/INV
Margaret McINNIS/neighbour/u/24/ag lab/Portree, INV
Christine FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/24/ag lab/Portree, INV
Anne FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/22/ag lab/Portree, INV
Mary FINLAYSON/neighbour/u/20/ag lab/Portree, INV
Mary DOW/neighbour/u/23/ag lab/INV
Janet DOW/neighbour/u/20/ag lab/INV

Luffnes Mains
Thomas DENHOLM/head/m/37/ploughman/Dunbar, ELN
Hellen DENHOLM/wife/38/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary DENHOLM/dau/10/scholar/Dirleton, ELN
David DENHOLM/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
William DENHOLM/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mains
George CLAPPERTON/head/m/66/retired shepherd/Stow, MID
Margaret CLAPPERTON/wife/65/Spott, ELN
William CLAPPERTON/son/u/28/shepherd/Gifford, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Elizabeth FORBES/head/w/62/Garvald, ELN
Jessie FORBES/dau/u/32/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas FORBES/son/u/25/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Jessie FORBES/gdau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
James STENHOUSE/boarder/u/49/ag lab/Humbie, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Elizabeth LAMB/head/w/56/Pencaitland, ELN
Thomas LAMB/son/u/24/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Joann LAMB/dau/u/15/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Janet ROBERTSON/gmother/w/81/Dunbar, ELN

Luffnes Mains pg. 22
James WHITE/head/m/55/ploughman/Gifford, ELN
Euphemia WHITE/wife/55/Dirleton, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Marion NELSON/head/w/44/dom serv/Gladsmuir, ELN
Adam NELSON/son/15/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN
Francis Conet?/gfather/m/73/ploughman/Whittinghame, ELN
Elizabeth Conet?/mother/80/Gladsmuir, ELN

Luffnes Mains
Peter MONTGOMERY/head/m/34/ploughman/Gladsmuir, ELN
Mary MONTGOMERY/wife/35/Aberlady, ELN
Robert MONTGOMERY/son/12/groom/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth MONTGOMERY/dau/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Alexander F MONTGOMERY/son/8/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Janet M MONTGOMERY/dau/7/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Christina MONTGOMERY/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Thomas JOHNSTON/head/m/36/ploughman/Salton, ELN
Margaret JOHNSTON/wife/46/Haddington, ELN
Marrion JOHNSTON/dau/9/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Margaret JOHNSTON/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Alexander BROWN/head/m/35/ag lab/Prestonpans, ELN
Jane BROWN/wife/34/ag lab/Inverary, ARG

White Hill pg. 22-23
John THOMSON/head/m/54/game keeper/Athelstaneford, ELN
Agnes THOMSON/wife/56/Bladgamo?, PER
Mary THOMSON/dau/u/27/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth THOMSON/dau/u/21/Aberlady, ELN
Jane THOMSON/dau/u/18/Aberlady, ELN
John THOMSON/son/15/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret THOMSON/dau/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
George NEILSON/serv/u/28/Athelstaneford, ELN

Luffnes Mill pg. 23
Alison VERT/head/u/50/sempstress/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mill
John ANDERSON/head/m/49/gardner/Bolton, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/wife/53/Dirleton, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/dau/16/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes Mill (laundry)
Grace MAIR/serv/u/50/laundress/Carmichael, LAN
Margaret DINGWALL/serv/u/22/laundress/Cupar, FIF
Jannet MORRISON/serv/u/20/laundress/Salton, ELN

Luffnes House
Margaret WILSON/serv/u/45/housemaid/Ceres, FIF
Jessie SINCLAIR/serv/u/24/housemaid/Tranent, ELN

Luffnes
Peter LOCKHART/head/m/52/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Mary LOCKHART/wife/41/Dirleton, ELN
Elizabeth LOCKHART/dau/u/17/Aberlady, ELN
John LOCKHART/son/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
George LOCKHART/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Peter LOCKHART/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Luffnes (bothy)
James BROTHERSTON/serv/u/37/ploughman/Aberlady, ELN

(to bottom of page)

PARISH OF ABERLADY – VILLAGE (back to top of page)

Manse pg. 1
John SMITH/head/u/75/minister of Aberlady Parish/Dunscan, DUM
Marrion WHITE/serv/u/30/gen serv/Haddington, ELN
Christina ALLAN/serv/u/18/gen serv/Gifford, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 1
James CAIRNS/head/m/40/ag lab/
Ann CAIRNS/wife/45/
John CAIRNS/son/13/scholar/
George CAIRNS/son/10/scholar/
Ann CAIRNS/dau/7/scholar/

Aberlady Street
John ANDERSON/head/u/61/grocer & ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Ann ANDERSON/sister/u/59/ass.Grocer/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street
John WATT/head/m/49/merchant/Dirleton, ELN
Margaret WATT/wife/54/Middleton, FOR
John WATT/son/u/27/merchants serv/Dirleton, ELN
Jane WATT/dau/u/25/dress maker/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James HUNTER/head/m/35/baker & grocer/Samuelston, ELN
Elizabeth HUNTER/wife/33/Tranent, ELN
Peter HUNTER/son/12/bakers app/Tranent, ELN
James HUNTER/son/10/scholar/Musselborough, EDI
John HUNTER/son/6/scholar/Musselborough, EDI
Robert T HUNTER/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth R HUNTER/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN
Ann FOALIE/serv/u/18/gen serv/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Francis MITCHELL/head/u/45/postmaster & publican/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia MITCHELL/mother/w/68/assistant/Musselborough, EDI
Elizabeth MITCHELL/dau/u/30/gen serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 2
Francis EELES/head/m/50/butcher/Ancrum, ROX
Christiana EELES/wife/50/Dirleton, ELN
William EELES/son/u/24/butcher/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana EELES/dau/u/22/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana EELES/niece/11/scholar/coatbridge, LAN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth ARMSTRONG/head/m/55/Craigville, Clackmannan

Aberlady Street
James DOUGLAS/head/u/47/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Jane DOUGLAS/mother/w/91/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
George LAWSON/head/m/62/royal burgess pensioner chelsea, ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Janet LAWSON/wife/63/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
John BELL/head/m/59/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Ann BELL/wife/60/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
George STEEL/head/m/42/forester/Prestonpans, ELN
Margaret STEEL/wife/38/Musselborough, EDI
Adam STEEL/son/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Marion STEEL/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Susan STEEL/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret STEEL/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN
Richard STEEL/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary LAWE/head/m/64/wife of Lord WEMYS’ Butler/Alyth, PER
Ellen LAWE/dau in law/23/LON
James LAWE/son/2/dau in laws son/LON

Aberlady Street
Andrew NISBET/head/m/56/retired baker/Dunse, BEW
Agnes NISBET/wife/50/ENG

Aberlady Street pg. 3
William BARCLAY/head/m/35/painter & die sinker/INV
Alison BARCLAY/wife/30/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes BARCLAY/dau/9/scholar/glasgow, LAN
Alice BARCLAY/dau/4/Glasgow, LAN
Thomas BARCLAY/son/3/Glasgow, LAN
Mary E BARCLAY/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth MABEN/mother in law/w/75/propietor of houses/Innerwick, ELN
Elizabeth WARDEN/aunt/w/74/proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary PRINGLE/head/u/30/draper & grocer/Haddington, ELN
Jane PURVES/sister/10/scholar/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
James MELROSE/head/u/57/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret MELROSE/sister/u/55/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN

Aberlady Street
Isabella SCOTT/head/u/67/pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth DUNLOP/head/w/66/grocer & proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew DUNLOP/son/u/45/grocer & ag lab/EDI
Robert DUNLOP/son/u/36/mason/EDI
James DUNLOP/son/u/25/mason/Aberlady, ELN
William DUNLOP/son/u/22/joiner/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Janet CAMBELL/head/w/65/keeping house/Dirleton, ELN
James DUDGEON/son/u/28/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret CAMPBELL/dau/u/20/housemaid/Aberlady, ELN
Ellen CAMPBELL/dau/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Isabella KNOX/head/w/70/ag lab pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 4
John BROWN/head/m/52/HEJCw Srt Army pensioner Sergeant/EDI
Jessie BROWN/wife/34/EDI
Fredrick W BROWN/son/4/Dundee, FOR
Robert D BROWN/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth C BROWN/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann MITCHELL/head/u/35/baker & grocer/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
David NICOL/head/m/42/minister of Aberlady u/c church/Mothven, PER
Agnes NICOL/wife/37/Ceres, FOR
Jessie HORNE/wives niece/u/18/Ceres, FOR

Aberlady Street
James DAWSON/head/m/36/carrier & carter/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret A DAWSON/wife/34/Aberlady, ELN
Euphemia DAWSON/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Robert DAWSON/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Mary M DAWSON/dau/2m/Aberlady, ELN
Christiana DAWSON/sister/u/34/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Martha DAWSON/mother/w/64/Dirleton, ELN
Christiana ROBERTSON/gmother/w/96/Dunbar, ELN

Aberlady Street
Hugh SINCLAIR/head/m/53/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN
Marrion SINCLAIR/wife/47/North Berwick, ELN
Robert SINCLAIR/son/u/25/ag lab/North Berwick, ELN
Marrion SINCLAIR/dau/u/16/working in fields/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street pg 4-5
David BLACK/head/m/38/ag lab/Haddington, ELN
Eliza BLACK/wife/39/Ladykirk, BEW
Isabella BLACK/dau/12/scholar/West Church, EDI
Charles BLACK/son/7/West Church, EDI
James BLACK/son/5/West Church, EDI
Agnes BLACK/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 5
Mathew YOUNG/lodger/u/27/shoemaker/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
Francis WILSON/head/m/57/ag lab/Tranent, ELN
Isabella WILSON/wife/46/Tranent, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander GOODAUL/head/m/85/former mason, pauper/Siuton??
Jane GOODAUL/wife/84/pauper/Aberlady, ELN
Mary DICKSON/dau/w/46/working on fields/Aberlady, ELN
William STEEL/boarder/5/scholar/North Leith, EDI
Charles KERR/boarder/6/scholar/North Leith, EDI

Aberlady Street
Thomas HERGIE/head/m/49/baker/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander BELL/head/m/56/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Cathrine BELL/wife/47/INV

Aberlady Street
Alexander PUNTON/head/w/83/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia PUNTON/dau/u/27/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary RICHARDSON/head/u/58/formerly worked in fields, pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 5-6
Thomas LEES/head/m/31/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Elizabeth LEES/wife/27/Aberlady, ELN
James LEES/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander F LEES/son/4/Aberlady, ELN
John LEES/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Mary M LEES/dau/6m/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 6
John REID/head/w/63/surgeon (EDI)/Gullane, ELN
Christina REID/dau/u/31/teacher/Morningside, EDI
Mary REID/dau/u/28/teacher/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James REID/head/w/37/joiner/Tranent, ELN
Christina REID/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Mary REID/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret REID/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander THOMSON/head/m/60/road lab/Whittinghame, ELN
Jane THOMSON/wife/63/South Leith, EDI
Ebenezer THOMSON/son/u/20/joiner/Haddington, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann BURNETT/head/w/68/former laundress, pauper/North Berwick, ELN
Ann LOWTHER/dau/u/24/works on fields/EDI

Aberlady Street
John PATTERSON/head/m/49/joiner (casual pauper)/Aberlady, ELN
Eliza PATTERSON/wife/39/LON
John PATTERSON/son/u/20/message boy/Leith, EDI
Euphemia PATTERSON/dau/15/field worker/Haddington, ELN
James PATTERSON/son/12/field worker/Haddington, ELN
David PATTERSON/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Marrion PATTERSON/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Archibald PATTERSON/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Catherine PATTERSON/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Eliza PATTERSON/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg.7
Ann THOMSON/head/w/51/former dom serv, pauper/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth HAULSON/dau/u/25/field worker/EDI
Leonard THOMSON/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Elizabeth GLASGOW/head/u/50/former field worker, pauper/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth O'BRIEN/dau/u/16/field worker/Dirleton, ELN
Thomas VART?/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
James ANDERSON/head/m/39/mason lab/Dirleton, ELN
Ann ANDERSON/wife/45/Prestonpans, ELN
Elizabeth ANDERSON/dau/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Mary ANDERSON/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret ANDERSON/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
George NEILSON/head/m/52/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Janet NEILSON/wife/48/Prestonpans, ELN
Adam NEILSON/son/u/17/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Jane NEILSON/dau/11/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN

Aberlady Street
Thomas BURT/head/m/48/gardner/EDI
Margaret BURT/wife/50/Burntisland, FIF
Thomas BURT/son/u/19/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
John BURT/son/16/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
Janet BURT/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander BURT/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew BURT/son/3/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 7-8
James MacKAY/head/w/67/road surveyor/Prestonhill, EDI
Henry MacKAY/son/u/39/farmer 33 acres employing 1 ploughman, 2 labs & 1 boy, 1000 acres rabbit warrens /Grayfield, EDI
Wilhelmina MacKAY/dau/u/24/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN
John MacKAY/son/u/22/farmers ass/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street pg. 8
Margaret CHRISTISON/head/m/34/masons wife/Dirleton, ELN
Mary J CHRISTISON/dau/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Charlote CHRISTISON/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Richard CHRISTISON/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary HUNTER/head/u/28/dressmaker/Samuelston, ELN
Joseph WHITE/son/6/scholar/EDI
Peter HUNTER/father/w/64/ag lab, dressmakers father/Dirleton, ELN

Aberlady Street
Mary MILNE/head/m/37/needlehouse?, pauper/Kilmuir, ROX
(Husband absconded)
Margaret MILNE/dau/8/scholar/Greenwich, KEN
David MILNE/son/6/scholar/LON
Donald A MILNE/son/4/scholar/Portland, DOR
Janet MILNE/dau/3/Portland, DOR
Johanna MILNE/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Alexander FORREST/head/m/61/publican/Preston, ELN
Agnes FORREST/wife/66/North Berwick, ELN

Aberlady Street
Margaret SKED/head/u/61/grocer/Stenton, ELN

Aberlady Street
William SUTHERLAND/head/m/72/ag lab/Boharm?, Banf
Margaret SUTHERLAND/wife/74/teacher/Thurso, Caithness

Aberlady Street
Ann RUTHVEN/head/u/67/annuity/West Kirk, EDI
Margaret RUTHVEN/sister/u/56/annuity/West Kirk, EDI

Aberlady Street pg.9
Margaret ROSS/head/w/85/pauper/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Ann BRODIE/head/u/65/grocer/Gladsmuir, ELN

Aberlady Street
Agnes DICKSON/head/w/53/proprietor of houses/Waleston, LAN
Marion DICKSON/dau/u/20/former dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
William DICKSON/head/u/35/shoemaker/Aberlady, ELN
Herriot DICKSON/sister/u/33/dressmaker/Aberlady, ELN
Robert DICKSON/brother/u/22/joiner/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Janet B BROWN/head/w/64/pauper, farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
George BROWN/son/u/27/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Aberlady Street
Margaret WATT/head/w/84/pauper/Haddington, ELN
Margaret WATT/dau/u/54/farm worker/North Berwick, ELN
Marion WATT/dau/u/48/farm worker/North Berwick, ELN
James Ki?/gson/15/ag lab/Athelstaneford, ELN

Isabella WATT/head/u/51/pauper, former ag lab/Aberlady, ELN

Robert DICKSON/head/u/31/baker (master & 1 boy)/Dunbar, ELN
Agnes DICKSON/sister/u/24/shopkeeper/Dunbar, ELN
John BLACK/app/14/bakers boy/Gifford, ELN

John PURBES?/head/m/46/road lab/Tranent, ELN
Margaret PURBES/wife/45/Whitekirk, ELN
John PURBES/son/u/19/app joiner/Aberlady, ELN
James PURBES/son/12/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Charles PURBES/son/10/scholar/Athelstaneford, ELN
Margaret PURBES/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 10
Daniel BRIMS/head/m/23/gardner/Dirleton, ELN
Mary J BRIMS/wife/25/Gilrimston, ABE

Margaret DALGLEISH/head/w/43/pauper/Haddington, ELN
Mary DALGLEISH/dau/u/18/farm worker/EDI
John DALGLEISH/son/13/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William DALGLEISH/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Joseph DALGLEISH/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Jane BLAIR/head/w/66/pauper/Pencaitland, ELN

Clara McDONALD/head/w/45/grocer/Aberlady, ELN

James FORBES/head/w/50/gardner/Gladsmuir, ELN
Isabella FORBES/dau/u/20/feeps house/Aberlady, ELN
John MALCOLM/serv/u/17/employed in garden/EDI

Elizabeth BURN/head/u/74/annuitant/Aberlady, ELN

John ROSS/head/m/57/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Catherine ROSS/wife/54/Dirleton, ELN
Agnes ROSS/u/23/former laundress/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander ROSS/son/u/20/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
James MUNRO/lodger/u/24/police constable/Rosskin, ROSS

Pg. 10-11
Henry HENDERSON/head/m/47/road lab/Crauston, EDI
Margaret HENDERSON/wife/46/Queensferry, Linlithgow
James HENDERSON/son/u/20/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander HENDERSON/son/16/app joiner/Aberlady, ELN
John HENDERSON/son/14/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William HENDERSON/son/12/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret HENDERSON/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Henry HENDERSON/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Cathrine HENDERSON/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Martha HENDERSON/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Pg.11
David SINCLAIR/head/m/58/farmer & carter/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret SINCLAIR/wife/54/Tranent, ELN
Agnes SINCLAIR/dau/u/18/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander SINCLAIR/son/15/farmers ass/Aberlady, ELN
Gabrail SINCLAIR/son/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella DOUGLAS/boarder/8/scholar/Dalkeith, EDI

James DUNN/head/m/45/blacksmith/Whitekirk, ELN
Margaret DUNN/wife/47/Dalkeith, EDI
John DUNN/son/15/scholar/EDI
John DUNN/father/m/70/retired blacksmith/Aberlady, ELN
John COWAN/app/15/blacksmith/Garvald, ELN

John BATHGATE/head/m/69/lab: army 94th foot/Whitekirk, ELN
Heriot BATHGATE/wife/47/Gladsmuir, ELN
James BATHGATE/son/u/24/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
William BATHGATE/son/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Warender BATHGATE/son/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BATHGATE/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BATHGATE/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 11-12
Peter MAGEE/head/m/47/mason’s lab/Kilvargin Island?
Amily MAGEE/wife/32/lab’s wife/ROSS
Robert MAGEE/son/5/Aberlady, ELN
Rose MAGEE/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 12
Kenneth PEEBLES/head/u/55/pensioner chelsea 1st foot, shoemaker/Crail, FIF
Jane PEEBLES/mother/w/84/Gladsmuir, ELN
Georgina PEEBLES/sister/u/37/farm worker/West Kirk, EDI
James PEEBLES/son/10/scholar (daughters son)/Dirleton, ELN
Jane PEEBLES/dau/5/scholar (daughters daughter)/Dirleton, ELN

Thomas SANSON/head/m/37/ag lab/Innerwick, ELN
Cathrine SANSON/wife/35/Aberlady, ELN
William SANSON/son/6/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Jane MOSS?/head/m/30/Mr. Hopes coachmans wife/ENG
Emma MOSS/dau/14/scholar/ENG
Jane MOSS/dau/13/scholar/ENG
Fredrick MOSS/son/11/scholar/ENG
Alice MOSS/dau/10/scholar/ENG
William MOSS/son/8/scholar/ENG
Clara MOSS/dau/6/scholar/ENG
Harry MOSS/son/5/ENG
George MOSS/son/3/Aberlady, ELN
Francis MOSS/son/10m/Aberlady, ELN

William PATTERSON/head/u/68/shoemaker/Ormiston, ELN
Alexander PATTERSON/brother/u/66/shoemaker/Ormiston, ELN
Margaret PATTERSON/sister/u/50/keeping house/EDI

Pg. 13
Robert BRO?ON/head/m/22/joiner/St.Cuthberts, EDI
Christina/wife/20/Aberlady, ELN
Ann G/dau/2/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN
Ann SINCLAIR/aunt/50/annuitant/Oldhamstocks, ELN

John BATHGATE/head/m/22/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Helen BATHGATE/wife/24/EDI
Thomas BATHGATE/son/4/Haddington, ELN
Hellen BATHGATE/dau/6m/Aberlady, ELN

John TRUPLE?/head/m/44/shoemaker/EDI
Margaret TRUPLE/wife/40/Haddington, ELN
Elizabeth TRUPLE/dau/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret TRUPLE/dau/13/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen TRUPLE/dau/11/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
William TRUPLE/son/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A TRUPLE/dau/6/scholar/Haddington, ELN
Caroline/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

John BUCHANAN/head/m/75/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Janet BUCHANAN/wife/72/Whitekirk, ELN
Ann BUCHANAN/dau/m/36/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

Robert MURRAY/head/w/64/ag lab/Prestonkirk, ELN
Ann MURRAY/dau/u/33/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John EDINGTON/head/u/25/malster/Morham, ELN
Adam EDINGTON/brother/u/28/malster/Morham, ELN

Pg. 14
Jane SAWARD/head/u/46/farm worker/Gladsmuir, ELN
George HERCUIS?/son/14/farm worker/Haddington, ELN
Betty HERCUIS/dau/10/farm worker/Haddington, ELN

John CUTHBERT/head/m/34/ag lab, proprietor of houses/Aberlady, ELN
Jane CUTHBERT/wife/34/Prestonpans, ELN
John CUTHBERT/son/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes CUTHBERT/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret CUTHBERT/dau/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Walter CUTHBERT/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Jane CUTHBERT/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
James CUTHBERT/son/2/Aberlady, ELN
Marion CUTHBERT/dau/4m/Aberlady, ELN
Peter SYDSERFF/lodger/u/39/Whittinghame, ELN

Jane WALDIE/head/u/61/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Cathrine WALDIE/sister/u/58/pauper, farm serv/Aberlady, ELN

George SITSTERS/head/m/65/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jane SITSTERS/wife/55/?? (blind 42 years)/Linton, ELN

Richard SITSERS/head/m/65/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary SITSERS/wife/74/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen WATT/gdau/14/Dunbar, ELN

Elizabeth COGHILL/head/w/58/laundress/ENG

Margaret HAY/head/w/56/grocer/College Kirk, EDI
Christina ROSS/cousin/u/26/ass grocer/Rosskein, ROSS

Pg. 14-15
James MCADAM/head/m/50/joiner/Bolton, ELN
Ann MCADAM/wife/46/PER
James MCADAM/son/u/19/joiner/Dundee, FOR

Pg. 15
Alison DICKSON/head/w/54/laundress/EDI
Archibald McNEILL/son in law/m/22/shoemaker/Pencaitland, ELN
Christine McNEILL/dau/18/shoemakers wife/Aberlady, ELN
David SWAN/lodger/u/24/joiner/EDI
Alexander WHITECROSS/lodger/u/24/joiner/Prestonpans, ELN

John CONGALTON/head/u/40/inspection of poor & shoemaker employing 2 men/Aberlady, ELN
Ann CONGALTON/sister/u/37/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John H ROSS/head/m/48/inn keeper/Dirleton, ELN
Euphemia ROSS/wife/44/GifFORD, ELN
Agnes ROSS/dau/24/serv/Dirleton, ELN
John H ROSS/son/14/serv/Dirleton, ELN

Ann PATON/head/w/72/pauper/Aberlady, ELN
William GRAY/gson/u/18/quaryman/Aberlady, ELN

James DIXON/head/m/41/valet/NOR
Fany DIXON/wife/29/Bagshot, BERKS
Fredrick DIXON/son/7/scholar/BEW

Peter MITCHELL/head/m/41/builder employing 10 carpenters, 3 boys, 11 masons & 7 labs/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth MITCHELL/wife41/Aberlady, ELN
John MITCHELL/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas MITCHELL/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Dora E MITCHELL/dau/5/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret MITCHELL/dau/3/Aberlady, ELN

Pg.16
John RICHARDSON/head/w/64/traper & jober/Aberlady, ELN

Joseph THOMPSON/head/w/81/late game keeper/Lochmaben, DUM
John THOMPSON/son/u/38/tailor/West Kirk, EDI
Jane THOMPSON/dau/u/32/ladysmaid/Auchterarder, FIF
Margaret PURDIE/gdau/6/scholar/Tranent, ELN

David BLACK/head/m/69/sexton & lab/Morham, ELN
Agnes BLACK/wife/66/ELN
Margaret WATT/boarder/u/30/pauper – weak minded/Aberlady, ELN

Thomas PURVES/head/m/67/road lab/EDI
Janet PURVES/wife/66/Tranent, ELN
Thomas PURVES/gson/u/20/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth PURVES/gdau/15/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David HORSEBURGH/head/m/75/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Janet HORSEBURGH/wife/63/Aberlady, ELN
Jane HORSEBURGH/dau/u/22/weak minded/Aberlady, ELN

Papplar? Cottage Pg. 16

John R FORREST/head/m/68/retired merchant/EDI
Agnes FORREST/wife/60/ELN
Nancy FORREST/dau/u/31/EDI
Mary SCOTT/servant/u/15/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Mary MacWATT/gdau/6/scholar/Alloa, Clackmannan

Peter NESS/head/m/32/post messenger/Aberlady, ELN
Hellen NESS/wife/37/Dirleton, ELN
William NESS/son/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Agnes NESS/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
Thomas NESS/son/2/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 17
James FIDDES/head/m/58/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Jane FIDDES/wife/55/Prestonpans, ELN
Joan FIDDES/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

William NESS/head/w/67/tailor/Prestonpans, ELN
Janet NESS/dau/u/30/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
John NESS/gson/13/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
William NESS/gson/11/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
David NESS/gson/2/Aberlady, ELN

James MERRILEES/head/w/75/retired merchant/North Berwick, ELN
Euphemia RENNIE/gdau/u/22/keeping house/EDI
Euphemia THOMPSON/gdau/3/EDI

David THOMSON/head/w/66/sawyer/Aberlady, ELN
Jane MUAT/dau/m/29/keeping sawyer house/Aberlady, ELN
James THOMSON/son/u/25/sawyer/Aberlady, ELN
Anna THOMSON/dau/u/20/dom serv/Aberlady, ELN
Davinea THOMSON/dau/14/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David GRAUDIESON?/gson/15/receiving private teaching, scholar/Prestonpans, ELN

Janet ROBERTSON/head/u/58/laundress/Aberlady, ELN

Jane WATT/head/w/80/pauper/Whittinghame, ELN

Christina EDDIE/head/w/80/formerly dom serv/Aberlady, ELN

David YOUNG/head/m/64/carter/Spott, ELN
Mary YOUNG/wife/68/North Berwick, ELN
Mary BEATTIE/niece/u/21/wifes niece/EDI

Pg. 18
George BROTHERSTONE/head/m/50/gardner/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BROTHERSTONE/wife/50/Aberlady, ELN
Robert BROTHERSTONE/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Alexander BROTHERSTONE/son/14/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
John BROTHERSTONE/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Isabella BROTHERSTONE/dau/8/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

William McADAM/head/m/65/ag lab/Humbie, ELN
Janet McADAM/wife/70/Lauder, BEW
Agnes McADAM/dau/u/40/dom serv/Lauder, BEW
George MCADAM/son/u/29/maltster/Pencaitland, ELN
Janet DUNLOP/gdau/10/scholar/North Berwick, ELN

John GALBRAITH/head/m/50/ag lab/Linton, ELN
Mary GALBRAITH/wife/48/Holland
James GALBRAITH/son/u/18/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A GALBRAITH/dau/15/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN
Jane GALBRAITH/dau/12/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
David GALBRAITH/son/10/scholar/Aberlady, ELN

John CARNEROSS?/head/m/45/ag lab/Gladsmuir, ELN
Catherine CARNEROSS/wife/39/Prestonpans, ELN
Catherine SMITH/niece/11/wifes niece, scholar/EDI

Pg. 18-19
Walter PURVES/head/m/41/gen lab/Aberlady, ELN
Elizabeth PURVES/wife/30/ELN
Mary A PURVES/dau/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Janet PURVES/dau/5/Aberlady, ELN
John B PURVES/son/11m/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 19
Robert PATTERSON/head/m/63/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PATTERSON/wife/58/Pencaitland, ELN
Elizabeth PATTERSON/dau/u/30/laundress/Aberlady, ELN
Mary A TURNER/gdau/5/laundress’ dau, scholar/Aberlady, ELN

Mark BARKER/head/m/32/ag lab/Dirleton, ELN
Herriot BARKER/wife/33/Portobello, EDI
Mary BARKER/dau/6/Aberlady, ELN
Martha BARKER/dau/4/Aberlady, ELN
Sarah BARKER/dau/1/Aberlady, ELN

William BROWN/head/m/30/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary BROWN/wife/30/EDI
Mary BROWN/dau/9/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
John BROWN/son/7/scholar/Aberlady, ELN
Andrew BROWN/son/5/Aberlady, ELN
William BROWN/son/3/Aberlady, ELN

David MONTGOMERY/head/w/44/mason/Tranent, ELN
David MONTGOMERY/son/10/scholar/Tranent, ELN
Catherine MONTGOMERY/dau/8/scholar/Tranent, ELN
George MONTGOMERY/son/6/scholar/Johnson Burn, Haddington, ELN
Mary MONTGOMERY/niece/u/17/servant/Tranent, ELN
George INGLIS/father in law/w/70/retired ag lab/Preston

Pg. 20
James COWAN/head/m/63/schoolmaster of the Parish/ELN
Christina COWAN/wife/52/ELN
James C YOUNG/nephew/6/scholar/ELN

Aberlady Lodge Pg. 20
Robert TRAIL/head/u/65/super annuated, surveyor of taxes/Maryton, FOR
Jane TRAIL/sister/u/60/Montrose, FOR
Anne TRAIL/sister/u/54/Maryton, FOR
Eliza THOMSON/servant/u/27/gen serv/Calder, EDI

William BROTHERSTONE/head/u/68/joiner/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret BROTHERSTONE/sister/u/73/keeping house/Aberlady, ELN

John PATTERSON/head/m/66/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Mary PATTERSON/wife/64/Middleton, FOR

William MORRISON/head/m/41/SMITH & farrier/Cove, BEW
Jane MORRISON/wife/40/Edreston?, BEW
Isabella MORRISON/dau/14/Dunbar, ELN
William MORRISON/son/12/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Helen MORRISON/dau/10/scholar/Dunbar, ELN
Jane MORRISON/dau/9/scholar/Newcastle upon Tyne
Ann MORRISON/dau/4/Leith, EDI
Thomas MORRISON/son/1/Aberlady, ELN

Christina PATTERSON/head/w/65/Kirkliston, EDI
Andrew PATTERSON/son/u/31/ag lab/Aberlady, ELN
Margaret PATTERSON/dau/u/21/farm worker/Aberlady, ELN

Pg. 20-21
Janet LAMB/head/w/57/rent of property/Aberlady, ELN
Susan LAMB/dau/u/28/Aberlady, ELN
Janet LAMB/dau/u/25/Aberlady, ELN
James J W LAMB/gson/6/scholar/Bathgate, Linlithgow

Pg. 21
Peter BROWN/lodger/u/43/master carpenter employing 10?/ELN
Isabella ALLAN/head/u/40/washer/ELN
Thomas DUNCANSON/head/u/61/gardner/Aberlady, ELN

End of Aberlady Village

© 1861 Census Data- General Register Office for Scotland. Crown copyright. Reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and Queen’s Printer for Scotland

Back to the top

Partial list of abbreviations

ELN (East Lothian), EDI (Edinburgh, aka Midlothian - MID), FOR (Forfarshire), FIF (Fifeshire), DUM (Dumfrieshire), ENG (England), IRE (Ireland), LAN (Lanarkshire, aka Glasgow - GLA), INV (Inverness-shire), PER (Perthshire), ARG (Argyllshire), REN (Renfrewshire), YORK (Yorkshire, England), PEE (Peebleshire), ORK (Orkey), WIG (Wigtownshire), LON (London, England)

Esq (Esquire), Widr (widower), U (unmarried), Dom (domestic), Mar or M(married), Dau (daughter), m (months), Gson (grandson), W(widow), Gdau (grand daughter), Serv (servant), Ass (assistant), App (apprentice), Gen (general), Ag (agricultural), Lab (labourer)

For explanations of 18th and 19th century occupations, visit The Dictionary of Ancient Occupations and Trades, Ranks, Offices and Titles

%PM, %23 %779 %2014 %13:%Aug

About the ScotlandGenWeb Project

About The Project

The WorldGenWeb Project was created in 1996 by Dale Schneider in an effort to answer the ever growing needs of genealogists world-wide who were trying to research their ancestors. The goal of the WorldGenWeb Project is to have every country in the world represented by an online website and hosted by researchers who either live in their own country or who are familiar with their country's resources. The WorldGenWeb Project is a not-for-profit volunteer genealogical organization dedicated to the free access of genealogical information by anyone in the world.

The ScotlandGenWeb Project has been online since early 1997. Since that time, the project has remained faithful to the goals and mission of the WorldGenWeb Project and continues today to provide FREE resource and reference information to researchers of the country of Scotland.

Our Philiosphy

The ScotlandGenWeb Project is committed to providing FREE access to resource and reference information for Scotland. Our dedicated group of volunteers (some local and some throughout the world) are active in Scottish research - each hosting a country that they have a research interest in. We pride ourselves on being "available" and being "friendly" -- offering helpful advice to new researchers. We are a non-commercial entity. We do not provide research for a fee nor do we recommend professional genealogists for hire. We do not engage in research for others -- although some of our volunteers do offer to do lookups, at their convenience. Our goal is to provide the "essential elements" that new researchers need. Among those are quality informational pages, pertinent addresses, county maps, query and surname resources, and friendly email lists.

Other Resource Sites

There are other Scottish resource websites on the internet today. The ScotlandGenWeb does take great pride in the service that we provide but we in no way believe ourselves to be the "only source" for Scottish research. As such we have formed collaborative relationships with many other Scottish resource sites, namely Genuki, Genealogy for the United Kingdom and Ireland. By working along side these other resource sites, together, we are able to provide a loosely connected Scottish Resource network that will serve researchers for many years to come.

We Need You

If you are new to Scottish research or are a seasoned professional, we need your time and talents to better this website. We need transcribers and friends of the project who are willing to donate resources so that we can build our online archives and offer free data to other researchers.

We hope you enjoy your visit to our pages. My e-mail address is:  contactnathan

Nathan Zipfel
ScotlandGenWeb Project Coordinator

%PM, %23 %766 %2014 %13:%Aug

ScotlandGenWeb

Welcome to the ScotlandGenWeb Project

Welcome to the ScotlandGenWeb Project homepage. This site is part of the WorldGenWeb Project and is the local resource index page for Scottish Research. 

To learn more about the history of this project or to contact us for more information, please visit our About This Project page.  If you need assistance with this website, please feel free to contact us.  Please do not send your queries to us -- we have Scotland Query Boards setup for all counties.

Try out our global Scotland Search Engine, thanks to Google, we are able to search all Scotland genealogy and history specific websites.

You will want to begin your search by exploring the County Websites.  You may discover that one of the counties is in need of a coordinator.   If you are interested in adopting one of the counties, please utilize the contact me.

We have a query board setup for each of the counties, additionally you may find that a county maintains a system for submitting queries.  

In many cases you might not know which county your ancestor was from.  Please utilize our  General Scotland Query Board only if you do not know the county of origin for your ancestors.

The ScotlandGenWeb Project is in need of volunteers to host county pages, query boards, provide look-up resources, transcribe data, etc...

If you might be interested in volunteering, please stop by the Policies page to learn more about what is required.

 

 

 

powered by TinyLetter

Page 2 of 2